Olympic, European and Commonwealth long jump champion has decided to concentrate on the outdoor season and will no longer form part of the GB team for Prague

Greg Rutherford has withdrawn from the Great Britain & Northern Ireland team for the European Athletics Indoor Championships taking place in Prague, Czech Republic, from March 5-8.

The event had not originally been in the Olympic, European and Commonwealth long jump champion’s plans but he appeared to have had a change of heart after setting an indoor personal best of 8.17m at last weekend’s Sainsbury’s Indoor Grand Prix in Birmingham.

But following Tuesday’s GB team announcement, Rutherford has decided not to travel to Prague as he concentrates on the outdoor season.

“While I would have loved to compete at the European Indoor Championships, I have decided to remove myself after a long deliberation,” said Rutherford.

“My body still hasn’t fully recovered from the Grand Prix and with an incredibly important summer coming up where I intend on giving it my all to win the World Championships in Beijing I’ve decided to keep my focus purely on the summer season.

“I wish all of the British athletes competing in Prague the very best of luck, and I will be a fan cheering them on from home.”

Another GB team team change sees Alex Boyce replace Rory Evans who has withdrawn from the men’s 4x400m through injury.

GB team for the European Athletics Indoor Championships in Prague

MEN

60m
Richard Kilty
Sean Safo-Antwi
Chijindu Ujah

400m
Jarryd Dunn

800m
James Bowness
Guy Learmonth
Mukhtar Mohammed

1500m
Charlie Grice
Chris O’Hare

3000m
Lee Emanuel
Philip Hurst
Tom Lancashire

4x400m
Jamie Bowie
Alex Boyce
Jarryd Dunn
Conrad Williams
Rabah Yousif

60m hurdles
Lawrence Clarke
David Omoregie

High jump
Allan Smith

WOMEN

60m
Dina Asher-Smith
Rachel Johncock

400m
Seren Bundy-Davies
Laura Maddox
Kirsten McAslan

800m
Jenny Meadows
Shelayna Oskan-Clarke

1500m
Rosie Clarke

3000m
Kate Avery
Emelia Gorecka
Laura Muir

4x400m
Amy Allcock
Seren Bundy-Davies
Laura Maddox
Kelly Massey
Kirsten McAslan
Shelayna Oskan-Clarke

60m hurdles
Lucy Hatton
Serita Solomon

High jump
Isobel Pooley

Long jump
Abigail Irozuru

Pentathlon
Katarina Johnson-Thompson
Morgan Lake