Some of the top performances of the past week, including bronze for Britain’s Zakrzewski at the IAU 100km World Championships

The major events of the weekend were the Liverpool Cross Challenge (report here) and the IAU 100km World Championships where Britain’s Joasia Zakrzewski won an individual bronze medal.

IAU 100km World Championships, Los Alcàzares, Spain, November 27

Great Britain’s sole representative at this event, Joasia Zakrzewski, added to her global medal haul by claiming bronze with her time of 7:41:47.

Finishing ahead of her after 10 laps of the 10km course, which saw athletes run on tarmac with one third of the loop on small tiles along the sea front, was winner Kirstin Bull (AUS) in 7:34:25 and silver medal winner Nikolina Sustic (CRO) in 7:36:09.

The men’s race was won by Hideaki Yamauchi (JPN) in 6:18:22 ahead of Bongmusa Mthembu (RSA) with 6:24:05 and Patrick Reagan (USA) with 6:35:42.

Irish life Health National Cross Country Championships, Dublin, November 27

Shona Heaslip claimed a surprise win, while Mark Christie rolled back the years to claim victory in the men’s race at the Sport Ireland National Sports Campus.

Heaslip clocked 28:13 for the 8km course ahead of Kerry O’Flaherty, who pipped pre-race favourite Ciara Mageean at the finish by one second in 28:23.

Fionnuala McCormack had missed the event to race at the Cross Internacional de la Constituciónin in Spain, which she won ahead of Ethiopia’s Etenesh Diro Neda.

Christie ran 30:41 for the 10km course ahead of Mick Clohisey with 30:53 and Mark Hanrahan with 30:57.

Sale Harriers Open, Sportcity Manchester, November 27

Luke Cutts won the pole vault with a 5.35m clearance to defeat Adam Hague’s 5.20m.

City of Salford Women’s 5.25, November 27

Jenna Hill easily won the race in 30:42.

Harry Shakeshaft’s photograph of the event will appear in this week’s AW magazine.

South of The Thames 5 mile Cross Country Championships, Polesden Lacey, Surrey, November 26

Phil Wicks’ illness which prevented him competing up at Liverpool didn’t affect him winning this race in a time of 26:00 and leading Belgrave to team victory.

Nichola Jackson won the women’s race in 30:50 but it was Kent AC led by third-placer Amy Clements, who matched her position from the recent IAU World 50km Championships, who won the team event.

Martin Duff’s report and Jeremy Hemming’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Kent Cross Country League, Welling, November 26

W45 Maria Heslop pulled off a surprise win in 17:33 ahead of Caroline Ford’s 17:39 and lead Paddock Wood to team victory. A report and Rod Harrington’s report will appear in this week’s magazine.

Start Fitness North East Harrier League, Peterlee, November 26

Sebastian Anthony was first home in the men’s race in 36:11.

Alex Sneddon won the women’s race in 29:13 and also set the fastest time of 25:53.

Les Venmore’s report and David Hewitson’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Self Transcendence 10km, Battersea Park, November 26

Tony Payne won the men’s race in 31:47 while Lisa Rooney won the women’s race in 39:11.

Seeley 10m, Belfast, November 26

John Paul Williamson won a competitive men’s race in 31:05 while Emma Mitchell won the women’s race in 33:57.

Malcolm McCausland’s report and Keith McClure’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Wolverton 5, November 26

Jack  Goodwin was a clear winner of the men’s race in 24:01 as W45 Philippa Taylor won the women’s race in 30:39, two seconds ahead of Emily Antcliffe.

Brooks Serpentine Last Friday 5km, November 25

Elliott Hind won the men’s race in 16:18 while Clare Elms won the women’s race in a UK W50 lead of 17:51.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online global update reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport