More than 30 young athletes to receive support from the national governing body

British Athletics has named 32 athletes on its ‘Futures’ programme for 2016-17.

The group includes world junior 10,000m race walk champion Callum Wilkinson, European youth gold medallists George Mills and Jake Heyward and Jake Norris (pictured), who claimed hammer silver at the same championships.

World junior 100m finalist Imani Lansiquot, who is included in the main World Class Performance Programme (WCPP) as a development athlete on the relay, also joins Futures along with fellow Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo-coached sprinter Reece Prescod and Cameron Tindle.

Para-Futures is incorporated into the programme and will assist in the development of six athletes for the forthcoming year, including IPC European Championship team members James Hamilton, Joshua Howard and Amy Wareing. Also supported are Luke Sinnott, Molly Kingsbury and IWAS 2015 medallist James Arnott.

Futures, which is supported by Nike, is a British Athletics programme for emerging athletes and their coaches which underpins the WCPP. The 2016-17 programme runs from December 1, 2016, through to November 30, 2017, and will continue British Athletics’ drive towards helping the next generation of talent with more targeted support for athletes and their coaches.

Three athletes graduated from last year’s programme on to the WCPP for 2016-17 (the announcement for which can be found here), with David King, Adelle Tracey and Nathan Maguire now receiving support as ‘Podium Potential’ medallists. The trio join 41 other Futures graduates who are now supported by the WCPP.

British 100m and 200m record-holder Dina Asher-Smith, who was supported by the Futures programme from 2012-13, said: “The British Athletics Futures programme served as a fantastic means of support for me during my years as a junior.

“It provided me with the perfect pathway heading into my senior career, and I’m very thankful for the support provided through the programme – hopefully the athletes selected for the programme this year can take as much from it as I did.”

The 32 athletes and their coaches supported by the British Athletics Futures programme (incorporating Para Futures) 2016-2017:

George Armstrong (Zane Duquemin) – Discus
James Arnott (Ryan Freckleton) – T47 100m
Hannah Brier (Steve Fudge) – 100m
Taylor Campbell (John Pearson) – Hammer
Bobby Clay (Rob Denmark) – 1500m
Mollie Courtney (David Warner) – 100m hurdles
Jonathan Davies (Rob McKim) – 5000m
Niamh Emerson (David Feeney) – Heptathlon
George Evans (Colin McCulloch) – Discus
Tom Gale (Denis Doyle) – High jump
Imani Lansiquot (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – 100m
James Hamilton (Mark Kirk) – T20 1500m
Toby Harries (Jon Bigg) – 200m
Jake Heyward (Paul Darney) – 1500m
Josh Howard (Keith Hunter) – T38 long jump
Harry Hughes (Michael McNeill) – Javelin
Molly Kingsbury (Roger Graham) – T37 long jump
Harriet Knowles-Jones (Paul Roden) – 1500m
Rechmial Miller (Ryan Freckleton) – 100m
George Mills (Joanne Day) – 800m
Jake Norris (Paul Dickenson) – Hammer
Reece Prescod (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – 200m
Tommy Ramdhan (Ryan Freckleton) – 200m
Luke Sinnott (Roger Keller) – T42 long jump
Cameron Tindle (Henry Gray) – 200m
Revee Walcott-Nolan (Matt Yates) – 800m
Abby Ward (Ian Hill) – High jump
Amy Wareing (Jim Edwards) – F38 discus
James Weaver (Julie Hollman) – 110m hurdles
Callum Wilkinson (Mick Graham) – 20km race walk
Hannah Williams (Colin Gaynor) – 400m
James Whiteaker (Nigel Whiteaker) – Javelin