A 61-strong team has been selected to represent Australia in athletics in Brazil

Australia is sending its biggest Olympic athletics team in terms of individual events since the 2000 Games on home soil in Sydney to the Olympics in Rio.

A further 18 athletes have been selected for Rio, taking the team up to 61 athletes in total.

Among those on the team are Olympic 50km race walk champion and team captain Jared Tallent, world long jump silver medallist Fabrice Lapierre and Australian 1500m record-holder Ryan Gregson. Jessica Thornton, who won the 2014 Youth Olympic Games, has been selected for the 4x400m. She is the youngest athletics member of the Australia team at 18 and before Rio will compete at the World U20 Championships.

Reigning Olympic 100m hurdles champion Sally Pearson is among those missing through injury.

“Athletes and coaches across the country have stepped up this Olympic year, with the athletics section 61-strong,” said Athletics Australia head coach Craig Hilliard.

“More athletes than ever before will compete in individual events at an Olympic Games since Sydney 2000, and that depth of talent is further highlighted by the 40 debutants we have competing at this Olympic Games.

“Competition at Rio 2016 will be hard fought, but I am confident that our team will do both themselves and their country proud, providing many highlights. I’m looking forward to our team coming together at our camp in Bradenton, Florida, later this month, before we arrive in the Olympic host city from 8 August.”

Australia team for Rio 2016

MEN
100m: Josh Clarke
200m: Alex Hartmann
800m: Peter Bol, Luke Mathews, Jeff Riseley
1500m: Ryan Gregson, Luke Mathews
5000m: Sam McEntee, Brett Robinson, Patrick Tiernan
10,000m: David McNeill, Ben St Lawrence
Marathon: Liam Adams, Michael Shelley, Scott Westcott
High jump: Joel Baden, Brandon Starc
Pole vault: Kurtis Marschall
Long jump: Henry Frayne, Fabrice Lapierre
Shot put: Damien Birkinhead
Discus: Matt Denny, Benn Harradine
Javelin: Hamish Peacock, Josh Robinson
20km race walk: Dane Bird-Smith, Rhydian Cowley, Jared Tallent
50km race walk: Chris Erickson, Brendon Reading, Jared Tallent
Decathlon: Cedric Dubler

WOMEN
100m: Melissa Breen
200m: Ella Nelson
400m: Morgan Mitchell, Anneliese Rubie
800m: Selma Kajan
1500m: Jenny Blundell, Zoe Buckman Linden Hall
5000m: Madeline Hills, Genevieve LaCaze, Eloise Wellings
10,000m: Eloise Wellings
Marathon: Milly Clark, Jess Trengove, Lisa Weightman
3000m steeplechase: Madeline Hills, Genevieve LaCaze, Victoria Mitchell
100m hurdles: Michelle Jenneke
400m hurdles: Lauren Wells
High jump: Eleanor Patterson
Pole vault: Alana Boyd
Long jump: Chelsea Jaensch, Brooke Stratton
Discus: Dani Samuels
Javelin: Kim Mickle, Kathryn Mitchell, Kelsey-Lee Roberts
20km race walk: Tanya Holliday, Regan Lamble, Rachel Tallent
4x400m: Monica Brennan, Morgan Mitchell, Anneliese Rubie, Caitlin Sargent, Jessica Thornton, Lauren Well