The 800m runner comes close to Zola Budd’s South African 1500m record

African Championships, Durban, June 24-26

Caster Semenya showed she could easily attempt a 800m and 1500m double in Rio as she won the 1500m in 4:01.99 to just miss Zola Budd’s 32-year-old South African record of 4:01.81.

Nijel Amos won the 800m in 1:45.11 while fellow Botswanan Baboloki Thebe, who is still a junior, won the 400m in 44.22. Kenya’s Alice Aprot led a Kenyan clean-sweep in the women’s 10,000m recording a 2016 world lead and championships record of 30:26.95.

Mannheim Bauhaus Juniorengala, Germany, June 25/26

With the British Championships at Birmingham taking centre stage – along with Jess Ennis’s big heptathlon win in Ratingen – there were relatively few other highlights from a British perspective over the weekend, but a GB team competed at the annual international in Mannheim.

In the women’s 200m Finette Agyapong ran the 200m in a PB 23.55 to go inside the 23.70 World Under-20 Championship standard.

In the 110m hurdles, James Weaver won in a big PB of 13.33.  Another to better the standard was George Armstrong who won the discus with a PB 58.80m. Britain’s men won the 4x100m in 39.99. Harry Hughes won the the javelin with a 73.57m throw while Cameron Chalmers won the 400m in 46.92.

ESAA South West Schools Combined Events Champs, Exeter, June 25-26

Rory Howorth won the junior boys’ pentathlon with a score of 2807 to go second in the UK rankings for 2016 aided by a phenomenal 2:02.66 800m which was 12 seconds faster than any other competitor.

ESAA North West Schools Combined Event Champs, Blackburn, June 25-26

Beau Studholme won the junior girls’ pentathlon with a PB score of 3234. Joshua Hewitt, the English Schools high jump champion, won the intermediate boys octathlon by a massive 564 points with 4843 points.

Great Donington Summer Festival of Running 10km, June 26

Former European 10,000m silver medallist Chris Thompson won the 10km by over six minutes in a time of 29:54. Rio-bound Olympic marathoner Sonia Samuels was the overall winner of the 10 miles in 57:25.

A fuller report plus photographs will appear in this week’s magazine.

Swansea Half-Marathon, June 26

Dewi Griffiths won the men’s race in a time of 65:39. Hannah Walker won a good quality women’s race in 74:32 from Tracy Barlow (75:04) and Rachel Felton (76:34).

Torbay Half-Marathon, June 26

Tom Merson won the men’s race in 69:40 while Annable Granger won the women’s race in 80:49.

International Mountain Running Youth Cup, Janské Lázně – Czech Republic, June 25

Scarlet Dale finished fifth in the International Mountain Running Youth Cup on a tough, steep, uphill-only course in a race won by Czech athlete Barbora Havličková.

In the under-18 junior men’s race, Elliott Matier of England led the Home Countries athletes in ninth in a race dominated by the Turkish who had six athletes in the first seven taking all three individual medals and gold and silver in the team competition.

England just lost out on bronze to Italy – Matier had only finished fifth in the England trial and was therefore in the B team and could not count.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online global update reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport