A round-up of some of the latest top results by British athletes in the UK and overseas

European Youth Championships, Tbilisi, July 14-17

The GB team topped the medal table at the European Youth Championships. Click here to read online reports on the action and see the July 21 edition of AW magazine for more.

Loughborough EAP, July 16

David Omoregie moved to fifth on the UK all-time 110m hurdles list, while Joel Fearon was also among the winners. Click here to read a more in-depth online report.

Monaco Diamond League, July 15

Eilidh Doyle was among the winners at the Herculis Diamond League meeting. Click here to read a more in-depth online report.

SIAB Schools International, Ashford, July 16

As usual, England dominated winning on 519.5 points to Ireland’s 340.5, Wales on 246 and Scotland on 230.

Olivia Okoli won the women’s 100m  by four metres in a near PB of 11.91 despite a huge -3.3mps headwind.

Wales’ George Thomas won the 400m easily in a half second PB of 48.49.

Scotland’s Callum Henderson won the long jump with a PB of 7.06m.

Wesley Matsuka-Williams won the triple jump with a windy 15.43m but also had a legal 15.32m which moved him to sixth all time in the under-17 age group.

Bethan Rees won the women’s javelin with a throw of 50.25m which strengthens her hold on second place all-time in the age group.

Hexham Sprints, July 16

Richard Kilty won the 100m in a legal PB of 10.01, taking victory by eight metres. He won another race into a headwind in 10.22. A report and David Hewitson’s photograph will appear in this week’s AW magazine.

Andujar, Spain, July 16

Olympic champion Greg Rutherford won the long jump with a leap of 8.15m into a slight headwind.

Folksam Grand Prix, Gothenburg, July 15

Adam Gemili clocked 10.21 (-1.6) to win the 100m ahead of his training partners Ojie Edoburun and Chijindu Ujah who clocked 10.29 and 10.30 respectively.

Rabah Yousif won the 400m in 45.48.

IPC Grand Prix, Berlin, July 16

Libby Clegg ran her first race following reclassification to the T11 category and won the 100m in a time of 12.39 (-1.6) alongside her guide Chris Clarke.

Rhys Jones ran a T37 100m PB of 11.81 (+1.2) to finish second after a period of injuries.

James Ledger ran 11.97 (+0.0) to win the T12 100m.

Great Newham London Run, July 17

James Denne and Katie White won the Great Newham London Run as 15,000 runners took on the 10km and Family Run 2km events in the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park.

The runners became some of the first to run on the new track in the former Olympic Stadium, with Honiton RC’s Denne crossing the famous finishing line in 32:44, while Garscube Harriers runner White clocked 36:33 to win the women’s race.

You can read more about the event here.

Doncaster Town Centre 5km, July 12

Anthony Whiteman won the men’s race in a time of 14:57 but also won the vets race in 15:56.

Sunderland Harriers 5km, July 12

Chris Parr won the men’s race in a time of 14:55 and also won the North and North East titles held in conjunction.

Emma Parr was first woman and won the two titles in 17:18.

Les Venmore’s report and David Hewitson’s photographs will appear in this week’s magazine.

Heusden-Zolder, Belgium, July 16

Charlene Thomas belatedly got an Olympic qualifier with a time of 4:05.98 in second place.

Rio-bound Jessica Andrews and Beth Potter respectively clocked a 15.24.02 PB and 15.29.31 over 5000m.

A fuller report and David Griffiths photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online global update reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport