A 48-strong GB team has been named for the IPC Athletics World Championships in Doha, but Jonnie Peacock misses out through injury

Six reigning world champions will be among those to represent Great Britain & Northern Ireland at the IPC Athletics World Championships in Doha, but the team will be missing Jonnie Peacock through injury.

A 48-strong GB team has been announced for the event taking place from October 22-31.

Hannah Cockroft, Aled Davies, Richard Whitehead, Sophie Hahn, Hollie Arnold and Paul Blake will be looking to retain the titles they won at the last edition of the championships in Lyon two years ago, while David Weir returns to the team for the first time since winning four gold medals at London 2012. He will be searching for further glory in the 1500m and 5000m, two of the three events in which he secured victory in Christchurch in 2011.

Georgie Hermitage is among the athletes to be making an international debut at the Suhaim Bin Hamad Stadium. The 26-year-old will contest the T37 100m and 400m off the back of setting a world record in the longer event at the Anniversary Games. Hahn also broke her own T38 world record in London, clocking 13.00 to beat the athlete that pipped her to gold three time at last year’s IPC Athletics European Championships – Margarita Goncharova.

After winning two gold medals in Swansea last summer on her international bow, 15-year-old Maria Lyle will be looking to get among the medals once again as the former T35 100m and 200m world record-holder goes up against Australia’s Isis Holt, who set the new leading marks of 14.16 and 29.49 respectively.

European F51 club throw gold medallist Jo Butterfield heads to Doha ranked world number one, while Commonwealth Games T12 100m gold medallist Libby Clegg will targeting the medals once again. Stephen Miller will make his sixth IPC Athletics World Championships appearance, while Dan Greaves will be keen to upgrade on the silver medal he won in the F44 discus last time around.

A total of 14 athletes will make their senior international debuts including Invictus Games gold medallist Dave Henson and Kare Adenegan, who at 14 is the youngest member of the GB team.

“It’s a really exciting team heading out to Doha for the IPC Athletics World Championships,” said Paralympic head coach, Paula Dunn. “We’ve got a real mix of athletes who have won medals on the global stage as well as a number of new faces, which is really encouraging looking ahead to the future.

“Doha is a stepping stone for many of the athletes on their respective journeys to Rio, London 2017 and Tokyo 2020. I know the team will leave no stone unturned to deliver the sort of performances that we witnessed in Lyon two years ago.”

GB team for the IPC Athletics World Championships

Kare Adenegan: T34 100m, 400m, 800m
Hollie Arnold: F46 javelin
Graeme Ballard: T36 100m, 200m
Paul Blake: T36 400m, 800m
Sam Bowen: F44 discus, shot put
Daniel Bramall: T33 100m
Olivia Breen: T38 100, 4x100m, Long Jump
Jonathan Broom-Edwards: T44 high jump
Shaun Burrows: T38 100m, 400m
Jo Butterfield: F51 club throw, discus
Richard Chiassaro: T54 100m, 200m, 400m
Libby Clegg (guide runner: Mikail Huggins): T12 100m, 200m
Hannah Cockroft: T34 100m, 400m, 800m
Kadeena Cox: T37 100m, 200m, 4x100m
Aled Davies: F42 shot put, discus
Kyron Duke: F41 shot put, javelin
Sabrina Fortune: F20 shot put
Toby Gold: T33 100m
Dan Greaves: F44 discus
Thomas Green: F32 Club
Kylie Grimes: F51 club throw, T51/T52 100m
Sophie Hahn: T38 100m, 200m
Claire Harvey: F55 discus, javelin
Dave Henson: T42 100m, 200m
Georgina Hermitage: T37 100m, 400m
Jordan Howe: T35 100m
Abbie Hunnisett: F32 club throw
Mo Jomni: T53 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m
Rhys Jones: T37 100m
Sophie Kamlish: T44 100m
Sammi Kinghorn: T53 100m, 400m, 800m
Maria Lyle: T35 100m, 200m
Polly Maton: T47 long jump
Jenny McLoughlin: T37 100m, 200m, 4x100m
Stephen Miller: F32 club throw
Tony Mill: T44 long jump
Holly Neill: F41 discus
Mel Nicholls: T34 400m, 800m
Steve Osborne: T51 100m, 400m
Gemma Prescott: F32 club throw
Ben Rowlings: T34 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m
Sam Ruddock: F35 shot put
Zachary Shaw: T13 100m, 200m
Laura Sugar: T44 100m, 200m
Isaac Towers: T34 200m, 400, 800m
David Weir: T54 1500m, 5000m
Richard Whitehead: T42 100m, 200m