A round-up of some of the latest results from the world of the sport

McCormack victorious in Alcobendas

Former two-time European cross country champion Fionnuala McCormack scored an emphatic victory in the senior women’s 8.06km at the Cross Internacional de la Constitucion in Alcobendas (IAAF CC Permit) on Sunday.

McCormack clocked 28:18 to defeat two-time Olympic steeplechase finalist Etenesh Diro from Ethiopia by 38 seconds, with Trihas Gebre a distant third in 29:31.

Uganda’s Timothy Toroitich took his second big win in as many weekends with victory in the men’s senior 10.06km in 30:52 ahead of Eritrean teenager Aron Kifle (31:01), Kenyan steeplechaser Jairus Birech (31:06) and Bahrain’s El Hassan El-Abbassi (31:14).

Ayad Lamdassem was the top domestic finisher in sixth (31:43), with European junior cross country champion Yemaneberhan Crippa from Italy seventh in the same time.

La Rochelle Marathon

Pacemaker Emmanuel Oliaulo from Kenya won the La Rochelle Marathon in 2:10:46 ahead of Ethiopia’s Agato Yashin (2:13:21) and Francis Kibiwott (2:13:27).

Jane Moraa won the women’s race in 2:30:51 from Nancy Koech (2:32:57) and French veteran Corinne Herbreteau (2:39:20).

Florence Marathon

Ethiopia and Kenya shared the titles in the Florence Marathon. Ethiopia’s Teshome Shumi won the men’s race on his debut in 2:11:57 ahead of Richard Sigei (2:14:15) and home favourite Eyob Faniel (2:15:39), while Winny Jepkorir (2:28:46) won the women’s race ahead of Italian veteran Fatna Maraoui (2:30:52) and Belarus’ Nastassia Ivanova (2:32:11).

Wins for Schlumpf and Moen

Olympic 3000m steeplechase finalist Fabienne Schlumpf won the senior women’s 8km at the Warandeloop in Tilburg (EA CC Permit) in 27:16 by three seconds ahead of Germany’s Anna Gehring (27:19) and Elizeba Cherono, third on home soil in 27:24.

Czech marathon runner Eva Vrabcova was fourth in 27:47, with Julia Bleasdale fifth (27:52).

Norway’s Sondre Nordstad Moen won the men’s senior 10km in 29:58 ahead of Denmark’s Abdi Hakin Ulad (30:00) and Sweden’s Napoleon Solomon (30:01). Top Dutch finisher was Jasper van der Wielen in sixth in 30:04.

CrossCup

European under-23 cross country champion Louise Carton claimed victory on home soil at the CrossCup van West-Vlaanderen in Roeselare over 6.25km in 21:03 ahead of Romania’s Ancuta Bobocel (21:23), while Isaac Kimeli won the senior men’s 9.4km in 28:09 from Jeroen D’Hoedt (28:11) and Souffiane Bouchiki (28:22).

Ronald Kwemoi 27:33.94 10,000m debut

Miler and 1500m world junior record-holder Ronald Kwemoi debuted at western Tokyo’s Hosei University in the 10,000 m with an excellent 27:33.94.  Second was James Mwangi with 27:38.24 and third USA’s Chris Derrick with 27:38.69.

In fourth, Alexander Mutiso was the last sub-27:40 finisher with a 27:39.25 PB. Best Japanese athlete was Kota Murayama with 27:44.39 in eighth. The top ten went sub-27:50 and top 16 sub-28 minutes.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport

» Athletics Weekly’s global update is provided by EME NEWS. Readers interested in subscribing to receive full daily EME NEWS reports directly should contact Alfonz Juck at [email protected]