A look at some of the performances by British athletes both in the UK and overseas, including at the European Masters Road Race Championships

It was a big weekend with important action at the Great CityGames Manchester and Great Manchester Run, Highgate Harriers Night of the 10,000m PBs, Loughborough International, AA Drink FBK Games and Rabat Diamond League, plus there was plenty of other action elsewhere.

Road

European Masters Road Race Championships, Monte Gordo, Portugal, May 20-22

British runners claimed medals but they were hard to come by in very hot conditions in Portugal with the walkers faring better.

In the 10km run on Friday, Louise Insley won W45 gold in 39:08 though there were surprise losses for world record-holders Clare Elms and Angela Copson.

W50 Elms was over 20 seconds clear at halfway and ahead of the younger Insley but had to stop with breathing problem in the hot and windy conditions and dropped to third in her age group behind Switzerland’s Marianne Kampf. She did lead Britain’s W50s to team victory though.

W65 Copson also led at halfway but couldn’t shake off Spain’s Emi Vacquero who won in 45:12 from Copson’s 45:47 and Ros Tabor’s 45:52 as Spain easily won the team title. The W70s led by Pauline Rich won team gold though while the W60s finished second.

Lisa Palmer-Blount was third in the W35 race in 38:09.

The British men found medals much harder and there were no individual successes though the M55 team won silver and the M70s won bronze despite Martin Ford suffering badly in the heat and having to walk in.

In the following day’s cross-country relays, the M55 team won gold and there were further victories featuring Elms’ W50 squad, and Copson and Tabor in the W65s. The latter two combined with Janette Stevenson to give Britain three past or present world record-holders and they won by over five minutes.

The W60s, M60s and M70s won bronze.

M35 Jorge Valera of Portugal was the overall winner of both 10km and half-marathon in times of 30:53 and 67:26, with Belgium’s Diaz Alexander second in both races after forcing the pace much of the way.

Portugal’s W40 Ana Dias won the overall women’s 10km in 36:29 and Spain’s Jacqueline Martin won the half-marathon, held in slightly cooler conditions, in 77:48.

On the final day for the half-marathon, there were no individual titles but both Elms and Tabor won their fourth and fifth medals of the weekend. Elms ran a controlled race to finish second in while Tabor (1:42:23) finished third and they both picked up further team medals – Elms in the W35 team and Tabor in the W60s.

The other medals went to M45 Kerry-Liam Wilson (70:41) in the M45s and Andrew McAlinden (1:26:44) in the M65s and there were other team medals for the M65, M70 and W60s.

Britain’s most famous name competing was former European and Commonwealth marathon champion Ian Thompson. The 2:09 marathoner, who is now in the M65 category, has had recent injury and wasn’t at full fitness and finished in times of 49:18 and 1:49:21

His wife Margaret, a former UK marathon record-holder herself, won medals in the W60 category in the relays and 10km team events.

There were wins in the walks for Francisco Reis and Ian Richards.

In the 10km walk, Richards won the M65 title in 54:41 and led Britain to team gold while Reis won the M55 title in 50:20. Arthur Thomson (64:59) and Ed Shillabeer (70:34) were second and third in the M75s.

The M75s won team gold, the M60s silver and the W50s won bronze.

M55 Reis, who is originally from Portugal, also won the 30km in 2:44:07 while Richards won the M65 title in 3:01:55. Britain won team golds in the M60s and M65s and were third in the M55s.

Pier to Pier Race, South Shields, May 22

Andy Burn (37:15) and Alyson Dixon (41:29) took the honours in this race along the beach.

David Hewitson’s photographs will appear in this week’s AW magazine.

Self Transcendence 10km, Battersea, May 21

Daniel Gaffney won the 10km in 32:18, while Sarah Kingston won the women’s race in 37:37.

Jeremy Hemming’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Worcester Half-Marathon, May 22

There were wins for Dave Bell in 73:17 and Joanne McCandless in 83:39.

Track and field

Eagle Rock, May 20

Charlie Grice won the 800m in a PB 1:46.95, while Tom Farrell was fourth in the 5000m in a quick 13:27.77.

Evan Jager won the steeplechase in 8:15.26.

Phoenix, May 21

Olympic finalist Steven Lewis finuished third in the pole vault with a 5.56m clearance.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online global update reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport