Event listings for upcoming cross country, indoor, multi-terrain, road, track and overseas athletics fixtures

Our next print fixtures guide will appear in the January 31 edition of Athletics Weekly magazine.

Please note there will not be an issue of AW printed on January 24.

CROSS COUNTRY

Saturday January 26

MIDLAND COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIPS
Newbold Comyn, Leamington.
www.midlandathletics.org.uk

NORTHERN COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIPS
Pontefract Racecourse, Pontefract. 10.30am.
www.northernathletics.org.uk

Photo by David Hewitson

NORTHERN IRELAND & ULSTER INTERMEDIATE & MASTERS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS
Barnett’s Demesne.
www.athleticsni.org

RUN4IT SCOTTISH NORTH DISTRICT LEAGUE
Forres. 1.15pm.
www.northleague.co.uk

SOUTH OF ENGLAND AA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Parliament Hill, London.
www.seaa.org.uk

TEAM EAST LOTHIAN OPEN
Foxlake Adventure Centre, Dunbar.
www.activeeastlothian.co.uk

Sunday January 27

CARDIFF & THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN SCHOOLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS
Barry.

THREE COUNTIES LEAGUE
Northampton High School, Hardingstone. 10.30am.
threecountiesxc.co.uk

WEST GLAMORGAN LEAGUE
Margam Park, Port Talbot. 11am.
www.westglamleague.co.uk

Wednesday January 30

EAST LOTHIAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Foxlake Adventure Centre, Dunbar.
www.activeeastlothian.co.uk

Saturday February 2

ANGLIA SCHOOLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS
Lincolnshire.

BUCS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Bicton College, East Budleigh.
www.bucs.org.uk

ESSEX LEAGUE
Gloucester Park, Basildon. 10am.
www.colchesterharriers.co.uk

HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY SCHOOLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS
Westminster Lodge, St. Albans.
www.hsaa.info

LANCASHIRE COUNTY SCHOOLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS
Witton Park, Blackburn.
www.lancashireschoolsaa.co.uk

LEICESTERSHIRE & RUTLAND COUNTY SCHOOLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ratcliffe College, Leicester.
systemed.co.uk/lsxc

MOIRA OPEN
Moira Demesne. 11.30am.
www.cityoflisburnac.co.uk

NORTH WALES SENIOR LEAGUE
Oswestry. 2pm.
www.northwalesxc.com

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE COUNTY SCHOOLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS
TBC.
www.nottsaaa.org

SCOTTISH NATIONAL MASTERS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS
Hawick.
events.scottishathletics.org.uk

SOUTH WEST SCHOOLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS
Bath Racecourse, Lansdown.
www.avonschoolsathletics.org.uk/calendar.html

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SCHOOLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS
Rodbaston College, Penkridge.
www.staffs-athletics.org.uk

Sunday February 3

BLACKHEATH & BROMLEY HARRIERS CLUB 10 CHAMPIONSHIPS
The Warren, Hayes. 10.30am.
www.bandbhac.org.uk

BORDERS WINTER SERIES
Hawick. 11.30am.
bordersxc.co.uk

DBJ LEAGUE
Down Grange. 1.15pm.
bmhac.co.uk/dbj-xc-league

FROSTBITE FRIENDLY LEAGUE
Bourne Woods. 10.15am.
www.frostbiteleague.org.uk

GLIDDON & SQUIRE NORTH DEVON LEAGUE
West Buckland School, Barnstaple. 10am.
www.northdevonxcleague.weebly.com

GWENT LEISURE CENTRE LEAGUE
Usk Campus, Usk. 11am.
sites.google.com/site/glclrunning/home/cross-country

KENT FITNESS LEAGUE
Blean Woods, Rough Common, Canterbury.
kfl.canterburyharriers.org/index.php

NEWBURY BORDER LEAGUE
Guildford.

NORTH WEST SUNDAY LEAGUE
Croxteth Hall Country Park, West Derby. 10am.
www.stevesaunders.co.uk

OXFORDSHIRE CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE
Bo Peep Caravan Park, Adderbury. 9.55am.
www.oxonxc.org.uk

PECO LEAGUE
Roundhay Park.
www.pecoxc.co.uk

SPRINGBURN HARRIERS SCHOOLS’ OPEN
Kirkintilloch Leisure Centre, Kirkintilloch.
www.springburnharriers.co.uk

THAMES VALLEY LEAGUE
Lightwater. 11am.
tvxc.org.uk

Wednesday February 6

EAST ANGLIAN LEAGUE
Thetford RFC, Thetford.
eaccl.webs.com

LONDON SCHOOLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS
Wormwood Scrubs.
www.londonschoolsaa.net

NORTHERN POLICE LEAGUE
North Yorkshire.
www.slateman.co.uk/npccl

Thursday February 7

SDS EAST SERIES
Beverage Park, Kirkcaldy.
events.scottishathletics.org.uk

Saturday February 9

ALTON SPORTS HAMPSHIRE LEAGUE
TBC. Noon.
www.hampshireathletics.org.uk/events/hxcl.html

BIRMINGHAM LEAGUE
1: Telford. 2: Trentham. 3: Gloucester.
www.birminghamccleague.co.uk

CHILTERN LEAGUE
Campbell Park, Milton Keynes.
www.chilternccl.co.uk

IMPERIAL COLLEGE HYDE PARK RELAYS (MEN: 6x5km / WOMEN: 4x5km)
Hyde Park, London. 1pm.
union.ic.ac.uk/acc/crosscountry/hyde-park-relays-2019

KENT LEAGUE
Norman Park, Bromley. Noon.
www.kcaa.org.uk

MANCHESTER AREA LEAGUE
TBC. Noon.
maccl.co.uk

MERCURY 10 (Inc ORION CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS)
Chingford. 2pm.
www.orionharriers.com

MID LANCS LEAGUE
Leigh Sports Village, Leigh. 12.30pm.
www.midlancs.org.uk

MIDLAND WOMEN’S LEAGUE
1: Gloucester. 2: Gloucester.
www.midlandathletics.org.uk

RUN4IT SCOTTISH NORTH DISTRICT LEAGUE
Evanton Woods, Evanton. 1.15pm.
www.northleague.co.uk

START FITNESS GWENT LEAGUE
Pontypool Park, Pontypool.
www.gwent-league.org.uk

START FITNESS METROPOLITAN LEAGUE
Alexandra Palace.
www.metleague.co.uk

START FITNESS NORTH EASTERN HARRIER LEAGUE
Thornley Hall Farm, Peterlee. Noon.
www.harrierleague.com

START FITNESS SURREY LADIES’ LEAGUE DIVISION 1/2
Richmond Park. 11am.
surreyleague.org

START FITNESS SURREY MEN’S LEAGUE
1: Croydon. 2: Croydon. 3/4: Croydon.
surreyleague.org

STORMONT OPEN
Stormont, Belfast. 11am.
www.nics-ac.com

SUSSEX LEAGUE
Little Common, Bexhill.
www.sussexathletics.net

Sunday February 10

BOOTH DECORATORS LEAGUE
Holmebrook Valley Park, Chesterfield. 11am.
www.leaguetracker.co.uk/Organiser/?O=Booth

CHARLES STANLEY WESTWARD LEAGUE
Stover. 12.15pm.
www.city-runs.co.uk/westward

DERBY RUNNER LEAGUE DIVISION DERBY / STAFFORDSHIRE
TBC. 11am.
www.derbyrunnerleague.com

EAST YORKSHIRE LEAGUE
Welton Dale, Welton. 10am.
www.bridlingtonrr.co.uk/page14.html

LINCOLNSHIRE RUNNER LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE
Ostlers Plantation, Woodhall Spa. 11am.
www.lincsathletics.com

LIVERPOOL & DISTRICT LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Clarkes Garden, Liverpool. 11am.
www.lps-athletics.co.uk/ld-cross-country

LORD WANDSWORTH SERIES
Lord Wandsworth College, Hook. 11am.
www.hartroadrunners.co.uk/races/lord-wandsworth-xc

NORTHERN MASTERS AC CHAMPIONSHIPS
TBC.
northernmasters.co.uk/event/nmac-cross-country-championships

NORTH ESSEX & SOUTH SUFFOLK LEAGUE
Duke Street, Hadleigh. 10am.
www.nessxc.org.uk

RYSTON RUNNERS OPEN LEAGUE
Shouldham Warren. 11am.
www.rystonrunners.org.uk

SOUTH ESSEX LEAGUE
Thorndon Park. 10am.
www.facebook.com/SouthEssexCrossCountryLeague

SUNDAY LEAGUE
Royston. 10.30am.
www.runherts.com

WEST MIDLAND YOUNG ATHLETES’ LEAGUE
Aldersley Stadium, Wolverhampton. 11am.
www.wmyaccl.com

WEST YORKSHIRE WINTER LEAGUE
Crossgates. 10am.
westyorkshirewinterleague.blogspot.co.uk

INDOOR

Saturday January 26

COMBINED EVENTS INTERNATIONAL
Cardiff. Until Sunday January 27.
www.welshathletics.org

LONDON SENIOR & U20 GAMES
Lee Valley. Until Sunday January 27.
www.visitleevalley.org.uk/athletics

MIDLAND COUNTIES OPEN SERIES
Alexander Stadium, Birmingham. Until Sunday January 27.
www.midlandathletics.org.uk

SCOTTISH NATIONAL U17 / SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Emirates Arena.
www.scottishathletics.org.uk

VAULT MANCHESTER
Sportcity.
www.vaultmanchester.com

WELSH ATHLETICS SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Cardiff. Until Sunday January 27.
www.welshathletics.org

Sunday January 27

NORFOLK COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS (Inc KEITH WARD MEMORIAL OPEN)
King’s Lynn.
www.athleticsnorfolk.org.uk

SCOTTISH ATHLETICS INDOOR LEAGUE
Emirates Arena.
events.scottishathletics.org.uk

SHEFFIELD FESTIVAL OF ATHLETICS OPEN
Sheffield.
www.sheffieldfestival.org

Wednesday January 30

AYO FALOLA DREAM MILE / 3000m OPEN
Lee Valley.
www.soarrunning.com

BMC LEE VALLEY OPEN
Lee Valley. 7.30pm.
www.britishmilersclub.com

INTER VARSITY MEETING
Lee Valley. Noon.
loughboroughsport.com/au-athletics/fixtures

NEWHAM & ESSEX BEAGLES 60m SPRINT SERIES
Newham. 11.30am.
entry4sports.co.uk

Saturday February 2

ESSEX COUNTY & EASTERN AA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Lee Valley. Until Sunday February 3.
www.easternaa.co.uk

LOUGHBOROUGH STUDENTS AC OPEN (Inc MIDLAND COUNTIES SHOT CHAMPIONSHIPS)
Seb Coe Centre, Loughborough. Noon.
www.lboro.ac.uk/sport/sports/athletics

SCOTTISH NATIONAL U13 / U15 / U20 CHAMPIONSHIPS
Emirates Arena. Until Sunday February 3.
www.scottishathletics.org.uk

WELSH U13 / U15 / U17 / U20 CHAMPIONSHIPS
Cardiff. Until Sunday February 3.
www.welshathletics.org

Sunday February 3

BRUNEL JUMPS & THROWS SERIES
Uxbridge.
brunelstudents.com/ents/event/4232

NORTHERN ATHLETICS U13 / U15 CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sheffield EIS. 10.30am.
www.northernathletics.org.uk

SUTCLIFFE INDOOR 60m SERIES
Eltham.
entry4sports.co.uk/athletes/entryform

WINDSOR, SLOUGH, ETON & HOUNSLOW AC WINTER SERIES
Eton. 12.30pm.
www.wseh.info

Tuesday February 5

BMC SHEFFIELD OPEN SERIES
Sheffield EIS. 6.30pm.
www.britishmilersclub.com

SHEFFIELD RUN JUMP THROW SERIES
Sheffield. 6.30pm.
www.sheffieldathletics.co.uk

Wednesday February 6

SCOTTISH SCHOOLS AA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Emirates Arena. Until Thursday February 7.
ssaa.co.uk

Thursday February 7

GATESHEAD HARRIERS OPEN SERIES
Gateshead.
www.gatesheadharriers.com

Saturday February 9

BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS
Birmingham. Until Sunday February 10.
www.britishathletics.org.uk

MIDLAND COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIPS
Birmingham. Until Sunday February 10.
midlandathletics.org.uk

NORTHERN IRELAND JUMPS & THROWS OPEN
Ulster University, Jordanstown. Noon.
athleticsni.org

SCOTTISH UNIVERSITY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Emirates Arena.

SHEFFIELD OPEN & MASTERS GRAND PRIX
Sheffield.

