A look at some of the top performances from the past week including high jump results from Trinec and road-race action from around the UK

There was plenty of action this weekend which has been reported previously on the AW website (and can be found here), such as the BUCS Cross Country Championships, Greg Rutherford’s British indoor long jump record and meetings at Karlshrue, Lodz and Portland, for which further details and results will appear in this week’s Athletics Weekly magazine.

Indoors

Trinec, Czech Republic, February 7

Morgan Lake cleared a season’s best high jump of 1.92m but was the second junior as she was beaten by 17-year-old world youth champion Michaela Hruba’s Czech under-20 record of 1.94m.

Gianmarco Tamberi won the men’s event with 2.33m.

New York, February 6

Chris O’Hare won the men’s mile in 3:54.59, while Lynsey Sharp clocked 2:02.25 for 800m in her season opener.

Welsh International, Cardiff, February 7

Luke Cutts won the pole vault from his training partner Adam Hague, clearing 5.70m for victory ahead of Hague’s 5.53m. Hague went on to attempt 5.70m which would have been a British junior record.

Abby Ward cleared a British indoor youth high jump best of 1.89m.

Kyle de Escofet won the 60m in 6.67. Chris Baker cleared 2.27m to win the high jump.

Scottish Universities Indoor Championships, Emirates Arena, February 6

The Ian Cosgrove memorial trophy for the top team at the match was won comfortably by the University of Glasgow.

Vivo Barefoot Open and BMC meeting, Lee Valley, February 3

Fiona Fullerton came close to her mile PB with a win in 4:38.83.

Beth Potter produced the best 3000m performance with a 9:19.10 clocking.

There was an exciting finish in the BMC men’s 800m as junior Spencer Thomas edged Dale Clutterbuck to win in 1:49.52.

There will be a full report and Gary Mitchell’s photographs in this week’s AW magazine.

Road

Brooks Alsager 5, February 7

Jonathan Taylor won the men’s race in 24:10 from Patrick Martin.

M45 Ian Hudspith finished fifth in a fast 24:49.

Elle Vernon won the women’s race in 27:19, seven seconds clear of Laura Whittle.

A fuller report plus photographs from Mick Hall will appear in this week’s magazine.

Chichester Priory 10km, February 7

In a competitive men’s race, Kent AC’s Irish international Paul Pollock outsprinted sub-13:30 5000m runner Luke Caldwell and Olympic marathoner Scott Overall.

Pollock won in 29:42 from his rivals 29:43.

Another with Olympic ambitions, Louise Damen won the women’s race in 34:30, a second ahead of Leigh Lattimore.

Martin Duff’s report plus photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Dewsbury 10km, February 7

There was a close finish in this race too as Mohammed Abu-Rezeq’s 30:06 edged Matthew Hynes’ 30:07.

Former European Team Championships 1500m winner Charlene Thomas showed good endurance to win the women’s race in 33:33.

Watford Half Marathon, February 7

Paul Martelletti won the men’s race easily by over five minutes in 67:32.

Victoria Knight won the women’s race in 78:24 from Hayley Munn’s 78:29.

A report plus Jeremy Jemming’s photogrpahs will appear in this week’s issue.

Cross Country

European Club Cross Country Championships, Kastamonu, Turkey, February 7

Morpeth finished seventh men’s team led by Lewis Timmins’ 25th place in 34:38.

France’s Ales Cevennes Athletisme were the winners.

Istanbul’s Bekir Karayel won the race in 32:33.

Uskudar Belediye from Turkey won the women’s team race as they had four of the first six led by Irene Cheptai’s 21:13.

There were no British representatives.

South East Schools Inter Counties Cross Country, Bexhill, February 6

This was a top class event with many of the South of England cross-country medallists back in action for their county teams.

Southern bronze medallist Jack Boswell and Sabrina Sinha, who missed last week, won the senior events.

Southern under-15 champion Josie Czura easily beat her Hampshire team-mate, the under-17 runner up Lucy Pygot, to win the intermediate girls’ race, while the under-15 runner-up Lachlan Wellington beat his Parliament Hill conqueror Zak Mahamed to win the Inter boys’ race.

Martin Duff’s report and photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

North East Schools’ Inter Counties Cross Country, Stockton, February 6

There were senior wins for Joe Bird and Philippa Stone.

Joshua Cowperthwaite and Emma Whitaker won the intermediate races.

The win of the day came from junior girls winner and current National champion Olivia Mason and she won the 3km event by 53 seconds.

Les Venmore’s report and David Hewitson’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.