A look at some of the recent top performances by British athletes both on home soil and overseas

A report on the Cardiff Cross Challenge, where Jess Judd and Dewi Griffiths were among the winners, can be found here.

CrossCup de la Province de Liège, Hannut, Belgium, January 22

Andy Vernon was a clear winner of the men’s 9km race in 26:54 ahead of Souffiane Bouchiki with 27:07 and European under-23 cross-country champion Isaac Kimeli with 27:17.

Vernon later wrote on Twitter: “Pleased to take the win today in Hannut, Belgium. 50% win rate and 75% podiums for 2017. Great start to the year.”

New Balance Games, New York, January 21

Sarah McDonald clocked 4:32.06 to finish third in the mile event and move to 10th on the UK indoor all-time list.

Santa Pola International Half Marathon, Spain, January 22

Lily Partridge clocked 72:12 to finish third behind Kenya’s Antonina Kwambai (69:49) and Ethiopia’s Bizunesh Gudeta (71:31).

Elgoibar Cross Country, January 22

Rio Olympian Jess Martin was top Brit in fifth as she finished ahead of Kate Maltby, Lauren Deadman and Rachel Felton.

Ross Millington placed 10th in the men’s race, while Patrick Dever was 21st.

Indoor de Nantes, France, January 21

Kyle de Escofet won the 60m in 6.61 to equal his PB and go top of the UK rankings.

Bethan Partridge cleared a 1.88m PB in the high jump.

Finish Line Open, Sheffield, January 22

The 2014 world junior 200m finalist Thomas Somers returned to win the 400m in a PB 47.93 in just his second race since February 2015.

The 2016 world junior semi-finalist Ryan Gorman won the 200m in an indoor PB 21.61.

Carole Filer missed her UK W60 indoor long jump record by a few centimetres with a leap of 4.48m.

Canterbury 10, January 22

Abel Tsegay won the men’s race in 52:48 while top W45 Maria Heslop easily won the women’s race in 60:40.

Fred Hughes 10, St Albans, January 22

Paul Martelletti was first man by over three minutes in a course record 50:50, while W45 Jo Kent was first woman in 63:00.

Windsor Winter Half Marathon, Eton, January 21

David Bell was a clear men’s winner in 69:44 with Katie Judd first woman in a PB 86:19.

Sussex Masters Championships, Lancing, January 21

Howard Bristow, who won the M40 race in the Masters International at Glasgow, enjoyed another victory here, winning in 33:46, a minute ahead of James Baker.

Paul Cousins was easily first in the M50 race in 31:49

Former English 10km champion Caroline Hoyte easily won the women’s race in 26:08.

Cornwall County Championships, Newquay, January 21

South West under-17 champion Finn Birnie narrowly won the senior boys race from South West under-15 champion Harris Mier.

Veterans AC Championships, Wimbledon, January 21

M35 Richard McDowell easily won in 25:07 from M50 winner Tony Tuohy (25:46) and M55 champion Gary Ironmonger (26:12).

There were also good wins for M60 Alan Camp (27:40) and M70 Peter Giles (32:03).

W40 Elizabeth Stavreski was first woman in 29:19 with second place going to W55 winner Ange Norris (29:54).

Kent Schools Championships, Dover, January 21

Alasdair Kinloch won a quality senior boys race in 22:10 from Jake Berry.

Phoebe Barker, who was tenth running for Britain in Edinburgh two weeks earlier, easily beat Kent under-20 champion Jessica Keene and under-17 champion Holly Page in a time of 13:18.

South East Lancs League, Leigh, January 21

Karl Darcy easily won the men’s race in 37:49 from M45 Ian Grime.

Laura Riches won a competitive women’s race in 29:52.

Scottish North District League, Evanton, January 21

John Newsom won his 12th successive league race with a clear win in 34:46. Moira Davie was first woman in 42:10.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online global update reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport