The host nation has named a 58-strong team for the IAAF World Indoor Championships in Portland

A total of 58 athletes are to represent the USA at the IAAF World Indoor Championships in Portland.

World record-holders Jenn Suhr and Ashton Eaton are among those on the host nation’s team for the event taking place at the Oregon Convention Center from March 17-20.

Joining two-time heptathlon champion Eaton in defending titles are Nia Ali (60m hurdles), plus Kyle Clemons, Calvin Smith and Natasha Hastings (4x400m).

Suhr broke her own world indoor pole vault record when clearing 5.03m in January and other world-leaders on the USA team are new world under-20 indoor high jump record-holder Vashti Cunningham, long jumper Marquis Dendy and runners Matthew Centrowitz and Ajee Wilson.

Like Ali, IAAF World Indoor Tour winners Mike Rodgers and Omar Craddock also have wild card entries to compete so the host nation’s team includes three athletes in the women’s 60m hurdles, men’s 60m and men’s triple jump.

USA team for the IAAF World Indoor Championships

MEN
60m: Marvin Bracy, Trayvon Bromell, Mike Rodgers
400m: Kyle Clemons, Vernon Norwood
800m: Boris Berian, Erik Sowinski
1500m: Robby Andrews, Matthew Centrowitz
3000m: Paul Chelimo, Ryan Hill
60m hurdles: Spencer Adams, Jarret Eaton
High jump: Erik Kynard, Ricky Robertson
Pole vault: Mike Arnold, Sam Kendricks
Long jump: Marquis Dendy, Jeff Henderson
Triple jump: Chris Bernard, Omar Craddock, Alphonso Jordan
Shot put: Jonathan Jones, Kurt Roberts
Heptathlon: Curtis Beach, Ashton Eaton
4x400m: Elvyonn Bailey, Kyle Clemons, Patrick Feeney, Christopher Giesting, Vernon Norwood, Calvin Smith

WOMEN
60m: Tori Bowie, Barbara Pierre
400m: Quanera Hayes, Ashley Spencer
800m: Laura Roesler, Ajee Wilson
1500m: Brenda Martinez, Cory McGee
3000m: Abbey D’Agostino, Shannon Rowbury
60m hurdles: Nia Ali, Kendra Harrison, Brianna Rollins
High jump: Vashti Cunningham
Pole vault: Sandi Morris, Jenn Suhr
Long jump: Janay DeLoach, Brittney Reese
Triple jump: Christina Epps, Keturah Orji
Shot put: Jillian Camarena-Williams, Michelle Carter
Pentathlon: Barbara Nwaba, Kendell Williams
4x400m: Kendra Chambers, Phyllis Francis, Natasha Hastings, Quanera Hayes, Courtney Okolo, Ashley Spencer