Recent highlights from the world of athletics

Separate reports on Götzis Hypomeeting, Manchester BMC Grand PrixVitality Westminster Mile and Vitality London 10,000 action on a busy bank holiday weekend can be found by clicking each event name, while other recent highlights are below.

Simplyhealth Great Birmingham 10km, May 26

Doug Musson won the men’s title in 30:22 ahead of Leeds City’s Graham Rush with 30:40 and his fellow Notts AC runner Stuart Spencer with 31:05.

Birchfield Harriers’ Chloe Richardson claimed women’s race victory in 34:56 from Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton’s Kirsty Longley with 36:24.

World 10,000m medallist Jo Pavey, who has joined forces with Great Run title partner Simplyhealth to encourage families to exercise more together, was among those taking part and she ran 36:50 to finish third and top W45.

Rush and Longley were the leading masters at an event which included a masters international.

The official race starter was Hayley Carruthers, who hit the headlines and inspired many after cameras captured her crawling over the finish line in a PB performance at the London Marathon.

European Clubs Cup, Castellón, May 25-26

Turkish Enka won the women’s competition and Playas de Castellon the men’s as both British clubs – Birchfield’s men and Thames Valley Harriers’ women – finished fifth.

World champion Ramil Guliyev won the 200m in 20.32 and the 100m in 10.16 as Kyle de Escofet was third in 10.30, while Ivet Lalova-Collio claimed a 11.28/23.10 sprint double and Rachel Miller finished second in the shorter event with 11.49.

Ferguson Cheruiyot beat Marcin Lewandowski in both the 800m and 1500m and European champion Yasemin Can won over 1500m and 3000m.

Amelia Strickler threw a 17.83m PB to win the shot, while Cátia Azevedo won the 400m in 52.44 from Zoey Clark with 53.35.

NCAA East Preliminary, Jacksonville Fl, May 23

Grant Holloway ran 13.10 for the 110m hurdles and Daniel Roberts clocked 13.13.

Jaron Flournoy won his 200m semi-final in 20.09, while Japan’s Hakim Sani Brown won another in 20.13. Nick Gray ran a 20.14 PB in the first round.

BIGish Jumps & Throws Fest, Bedford, May 27

Naomi Ogbeta recorded a UK-leading 13.81m in the triple jump.

Nick Percy also excelled with a 61.68m discus throw while Abigail Irozuru’s 6.57m won the long jump.

Chris Baker achieved a 2.22m high jump.

IFAM International Outdoor, Oordegem-Lede, Belgium, May 25

Seb Rodger won the 400m hurdles in 49.60 for his quickest time in two years, while Alastair Chalmers came close to his own British junior record with 50.14.

Joe Reid finished fourth in the 800m in a PB of 1:47.77, while Isabelle Boffey also ran a PB in the women’s event as she was fifth in 2:03.84, achieving a European U20 qualifying standard.

England U20 and senior Combined Events Championships, Bedford, May 25-26

John Lane won the decathlon with a CBP score of 7786 points, while four athletes scored over 7000 points in the junior event which was won by Jack Turner with 7297 points.

Holly Mills won the under-20 heptathlon with a PB of 5722 points.

Nottwil Grand Prix, Switzerland, May 26

USA’s Daniel Romanchuk improved his own T54 5000m world record to 9:44.33, while Canada’s Brent Lakatos broke the T53 400m world record which had stood for nearly a decade, clocking 47.34 after contesting the 5000m a short while before.

USA’s Tatyana McFadden won both the women’s T54 5000m in 10:57.80 and 400m in 52.46, while Britain’s Hannah Cockroft won the T34 400m in 58.56.

Lee Valley, May 27

Lucy-Jane Matthews set a UK age-16 100m hurdles best of 13.53 (-0.4m/sec), improving on the 13.71 mark which had been set by Sally Gunnell.

Edinburgh Marathon Festival, Scotland, May 25-26

The Scottish running festival featured nine races including a full marathon, half-marathon, team relay, 10km and 5km, plus four junior events.

Kenya’s Dan Tanui won the men’s marathon in 2:30:13 from South London’s Ollie Garrod in 2:32:10 and JSK Running Club’s Tom Roche in 2:32:19.

The women’s title was claimed by Winchester’s Melanie Wilkins in 2:42:56 for a huge PB to improve on her 3:17:03 from 2014 as she dominated ahead of Fife’s Megan Crawford in 2:54:02 and Cardiff’s Carys Hughes in 2:54:07.

“This is my first time in Edinburgh and I’m very happy to win!” said Wilkins.

Karl Darcy (67:40) and Molly Browne (78:27) won the half-marathon, while 10km winners were Ewan Cameron (33:17) and Sarah Cumber (38:26) and the 5km victors were 16-year-old Cameron Bullen (17:40) and Catherine Meyer in a course record (18:37).

European Masters Mountain Running Championships, Janske Lazene, May 25

Britain claimed three individual medals in these uphill championships.

Colin Donnelly won the M55 event by 11 seconds, also beating all the M50 athletes. Guy Whitmarsh claimed M75 gold and Steve Herington won bronze in the M70 race.

Scotiabank Ottawa Marathon, Canada, May 25-26

Kenya’s Albert Korir ran 2:08:03 and Ethiopia’s Tigist Girma 2:26:34 to win the marathon in wet conditions.

Offenburg, 26 May

Germany’s European silver medallist Andreas Hofmann narrowly won with a world-leading 89.40m throw ahead of Bernhard Seifert’s 89.06m.

Salomon GoreTex Maxi-Race, Annecy, France, May 24

Britain’s Andrew Douglas and Kenya’s Lucy Wambui Murigi claimed victory in the first leg of the World Mountain Running Association World Cup.

Douglas clocked 75:10 for the 16.5km event, which took place on a point-to-point course with 945 metres of ascent and 990m of descent.

Murigi won in 1:30:27 ahead of Ireland’s Sarah McCormack in 1:32:33.

» See the May 30 issue of AW magazine for more from this week’s athletics and running events

» For more on the latest athletics news, athletics events coverage and athletics updates, check out the AW homepage and our social media channels on TwitterFacebook and Instagram