A further 24 athletes have been added to the British team for the event in Bydgoszcz, including Alex Yee, Hannah Brier and Oliver Bromby

The final selections for the Great Britain team heading to Bydgoszcz for the IAAF World U20 Championships on July 19-24 have been announced.

A further 24 athletes have been named, creating a full British team of 40 for the event.

European leader Alex Yee (pictured) is selected for the 5000m, while James Weaver ran a personal best in Mannheim last weekend which leaves him third in the world rankings in the 110m hurdles, and he is selected to join Matthew Treston in that event.

Following her own PB performance in Mannheim where she ran 23.55, Finette Agyapong has been confirmed in the women’s 200m. Joining her in that sprint will be Charlotte McLennaghan.

Other athletes in the 40-strong team include Mannheim winner Cameron Chalmers in the 400m and George Armstrong in the discus. Cameron Tindle is selected to join Ryan Gorman in the 200m, while Tom Gale joins Rory Dwyer in the high jump and Charlie Myers is picked along with previously selected European junior champion and British junior record-holder Adam Hague in the pole vault.

Hannah Brier joins Imani Lansiquot, who was fourth at the British Championships last month, in the 100m, with Oliver Bromby joining Rechmial Miller in the men’s 100m.

Jo Summers, British Athletics development manager and team leader for the GB team, said “We have seen some excellent performances over the last few weeks in Germany, at the British Championships and other competitions. These events have not only produced qualifying standards for some but have provided great competition experience for all our juniors as we move forward to the challenging environment of the World U20 Championships later this month.

“We have taken the opportunity to select a team of athletes who can challenge for medals as well as top eight finishes in Poland and I am confident the 40 athletes selected will be keen to grasp this chance to compete on a world stage in 2016.

“The stadium at Bydgoszcz is fantastic and the organisers are well used to hosting age-group competitions, so this talented crop of young athletes will get a taste of what is hopefully on the agenda for them at global championships in years to come.”

Full British team for the IAAF World U20 Championships
(asterisks indicate athletes selected in second wave)

Men

100m: Rechmial Miller, *Oliver Bromby
200m:   Ryan Gorman, *Cameron Tindle
400m: *Cameron Chalmers
800m: Daniel Rowden, *Spencer Thomas
1500m: Josh Kerr, *Archie Davis
5000m: *Alex Yee
110m hurdles: Matthew Treston, *James Weaver
10000m race walk: Cameron Corbishley, Callum Wilkinson
High jump: Rory Dwyer, *Tom Gale
Long jump: *Alex Farquharson, *Patrick Sylla
Pole vault:  Adam Hague, *Charlie Myers
Discus:  George Evans, *George Armstrong
Javelin:  Harry Hughes, *James Whiteaker
4x100m relay: Rechmial Miller, Oliver Bromby, Ryan Gorman, Cameron Tindle, *Gerald Matthew, Zanson Plummer

Women

100m:  Imani Lansiquot, *Hannah Brier
200m: *Finette Agyapong, *Charlotte McLennaghan
400m: *Hannah Williams, *Lily Beckford
1500m: Bobby Clay, *Harriet Knowles-Jones
100m hurdles: Alicia Barrett, Mollie Courtney
400m hurdles: *Chelsea Walker
3000m steeplechase: Aimee Pratt
4x100m relay: Imani Lansiquot, Hannah Brier, Finette Agyapong, Charlotte McLennaghan, *Megan Marrs, *Sophie Yorke