A look at some of the latest athletics news and results from the world of the sport, including performances at the inaugural adidas BOOST Meeting in Germany

Netsanet Gudeta and Leul Gebresilasie run world-leading 10,000m times

Two 10,000m world leads highlighted the first day of the inaugural adidas BOOST Meeting in Herzogenaurach on Friday.

World cross country medallist Netsanet Gudeta topped the women’s race with a PB of 30:56.26. Two seconds behind her was Genet Yalew with a 30:58.26 PB and third was 2011 world youth champion Goytetom Gebreslase in 31:39.73.

African Games silver medallist Leul Gebresilasie won the men’s race, also in a PB of 27:19.71. This year’s Kenyan Army champion Emmanuel Kipsang was runner-up in a 27:22.99 PB and third was African Games winner Tebalu Zawude from Ethiopia with 27:25.10.

In the sprints in cool weather, Alonso Edward won the 200m in 20.73 (+0.1) ahead of Germany’s Alexander Gladitz’s 20.79 PB.

There were US wins in the 400m by David Verburg (45.41) over Tony McQuay (46.11) and Jessica Beard (52.78) over Kenyan Maureen Jelagat (54.20).

Regine Kramer was the best in the pole vault with 4.30m.

PB for Mitchell-Blake

The Southeastern Conference (SEC) started with fast 200m heats. Britain’s Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake clocked a legal 20.31 (+1.3) PB, while in the women’s event there was a windy (+2.6) 22.19 by Felicia Brown and 22.41 by Destiny Carter.

Shamier Little posted 55.29 in her 400m hurdles heat and Hector Hernandez got 1:46.35 in his 800m heat.

USATF 1 Mile Road Championships

It was a Minnesota sweep at the USATF 1 Mile Road Championships Thursday evening as Heather Kampf (4:34.2) earned her third consecutive title, while Ben Blankenship (3:55.8) won his first USATF Running Circuit.

In the women’s race, Christy Cazzola was second in 4:37.2 and Gabriele Grunewald third in 4:39.0.

Garrett Heath was second best male in 3:59.7 and third place went to Travis Burkstrand in 4:01.4.

Meeting Elite de Montgeron

The highlight of the Meeting Elite de Montgeron on Sunday will be the high hurdles.

Cindy Billaud, Sandra Gomis and Alice Decaux are the top names in the 100m hurdles while Britain’s Olympic fourth-placer Lawrence Clarke takes on Ladji Doucoure and Thomas Martinot-Lagarde in the 110m hurdles.

Melina Robert-Michon is the star name on the in-field in the discus while Harold Correa and Yoann Rapinier are the top names in the triple jump. Elsewhere, Stella Akakpo competes in the 100m.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport

» Athletics Weekly’s global update is provided by EME NEWS. Readers interested in subscribing to receive full daily EME NEWS reports directly should contact Alfonz Juck at [email protected]