Centrowitz goes to fourth on world indoor mile all-time list with 3:50.63 in Millrose Games Wanamaker Mile, while two athletes clear 4.90m in the same women’s pole vault competition for the first time

Mile magic at Millrose

For the first time in history, two pole vaulters cleared 4.90m in the same women’s competition, as Ekaterini Stefanidi and Demi Payne both managed that height on their second attempts at the at the Millrose Games. Greek record-holder Stefanidi won on countback, as Payne needed three attempts at her opening height of 4.50m. Sandi Morris was third in 4.70m.

The big highlight on the track was Matt Centrowitz’s 3:50.63 win in the Wanamaker Mile to move to fourth on the world all-time indoor rankings behind Hicham El Guerrouj (3:48.45), Eamonn Coghlan (3:49.78) and Bernard Lagat (3:49.89).

New Zealand’s Nick Willis was a close second in a national record of 3:50.63 while Chris O’Hare set a Scottish record of 3:52.91 in third and was less than one second outside Peter Elliott’s British indoor mile record.

Shannon Rowbury was gunning for the US record of 4:20.5 in the women’s equivalent but fell short with a 4:24.39 world lead ahead of Kerri Gallagher (4:26.18) and Amanda Eccleston (4:26.63).

The men’s 3000m was a good quality event as the top nine finishers ran below 7:45 and Ryan Hill (7:38.82) and Hassan Mead (7:38.85) both dipped below the world lead.

Ajee’ Wilson also set a world lead in the 800m of 2:00.09 ahead of Brenda Martinez (2:00.14) as Britain’s Lynsey Sharp clocked 2:01.55 for fifth, while Betsy Saina ran a 14:57.18 5000m world lead to defeat Molly Huddle (14:57.31) and Emily Infeld (15:00.91).

World leader Bralon Taplin confirmed that form in the 400m with another fast time of 45.35 ahead of Olympic bronze medallist Lalonde Gordon (45.51), while Natasha Hastings won the women’s 400m in 51.66.

Andre De Grasse won his first race as a pro in the 60m in 6.61 while world 400m champion Allyson Felix stepped down to win the 60m in a season’s best of 7.15 ahead of world long jump champion Tianna Bartoletta (7.20). Omar McLeod won the 60m hurdles in 7.46 with Ashton Eaton 0.02 outside his PB in 7.53 while Janay DeLoach won the women’s 60m hurdles in 7.85 from Brianna Rollins (7.89) and Jasmin Stowers (7.93).

Olympic silver medallist Erik Kynard won the high jump with a 2.30m clearance, Marquis Dendy won the long jump with 8.13m and had four subsequent jumps over 8 metres.

Mohamad Al-Garni 3:36.35 in Doha

Fast times in the middle distances and 400m finals provided the highlights of the second day of the Asian Indoor Championships in Doha.

Mohamad Al-Garni defended his 1500m title on home soil in 3:36.35 which was just 0.07 shy of the Asian indoor record. Fresh from winning a tactical 1500m, UAE’s Betlhem Desalegn won the 3000m in a fast 8:44.59 ahead of Ruth Jebet (8:47.24) and Alia Mohamed Saeed (8:48.62). “I needed to push hard, to meet the qualification standard for Portland,” said Desalegn.

In the women’s 400m, Kemi Adekoya shaved another 0.01 off her Asian 400m record with gold in 51.67 while Abdelalelah Haroun won the men’s event in a fast 45.88. Both of them will be going to the World Indoors in Portland.

Huang Bokai won the pole vault with a second-time clearance at his opening height of 5.70m before clearing 5.75m, while Olympic triple jump champion Olga Rypakova won her specialist event with 14.32m after bronze in the long jump. “The Asian Championships was a just a break from my Olympics preparation, that’s why I wasn’t in a very good shape,” she said.

Long jump winner Mayookha Johny won silver in 14.00m, while Roman Valiyev won the men’s equivalent in 16.69m.

Uzbekistan’s Ekaterina Voronina was confirmed the winner of Friday’s pentathlon with 4224 points after a protest delayed the results. With help from organisers.

PBs for Bird-Smith and Tallent in Adelaide

Dane Bird-Smith and Rachel Tallent are one step closer to a maiden start at the Olympic Games after personal best performances at the Oceania & Australian 20km Race Walking Championships in Adelaide.

To be automatically nominated for selection to the Australian Olympic team, the duo were victorious after races in both the men’s and women’s open events, with results also confirming Rio 2016 qualifying performances for Rhydian Cowley (1:22:07), Tanya Holliday (1:32:15), Beki Smith ( 1:32:49) and Stephanie Stigwood (1:33:45).

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport

» Athletics Weekly’s global update is provided by EME NEWS. Readers interested in subscribing to receive full daily EME NEWS reports directly should contact Alfonz Juck at [email protected]