A look at some of the performances from the past week including results from the European 10,000m Cup, Active Newham Open Series, Great Women’s 10K and more

Apart from Diamond League events in Birmingham and Rome, there has been plenty of other action over the past week and weekend.

Track and field

European 10,000m Cup, Mersin, Turkey, June 5

Italy’s Daniele Meucci and Turkey’s Esma Aydemir won the individual titles as Italy and Great Britain claimed men’s and women’s team victories respectively.

Jenny Nesbitt finished third in 33:45.46 to lead the British team to a win, with Lauren Deadman seventh in 34:10.79 and Louise Small 12th in 34:49.69.

Ben Connor was the top Brit in the men’s race, finishing 10th in 29:38.12. Andy Maud and Luke Caldwell were 15th and 16th respectively to see the team place fourth overall.

Arona, Spain, June 4-5

Niamh Emerson broke the British under-18 heptathlon record with 5815 points, helped by PBs in the shot put, 200m and long jump. That mark by the 17-year-old betters a record which had been set by Katarina Johnson-Thompson.

Regensburg, Germany, June 4-5

Emily Diamond ran a 400m Olympic qualifying standard of 51.23, which is also a UK-leading time.

Diamond also anchored the winning GB 4x400m team to a time of 3.28.62. That race saw Perri Shakes-Drayton make her comeback after almost three years out with injury.

Danny Talbot ran a 20.48 European Championships 200m qualifying standard.

Active Newham Open Series, June 5

European junior champion Ojie Edoburun won the 100m in a windy 10.15 from James Alaka’s 10.19. He also ran a windy 10.15 in his heat.

Imani Lasniquot moved to fifth all-time in the under-20 women’s 100m rankings with a clear 11.28 victory. The European junior fifth-placer had set a PB of 11.38 in her heat before a further breakthrough in the final to better the Olympic qualifying mark of 11.32.

Reece Prescod won the 200m in a PB 20.57 just ahead of Alaka’s 20.58. Both were inside the European Championships qualifying mark of 20.60.

Khai Riley-La Borde won the 110m hurdles in a just over the limits 13.63 PB and then won a second race in a legal 13.74.

Victoria Ohuruogu won the women’s 400m in 53.11.

BAL Premiership, Sports City, Manchester, June 4

Sheffield won an exciting match, bettering Birchfield by just four points though the Midland club now have a clear lead after two matches.

Dwayne Cowan won the 400m in a PB 46.02 while Sebastian Rodger won the 400m hurdles in 49.93.

David Bolarinwa won the 100m into a headwind with a 10.54 clocking while runner-up Leon Reid gained revenge in the 200m which he won in 21.08.

UK Women’s League, Swansea, June 4

Thames Valley Harriers won a very exciting match with everything depending on the final track event, the 4x400m. Just three points covered the top three teams as Thames Valley won with 187 points from Birchfield’s 185 and Windsor, Slough and Eton’s 184.

Hannah Brier won the 100m in 11.47 while junior Alisha Rees won the 200m in a world junior qualifying mark of 23.64.

Irish steeplechaser Sarah Treacy scored an 800m and 1500m double for Birchfield, while Edinburgh’s Lauren Stoddart won the steeplechase in 6:56.11.

Rachel Wallader continued her good form with a 17.63m victory in the shot.

Irish Schools Championships, Tullamore, June 4

In the 100th anniversary event, Megan Lenihan won the junior girls discus in a record 39.56m and also won the javelin with 40.60m, while sisters Shauna and Emily Linehan went one-two in the junior hammer.

Ellie McCartney of Belfast Hifh School won the intermediate pole vault with a record 3.60m.

Sharlene Mawdsley gained an 11.80/23.62 senior girls sprint double.

BMC Milton Keynes, June 5

Under-17 Khahisa Mhlanga set a PB of 2:06.67 to win the women’s race from under-15 record-holder Katy-Ann McDonald’s 2:07.73.

Ultra running

Dartmoor Discovery 32, June 5

Simon Longthorpe won the challenging 32-mile race in 3:48:01, while Holly Rush won the women’s race in 4:03:15 to just miss the course record of 4:02:36.

Road

Derby Ramathon, June 5

Stuart Spencer won in a time of 69:01, while Gemma Bridge won the women’s race in a PB 79:12.

Great Women’s 10K, Glasgow, June 5

From a field of over 6000 women, Gemma Rankin of Kilbarchan won for the second year in a row in a time of 36:59. She was followed home by Sarah Benson who clocked a time of 37:12 with Lesley Chisholm in third place in 37:39.

Race walk

British Grand Prix of Race Walking, Leeds, June 5

Tom Bosworth booked his Rio place for the 20km event, while Bethan Davies came close to qualification. A more in-depth web report can be found here.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online global update reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport