Athletics competition in Argentina comes to a close, with Mykhaylo Kokhan, Jordan Diaz and Sarah Chelangat among the winners

There were some fast sprints on the final day of Youth Olympic Games athletics action in Buenos Aires, while field action earlier in the week included wins for Ukrainian trio Mykhaylo Kokhan, Valeriya Ivanenko and Yaroslava Mahuchikh.

The Games, for which Great Britain did not send a track and field team, saw the inauguration of a special format which disregarded heats and finals and had athletes competing twice in two “stages” with their overall performances combined. This applied for all events except the 1500m, 3000m and 2000m steeplechase, where one of the stages was cross country and positions in each (separated out by event) were converted to points and then totalled.

Tuesday’s track action saw Qatar’s Owaab Barrow win the 110m hurdles in 13.17 (+1.2) for an Asian under-18 record and world leading time.

His team-mate Abdelaziz Mohamed also secured world-leading and national under-18 record success as he ran a second PB for his second win at the Games to get gold, clocking 20.68 (+0.1) in the 200m.

The women’s 200m title was won by Iceland’s Gudbjorg Jona Bjarnadottir as although her second stage time of 23.47 saw her pipped by Italy’s Dalia Kaddari with 23.45, her winning margin from the first stage meant she got the gold.

In Monday’s 100m races, Nigeria’s Rosemary Chukwuma clocked 11.17 (+3.3) and South Africa’s Luke Davids 10.15 (+3.4) in their second stage races to take the overall titles.

Colombia’s Valeria Cabezas Caracas won the 400m hurdles, clocking 58.39 in the second stage, while the men’s title was won by Japan’s Haruto Deguchi as he followed up a first-stage PB of 51.40 with another personal best of 51.28 to secure success.

Ethiopia’s Tasew Yada had a two-stage win for 800m gold, winning his second race in 1:50.38.

There was a Ukrainian double in the hammer as European U18 champion and world U20 silver medallist Kokhan won both stages of the competition (with 5kg implement), throwing 85.97m and 85.14m respectively.

Ivanenko then also followed up her European U18 title with Youth Olympic success as she threw 74.90m in the first stage and then a best of 72.08m in the second stage with the 3kg implement.

Their team-mate Mahuchikh won her fourth major U18 title in the high jump, clearing a PB of 1.95m.

The women’s triple jump was won by Bulgaria’s Aleksandra Nacheva after a leap of 13.86m in the second stage added 10cm to her best mark from the first.

Cuba’s world U18 and U20 champion Jordan Diaz recorded a best of 17.04m in the second stage of the men’s triple jump to secure the gold after having set a Games record of 17.14m in the opening stage.

France’s Baptiste Thiery, who was in third after the first stage, cleared a 5.32m PB and Games record in stage two of the pole vault for victory, while Germany’s Leni Freyja Wildgrube had earlier followed up her European U18 gold with another title after clearances of 3.95m in stage one and 4.17m in stage two.

After 94 years, cross country returned to the Olympic programme on Monday and saw Kenya’s Jackson Muema win the men’s race from Ethiopia’s Berihu Aregawi and Uganda’s Sarah Chelangat claim victory ahead of Kenya’s Edinah Jebitok in the women’s.

The 4km races were the second stage of the 1500m, 3000m and 2000m steeplechase competition.

Full results from the Games can be found here, while a round-up of the action during the first few days is here.