A round-up of some of the top performances from the past week including results from the England Athletics Age Group Indoor Championships and other events across the UK

Indoors

England Athletics Age Group Indoor Championships, Sheffield, February 13-14

There were a number of top performances at the under-15, 17 and 20 event in Sheffield.

British junior pole vault record-holder and European junior champion Adam Hague won the under-20 title with a championship best performance of 5.45m to better a mark set by Luke Cutts in 2007. Charlie Myers cleared 5.25m for silver and Joel Leon Benitez 4.95m for bronze.

Abby Ward won the under-20 high jump, claiming the title ahead of Niamh Emerson on countback after both athletes cleared 1.82m.

Jade Spencer-Smith broke the championship best performance in the under-15 pole vault, which had previously been 3.42m, and went on to set a UK indoor record of 3.61m which added 11cm to her previous best of 3.50m.

Oliver Bromby claimed the under-20 60m title ahead of Rechmial Miller, 6.73 to 6.78, while Imani Lansiquot won the women’s event, clocking 7.33.

In the under-20 200m final, Bromby claimed another medal as he secured silver behind Toby Harries who ran 21.26 to Bromby’s 21.36. Cameron Tindle ran a Scottish record of 21.46 for bronze.

Amber Anning won the under-17 300m by almost a second with 39.37, while Holly Mills leapt 6.22m to take the under-17 long jump title for the second longest jump recorded indoors by a British under-17.

In the under-17 800m, the top two on the UK all-time list lined up against the defending champion. Isabelle Boffey successfully defended her title, clocking 2:06.68 to go third on the all-time list and finish ahead of Tilly Simpson – who is second on that all-time list – with 2:07.19. Erin Wallace – who is the fastest British under-17 of all time at 800m indoors – was third in 2:09.70.

Ben Greenwood won the under-20 800m in 1:53.63. Tre Thomas came within 0.01 of the UK record and championship best performance set by Jack Meredith in 2008 when he took the under-17 60m hurdles title in 7.90. Mollie Courtney clocked  8.34 to go joint fifth with Sally Gunnell on the under-20 60m hurdles list.

Road

Bramley 20, February 14

South of England cross-country champion Jonny Hay showed he is on course for a notable marathon debut at London with a 1:42:43 victory.

He won by over nine minutes.

Bryony Procyor made it an Aldershot double by winning the women’s race in 2:00:33.

Cross country

Ulster Schools Cross Country Championships, Mallusk, February 13

James Edgar and Clodagh O’Reilly won the senior titles.

Malcolm McCausland’s report plus photos and results will appear in this week’s AW magazine.

Birmingham and District Cross Country League, Wolverhampton, February 13

Graham Rush of Cheltenham won a tight race from Toby Spencer by just four seconds to win his third league race of the season.

Loughborough won the team event.

Photographs and detailed results will appear in this week’s issue.

Results Base Cross Country Chiltern League, Milton Keynes, February 13

Jack Parslow won the men’s race narrowly by six seconds. Charlotte Firth won the women’s race.

A fuller report plus Mark Easton’s photographs and detailed results will appear in this week’s magazine.

Alton Sport Hampshire Cross Country League, February 13

Alex Wall Clarke and Lucy Pygott gained senior victories.

Detailed results will appear in this week’s issue.

Kent Cross Country league, Footscray Meadows, February 13

Tom Cox won the race on the day and also picked up the overall title.

Niamh Bridson-Hubbard easily won the individual women’s race on the day but W45 Tina Oldershaw won the overall title for the season.

Blackheath and Bromley won the women’s team while Tonbridge won the men’s.

Steve Roe’s report and a Mark Cross photo and detailed results will appear in this week’s magazine.

Manchester Cross Country League, Wythenshaw Park, February 13

Gavin Tomkinson won his first ever league race while Hannah Brown won the women’s race.

Stephen Green’s report plus Harry Shakeshaft’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Surrey Ladies Cross Country  League, Richmond Park, February 13

Steph McCall easily won from Southern under-20 medallist Phoebe Law and led South London to victory on the day but Clapham Chasers won the league.

Martin Duff’s report and and detailed results and Jeremy Hemming’s photos will appear in this week’s issue.

2XU Surrey Men’s Cross Country League, Wimbledon Common, February 13

Seventeen year-old Alex Yee won and led Kent AC to victory on the day and the overall title.

Paskar Owor won the overall individual title.

Martin Duff’s report and detailed results will appear in this week’s magazine.

Welsh Schools Cross Country Championships, Brecon, February 10

Winning the senior girls’ race on her debut, Cari Hughes joined past winners Dewi Griffiths and Non Stanford on five victories at this event.

Detailed results and photographs will appear in this week’s AW.