A look at some of the top performances from the past week, including a win at the Las Vegas Rock ‘n’ Roll Marathon for Andrew Lemoncello and London Youth Games action

While masters athletes were competing in Dublin at the British and Irish Masters Cross Country International, an online report for which can be found here, there was plenty of other action both in the UK and overseas.

Road

Las Vegas Rock ‘n’ Roll Marathon, USA, November 15

Arizona-based Scot Andrew Lemoncello contested his first marathon since 2012, winning in 2:21:47 in less than ideal conditions.

The Olympic steeplechaser has this year been making a comeback after injury as he targets a spot for the marathon at the Rio 2016 Games.

Speaking ahead of Sunday’s event, he told the Las Vegas Review-Journal he would be using the marathon in Las Vegas as preparation ahead of January’s Houston Marathon, where he hopes to get the GB Olympic standard of 2:14:00.

“The @RunRocknRoll #stripatnight had savage weather but boy did the crowds make up 4 it. What a way to finish a race!” Lemoncello wrote on Twitter after the first marathon win of his career.

“Had to abandon race plan at 8 miles because of the wind but so glad I finished the race. Every race and run is going to feel easy after that.”

Panama’s Williana Rojas won the women’s race in 3:08.18.

USA’s Jeffrey Eggleston and Jennifer Bergman won the half-marathon events in 64:40 and 75:22 respectively.

Age UK Leeds Abbey Dash 10km, November 15

Bristol & West AC’s Dan Studley led 30 other runners under 31 minutes with his winning time of 29:44, while 143 broke 33 minutes.

Dewi Griffiths was three seconds behind in second, while Jacob Allen, clocking 29:50, was third.

Cardiff AC’s Charlotte Arter continued her good form to place top woman with 33:03 ahead of Faye Fullerton and Stevie Stockton.

The event incorporated the England Athletics 10km Championships.

Brooks Brighton 10km, November 15

In very windy conditions, Ireland’s Steve Scullion won in 31:46.

Emma Macready won the women’s race in 35:32.

Martin Duff’s report will appear in this week’s AW magazine.

Brampton to Carlisle 10, November 15

Lewis Timmins won in his 10 mile debut in 52:31 ahead of 2014 winner Tadele Geremew.

The day after winning the W35 bronze medal in Dublin for Scotland in the Masters International, Joasia Zakrzewski comfortably won the women’s race in 61:19.

Les Venmore’s report and David Hewitson’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Valencia Marathon, November 15

Kenya’s John Mwangangi won the men’s race in a Spanish all-comers record of 2:06:13.

Matthew Kisorio was second in 2:06:33 with Felix Kipchichir Kandie third in 2:07:07.

Namibia’s Beata Naigambo also clocked a course record when she won the women’s race in 2:26:58.

Saitama Marathon, Japan, November 15

Atsede Baysa won the inaugural women’s marathon in 2:25:44.

Cross country

Cross Internacional de Atapuerca, Spain, November 15

Ethiopia’s Imane Merga and Belaynesh Oljira won, clocking respective times of 25:02 and 24:52 respectively.

Britain’s Emma Clayton placed 14th in 27:24 and Louise Damen 16th in 27:30, while Adam Hickey finished 24th in 26:48.

Essex Cross-Country League, Horseheath, November 14

Henry Pearce won the men’s race easily from veteran Adrian Mussett.

Charlotte Christtensen won the women’s race.

London Championships, Parliament Hill, November 14

Chris Smith and Stephanie McCall won the senior races.

Alastair Aitken’s report and Hazxel Dunlop’s photographs will appear in this week’s magazine.

Balfour Beatty London Youth Games, Parliament Hill, November 14

Two athletes who have both won National titles on this course won the under-17 races. George Groom won the men’s race and Sabrina Sinha won the women’s race. The girls race was particularly strong with fellow junior internationals Holly Page and Katy-Ann McDonald second and third and English Schools 3000m champion Jessica Keene only finishing fifth.

NCAA Mid-West Regional Championships, November 13

Marc Scott maintained his 100 per-cent record on the country this winter by winning the 10,000m race in 29:37.1 to win by a second and a half from Jacob Burcham.