Usain Bolt and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce both named for 100m, 200m and 4x100m relay events

Usain Bolt and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce are both set to defend their three world titles as they have each been named for the 100m, 200m and 4x100m relay events at the IAAF World Championships in Beijing.

Jamaica has announced a team of 53 athletes, with the duo’s fellow sprinters Asafa Powell, Nickel Ashmeade, Warren Weir, Veronica Campbell-Brown and Sherone Simpson also among those named for the event taking place from August 22-30.

Novlene Williams-Mills (400m), Omar McLeod and Hansle Parchment (110m hurdles), Kaliese Spencer (400m hurdles) and throwers O’Dayne Richards and Danniel Thomas (shot put), Fedrick Dacres, Jason Morgan and Chad Wright (discus) are also among those confirmed on the team.

With the closing date for final entries having been Monday (August 10), the teams for USA, Cuba, Australia and Poland have also recently been announced.

Meanwhile, following the news that four-time world shot put champion Valerie Adams is to miss this year’s event following the shoulder and elbow operations she underwent last winter, Germany’s Robert Harting has also called time on his attempts to be fit to seek a fourth consecutive world discus title.

Jamaica team for the IAAF World Championships

Team list via iaaf.org

MEN
100m: Nickel Ashmeade, Kemar Bailey-Cole, Usain Bolt, Asafa Powell
200m: Nickel Ashmeade, Usain Bolt, Rasheed Dwyer, Julian Forte, Warren Weir
400m: Javon Francis, Peter Matthews, Rusheen McDonald, Edino Steele
5000m: Kemoy Campbell
110m hurdles: Omar McLeod, Hansle Parchment, Andrew Riley
400m hurdles: Roxroy Cato, Leford Green, Annsert Whyte
Long jump: Damar Forbes
Shot put: O’Dayne Richards
Discus: Fedrick Dacres, Jason Morgan, Chad Wright
4x100m: Nickel Ashmeade, Kemar Bailey-Cole, Usain Bolt, Nesta Carter, Asafa Powell, Tyquendo Tracey
4x400m: Javon Francis, Dane Hyatt, Peter Matthews, Jonia McDonald, Rusheen McDonald, Edino Steele

WOMEN
100m: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Natasha Morrison, Sherone Simpson
200m: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Sherone Simpson, Elaine Thompson
400m: Christine Day, Shericka Jackson, Stephenie Ann McPherson, Novlene Williams-Mills
800m: Simoya Campbell, Natoya Goule
1500m: Aisha Praught
3000m steeplechase: Aisha Praught
100m hurdles: Kimberly Laing, Danielle Williams, Shermaine Williams
400m hurdles: Janieve Russell, Kaliese Spencer, Shevon Stoddart, Ristananna Tracey
Triple jump: Shanieka Thomas, Kimberly Williams
Shot put: Danniel Thomas
Heptathlon: Salcia Slack
4x100m: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Natasha Morrison, Sherone Simpson, Kerron Stewart, Elaine Thompson
4x400m: Christine Day, Chrisann Gordon, Shericka Jackson, Anastasia Le-Roy, Stephenie Ann McPherson, Novlene Williams-Mills

Other team lists can be found via the links above or on AW ‘s dedicated World Championships ‘hub’.