European junior gold medallists Tommy Ramdhan and Alex George among the athletes added to the British Athletics Futures Programme for 2015-16

A total of 34 athletes and their coaches are to be supported by the British Athletics Futures Programme for 2015-16, the national governing body has announced.

European junior gold medallists Tommy Ramdhan (200m) and Alex George (5000m) are among 23 athletes added to the programme, while Bobby Clay, who won 1500m gold in Eskilstuna this summer, is among the 11 athletes to retain their places from last year.

European under-23 200m silver medallist Leon Reid and the three GB IAAF World Youth Championships bronze medallists – George Evans (discus), Rechmial Miller (100m) and Catherine Reid (400m)  – are also among those to receive support.

While 23 athletes have been added to the programme, ten have graduated to the World Class Performance Programme (WCPP) for 2015-16.

They include world 4x400m relay bronze medallist Seren Bundy-Davies, European junior 200m silver medallist Shannon Hylton and European junior 100m champion Ojie Edoburun, with that trio to receive support through being on the relay lists on the WCPP, while double IPC world gold medallist Georgie Hermitage has been added to the top tier of WCPP support. European under-23 400m hurdles fourth-placer Shona Richards, British 800m champion Kyle Langford, European indoor 60m silver medallist Lucy Hatton, sprinter and long jumper Polly Maton, thrower Sam Ruddock and pole vaulter Adam Hague are now on the WCPP ‘podium potential’ lists.

“The Futures Programme seeks to support the next generation of champions and their coaches,” said British Athletics’ development manager Jo Summers. “We are delighted to be assisting the 34 athlete-coach pairings with their development plans and aid their future success.

“With 38 graduates of the Futures programme now on the WCPP, we aim to support the current cohort of athletes and coaches with financial assistance and medical support which can help towards following in the footsteps of athletes such as Dina Asher-Smith, Georgie Hermitage and Matthew Hudson-Smith.

“2016 is a key year in the development of these athletes as they aim to make the step up with London 2017 and Tokyo 2020 on the horizon. By supporting athlete-coach pairs, it allows for flexibility and individual discretion around distribution of resources, which will benefit the sport in these future years.”

Athletes and coaches supported by the British Athletics Futures Programme for 2015-16:

(Coach in brackets)

James Arnott (Ryan Freckleton) – T46 100m
Theo Blundell (Craig Winrow) – 800m
Hannah Brier (Neal Merry) – 100m
Taylor Campbell (Paul Dickenson) – Hammer
Bobby Clay (Rob Denmark) – 1500m
Jack Crosby (Carol Williams) – 400m
Paul Davidson (Charles Forbes) – T20 400m
Joseph Dewar (Gladys Bird) – 100m
George Evans (Colin McCulloch) – Discus
Jacob Fincham-Dukes (Zivile Pukstiene/Matt Barton) – Long jump
Alex George (Paul de Camps) – 5000m
Amy Griffiths (Mick Woods) – 1500m
Toby Harries (Jon Bigg) – 200m
Callum Hall (Ian Thompson) – T53 400m and 800m
David Hall (Ian Grant) – Decathlon
Harry Hughes (Mike McNeill) – Javelin
Cheriece Hylton (John Blackie) – 400m
Josh Kerr (Joe Franklin) – 1500m
David King (James Hiller) – 110m hurdles
Molly Kingsbury (Roger Graham) – T37 Long jump
Pani Mamuneas (David Parker) – F41 Shot put and javelin
Nathan Maguire (Steven Hoskins) – T54 100m, 400m and 800m
Charlotte McLennaghan (David Hourd) – 200m
Rechmial Miller (Ryan Freckleton) – 100m
Montel Nevers (Nigel Kesteven/Jamie French) – Triple jump
Elliott Powell (Glenys Morton) – 100m
Rhianwedd Price (Houston Franks) – 1500m
Tommy Ramdhan (Ryan Freckleton) – 200m
Catherine Reid (Di Shimell) – 400m
Leon Reid (James Hiller) – 200m
Thomas Somers (Benke Blomkvist/Geoff Barraclough) – 200m
Adelle Tracey (Craig Winrow) – 800m
Callum Wilkinson (Mick Graham) – 10,000m walk
Shaun Wyllie (Craig Winrow) – 1500m