A look at some of the top performances from the past week

All the major attention in Britain was on the British Athletics Cross Challenge in Liverpool which incorporated the trials for the European Cross Country Championships (a report for which can be found here), but there were other notable performances.

Road

Airtel Delhi Half Marathon, India, November 29

Birhanu Legese won the men’s race by a single second in 59:20 from fellow Ethiopian Mosinet Geremew. Eritrea’s world record-holder and four-time world half-marathon champion Zersenay Tadese finished third in 59:24.

Kenya’s Cynthia Limo won the women’s race in 68:35.

A fuller report and photograph will appear in this week’s Athletics Weekly magazine.

Florence Marathon, Italy, November 29

In his marathon debut, Ethiopia’s Tujuba Beyu won in 2:09:54. Another debutante Priscah Jepleting Cherono of Kenya, who was third in the 2007 World Championship 5000m, won the women’s race in 2:31:34.

La Rochelle Marathon, France, November 29

Nobert Kigen of Kenya won the men’s race in 2:09:25 while Ethiopian Bekele Bedada won the women’s race in 2:32:11. Kelly Crickmore of Britain finished second in 2:46:05.

Seeley Cup 10km, Belfast, Northern Ireland, November 28

Gary Murray won the men’s race in 31:06 while masters international winner Ann-Marie McGlynn won the women’s race in a PB 34:18.

Malcolm McCausland’s report and Keith McClure’s photograph will appear in this week’s issue.

Wolverton 5, November 28

Kevin Seaward of Cardiff and Ireland won in a PB time of 24:30.

Brian Graves photograph will appear in this week’s magazine.

Brooks Serpentine Last Friday of the Month 5km, Hyde Park, November 27

Helen Palmer was an easy women’s winner in a PB 17:17.

Cross country

Cross Internacional de la Constitucion in Alcobendas, Spain, November 29

Tamirat Tola of Ethiopia won easily in a time of 29:28 from Uganda’s Timothy Toroitich.

Britain’s national champion Lily Partridge finished sixth in the women’s race in 30:37 but was almost two minutes behind the winner Linet Masai’s 28:41.

Kent Cross-Country League, Bexley, November 28

Ashley Gibson of Tonbridge won the senior women’s league race by over a minute.

Holly Page was an outstanding winner of the under-17 race.

Steve Roe’s report and Rod Harrington’s photograph will appear in this week’s AW magazine.

Track

Machida, Japan, November 28

William Malel Sitonik ran the fastest 10,000m ever seen in November with 27:22.12. There was a Japanese national record in third for Kota Murayama who ran 27:29.69 to beat Tetsuya Yorizaka by five hundredths of a second.