According to provisional results from the Virgin Money London Marathon, Notts AC won the men’s race, while Windsor Slough, Eton and Hounslow won the women’s

British Athletics and England Athletics have provisionally announced their team results following the Marathon Championships at the Virgin Money London Marathon.

They won’t be confirmed officially until next week as further vest and registration checks are made.

So far, results reveal that Notts AC led by Aaron Scott appear to have won the men’s team race by three minutes from Serpentine. Windsor Slough, Eton and Hounslow look like they have won the women’s event by four minutes from London Heathside.

If you have any queries please contact the results co-ordinator Steve Smythe at results@athleticsweekly.com.

British individual men

1 Callum Hawkins
2 Tsegai Tewelde
3 Derek Hawkins

English individual men

1 Chris Thompson
2 Matt Bond
3 Lee Merrien

British and English individual women

1 Alyson Dixon
2 Sonia Samuels
3 Charlotte Purdue

Men’s team

1 Notts 7:11:21
Aaron Scott 2:19:18
Rob Keal 2:25:37
Dale Annable 2:26:26

2 Serpentine 7:14:47
Jonathan Poole 2:24:09
Andy Greenleaf 2:25:17
Dave Morgan 2:25:21

3 Bournemouth 7:20:45
Steve Way 2:20:50
Jacek Cieluszecki 2:28:17
Toby Chapman 2:31:38

4 Cambridge H 7:22:55
Ben Shearer 2:25:13
Rob Jackaman 2:27:49
Danny Kendall 2:29:53

5 Kent 7:26:50
Russell Bentley 2:26:26
Pete Lighting 2:28:31 (not in results as Kent AC)
Lawrence Avery 2:29:53

6 Thames Hare & Hounds 7:34:42
Matt Jones 2:28:35
James Chettle 2:30:44
Nicholas Gould 2:35:23

7 Bristol 7:34:55
Peter Le Grice 2:23:16 (registration query)
Jarlath McKenna 2:24:12
Ciaram McQuade 2:47:27

8 Team Bath 7:38:51
Tom McGrath (CAN) 2:26:51
Chris Stone (CAN) 2:35:31
Daniel Jones 2:36:29

(Salford 7:39:15)
Stuart Robinson 2:21:55 (didn’t wear Salford vest)
Grant Johnson 2:25:16
Steven Pennington 2:52:04

9 South London 7:39:53
Dan Gaffney 2:29:14
Joe Croft 2:31:42
Kristian Lennard 2:38:57

(Woodford Green &EL 7:39:56)
Matt Gunby 2:27:43 (not club vest)
Simon Beedell 2:33:09
Harold Wyber 2:39:04

10 Hercules Wimbledon 7:40:00
Belal Ahmed 2:29:57 (EGY)
Kieran White 2:33:36: (RAF vest)
Joseph Clark 2:36:27

11 Tonbridge 7:40:27
Ben Cole 2:28:52
Julian Rendall 2:32:14
Dan Watt 2:39:21

The following have not been checked to the same extent:

