The highlights of last weekend, including a round-up of the area relays

The Great South Run was the major event of the weekend and Dan Lawson’s European 24-hour title was the individual performance from a British perspective, but there were plenty of other highlights.

Great South Run, Portsmouth and Southsea, October 23
Chris Thompson and Tirunesh Dibaba took the victories in the 10-mile race. Thompson avenged his defeat by Andy Vernon the previous week to clock 47:23 and Dibaba was close to the Ethiopian record with 51:49. See here for more.

IAU European 24-Hour Championships, Albi, France, October 22-23
Dan Lawson took gold for Britain as he completed 162.7 miles and led his team to silver. Full report.

Midland Cross-Country Relay Championships, Wolverhampton, October 22
Tipton won the senior men’s race as Coventry’s Alistair Smith was fastest. Telford won the women’s event with W40 Claire Martin quickest.

Northern Cross-Country Relay Championships, Graves Park, Sheffield, October 22
Lincoln Wellington won both men’s and women’s races. East Cheshire’s Joe Steward ran the fastest men’s leg while Liverpool’s Rachael Burns was the fastest woman.

South of England Cross-Country Relay Championships, Wormwood Scrubs, October 22
Highgate Harriers won the men’s race, while London Heathside won an exciting women’s event where eight seconds covered the medallists. The fastest legs came from Belgrave’s Paskar Owor and Luton’s Rosie Keane. Reports from all the areas will appear in this week’s issue.

Bobby Rea And Ulster Even Age-Group Championships, Kilbroney Park, Rostrevor, October 22
Conor Duffy easily won the men’s race while Rebecca Henderson was equally convincing in the women’s race.
Malcolm McCausland’s report and a photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

University of Manchester Cross Country Relays, Wythenshawe, October 22
Jonathan Davies led the Birmingham squad to a clear win in the 50th edition of this relay. European under-23 champion Davies ran the fastest leg of 8:20. Birmingham also won the women’s event, while European cross-country junior silver medallist Harriet Knowles-Jones of Liverpool ran the fastest leg (9:34).
Stephen Green’s report and David Greenwood’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Scottish Cross-Country Relay Championships, Cumbernauld, October 22
Central AC won the men’s race for a fifth successive time as Olympic 5000m finalist Andy Butchart anchored them to victory.
Olympic top-10 marathoner Callum Hawkins was easily the fastest, though, with 11:01 as Butchart ran the last leg unpressed.
Edinburgh University won the women’s race.
A full report and photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Surrey Masters Cross-Country Championships, Richmond, October 22
Matt Atkins won the men’s M40 race, while Mary James won the women’s.
A report will appear in this week’s issue.

Stroud Half-marathon, October 23
David Bell won the men’s race in 70:09, while W40 Annabel Granger was first woman in 81:01.