12 Highgate 7:42:38
Shaun Dixon 2:25:04
Guillaume Cribier 2:34:42
Ben Noad 2:42:52

13 London Heathside 7:43:13
Tom Aldred 2:27:12
Andy Barnes 2:36:29
Tom Stephenson 2:39:32

14 Stockport 7:44:59
Michael Sawrey 2:31:04
James Scott-Buccleuch 2:35:09
Jamie Loxam 2:37:56

15 Reading Roadrunners 7:46:02
Keith Russell 2:33:23
Rupert Shute 2:36:12
Mark Worringham 2:36:27

16 Medway 7:47:11
Adrian Lowther 2:27:14
Mark Wilkins 2:35:00
Niall Stewart 2:44:57

17 Clapham 7:48:25
Neil Aitken 2:35:34
Nathan Smeaton 2:36:23
Pieter Vermeesch 2:36:28

18 Springfield 7:48:26
Mark Newton 2:30:20
Tom Cammack 2:38:53
James Smith 2:39:13

19 Charnwood 7:52:30
Mark Couldwell 2:26:58
Michael Kingsbury 2:41:20
Tim Lupton 2:44:12

20 Exmouth 7:55:35
Ryan Snell 2:34:12
Jamie Palmer 2:37:13
Michael Robinson 2:44:10

21 Liverpool 7:56:35
Richard Burney 2:27:40
Adrian Roach 2:43:40
Sammy Rashid 2:45:15

22 Wimbledon Windmilers 7:57:02
Keith Macintosh 2:36:11
James Williams 2:36:16
Mark Rabbetts 2:44:35

23 Swansea 7:57:28
Craig Hopkins 2:29:37
Matthew Rees 2:29:55
Eamonn Kirk 2:57:56

24 Morpeth 7:58:26
Ady Whitwam 2:30:34
Karl Taylor 2:40:11
Andy Lawrence 2:47:41

25 St Albans 8:00:37
Nairn McWilliams 2:39:22
Stephen Buckle 2:40:12
Peter Crowdell 2:41:05

26 Poole AC 8:02:38
John Bassinder 2:36:06
Richard Swindlehurst 2:38:57
Nigel Rogerson 2:47:35

27 Ranelagh 8:02:52
Carl Selya-Hammer 2:36:43
Richard Swan 2:40:18
Richard Gregory 2:45:51

28 Gateshead 8:08:49
Ross Christie 2:41:29
Steven Medd 2:43:10
David Old 2:44:10

29 Leeds 8:26:56
Jonathan Walton 2:33:03
D Silva 2:50:23
A Davey 3:03:30

Women’s team

1 Windsor 8:37:35
Charlotte Firth 2:44:34
Rebecca Atkinson 2:55:27
Carlo Molinaro 2:57:34

2 London Heathside 8:41:29
Katy Webster 2:40:30
Celine Murray 2:58:00
Rachel Newstead 3:02:59

3 Clapham Chasers 8:54:56
Rose Harvey 2:55:41
Rachel Baker 2:58:52
Jennifer Elvin 3:00:23

4 Kent AC 9:00:22
Amy Clements 2:43:11
Victoria Buck 3:07:36
Teresa Murphy 3:09:35

5 West 4 9:05:24
Rosamund Ponder 2:39:29
Sophie Tomaszczyk 3:04:29
Lydia O’Donoghue 3:21:26 (in results as Ealing Eagles but now West 4)

6 Marshall Milton Keynes 9:12:02
Wendy Webber 2:54:04
Rachel Robinson 3:05:38
Linsey Ryall 3:12:20

7 Serpentine 9:13:19
Leanne Harling 3:01:01
Helen Murray 3:04:50
Camilla West 3:07:28

8 Dulwich 9:17:13
Clare Elms 2:53:52
Emily Gelder 3:05:30
Angie Norris 3:17:51

9 Les Croupiers (WAL) 9:19:35
Jessica Parry-Williams 2:50:33
Angharad Mair 2:57:46
Maria Zubizarreta (PAR) 3:31:16

10 New Marske 9:20:41
Kay Neesam 3:03:08
Sharon Bulman 3:04:15
Kath Aspin 3:13:18

11 Fife (SCO) 9:25:24
Katie Jones 2:58:02
Hilary Ritchie 3:12:34
Keren McPherson 3:14:48

12 Poole AC 9:25:44
Tamsin Lewis 2:58:52
Lesley Moore 3:08:51
Dawn Dibden 3:18:01

13 Stockport 9:26:25
Jenny Knass 3:00:30
Jayne Lawton 3:08:29
Lesley Sinclair 3:17:26

14 Bournemouth 9:26:54
Nikki Sandell 3:01:06
Emma Dews 3:02:38
Gemma Bragg 3:23:10

Others results not checked to same degree:

15 Carnegie 9:27:26
Jo Murphy 3:04:45
Gail Murdoch 3:09:23
Kristin Lownie 3:13:18

16 Charnwood 9:27:38
Latie Lomas 2:57:00
Kate Champneys 3:11:18
Katie North 3:19:20

17 Reading RR 9:32:42
Carrie Hoskins 2:59:24
Mikki Gray 3:04:15
Belinda Tull 3:29:03

18 Wimbledon Windmilers 9:40:23
Meriel Holden 3:02:13
Julia Donovan 3:03:00
Kate Carter 3:35:10

(Ealing 9:57:25)
Nichola Anderson 3:17:28
Mel Gibson 3:18:31
Lydia O’Donoghue 3:21:26 (wore West 4 vest and counted there)

19 Canterbury 9:59:57
Faye Roberts 3:19:22
Sarah Maguire 3:20:06
Jenny Benson 3:20:29