Sunday February 10

SALE HARRIERS OPEN SERIES
Sportcity. 10.30am.
www.saleharriersmanchester.com

SCOTTISH ATHLETICS U12 SUPER TEAMS
Emirates Arena.
www.scottishathletics.org.uk

SKY HIGH POLE VAULT OPEN
Emirates Arena.
www.scottishathletics.org.uk

MULTI-TERRAIN

Saturday January 26

9BAR WINTER HOLLY CHALLENGE MARATHON
Lightmoor, Telford, Shropshire. 10am.
www.codrc.co.uk

BLACKDOWN BEAST 10 / 16
Culm Way, Dunkeswell, Devon.
www.honitonrc.com

KIRKSTALL CALVERLEY CUTTER 18km
Kirkstall Bridge Inn, Leeds, West Yorkshire. 11am.
www.greatowl.org

ORIGINAL SUSSEX MAVERICK 8km / 13km / 23km
Amberley Museum and Heritage Centre, Amberley, West Sussex. 10am.
www.maverick-race.com

PEDDARS WAY 48
Knettishall Heath, Rushford, Suffolk. 8am.
positivestepspt.co.uk

PHOENIX PICK N MIX 6-HOUR
Redricks Lane, Sawbridgeworth, Essex. 9.30am.
www.phoenixrunning.co.uk/?page_id=4126

RUN RICHMOND PARK 5km / 10km
Richmond Park, Richmond, Surrey. 10am.
www.thefixevents.com

RUN’N’PARK 5km
Balloch Country Park, Balloch. 9.30am.
runnpark.leaguerepublic.com

WARRINGTON 5 SERIES
Sankey Valley Park, Warrington, Lancashire. 10.30am.
www.warringtonrc5miler.co.uk

WATERWAY 30
Village Hall, South Wheatley, Nottinghamshire. 9am.
www.hobopace.com

WINTER HOLLY CHALLENGE HALF-MARATHON / MARATHON
Lightmoor, Telford, Shropshire. 10am.
www.codrc.co.uk

Sunday January 27

DARK STAR RIVER MARATHON
Recreation Ground, Shoreham, West Sussex. 9am.
www.sussextrailevents.com

FLITCH WAY 100km
Granary Halt, Rayne, Braintree, Essex.
www.challenge-running.co.uk

GRANSDEN MUDDY 10km / HALF-MARATHON
Barnabas Oley School, Great Gransden, Cambridgeshire. 10am.
gransdenmuddyfunruncouk.wordpress.com

GVH MARATHON TRAINING 12
Boxmoor CC, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire. 9.30am.
www.gadevalleyharriers.co.uk

HADLEIGH 2012 LEGACY 10km
Hadleigh Country Park, Hadleigh, Essex. 10.30am.
www.nice-work.org.uk

HARPENDEN 10km
Rothampstead Park, Harpenden. 10.30am.
www.mccpromotions.com

PHOENIX EXCALIBUR ONE 6-HOUR
Redricks Lane, Sawbridgeworth, Essex. 9.30am.
www.phoenixrunning.co.uk

VALE GALLOP 10km
Hurst Road, Walton on the Hill, Surrey. 10am.
www.thevalegallop.co.uk

WELLINGBOROUGH DIRT 5km 10km / 15km SERIES
Irchester Country Park, Little Irchester, Northamptonshire. 10am.
www.justracinguk.com

Friday February 1

RAIDLIGHT ARC OF ATTRITION 100
Chapel Hill, Porthtowan, Cornwall. Noon.
mudcrew.co.uk

Saturday February 2

ABNEY CHEADLE RUN 5km
Abney Hall, Cheadle, Cheshire. 9.30am.
www.abneycheadlerun.co.uk

ADVENTURES INTO WONDERLAND 22km / 46km / 65km
Lochore Meadows, Lochgelly.
www.mad-hatters.club

DARTMOOR 10km / HALF-MARATHON / MARATHON
Holwell Farm, Widdecombe-in-the-Moor, Devon. 10.30am.
trailevents.co/events/dartmoor

ENDURANCELIFE CTS SOUTH DEVON 7.4 / 13.6 / 27.5 / 34.3
Beesands, Kingsbridge, Devon.
www.endurancelife.com

FITSTUFF G3 10km / 15km SERIES
Newlands Corner, Drove Road, Guildford, Surrey. 9am.
www.g3series.co.uk

RAUCEBY RIPPER 9
South Rauceby, Lincolnshire. 10:30am.
theraucebyripper.webnode.com

RUN FOREST RUN – ANTRIM 5km / 10km
Antrim Castle Gardens, Randalstown Road, Antrim. 11am.
born2runevents.com

RUN’N’PARK 5km
Balloch Country Park, Balloch. 9.30am.
runnpark.leaguerepublic.com

SPERRIN HARRIERS DRUM MANOR 10km
Drum Manor Forest Park, Cookstown. Noon.
www.sperrinharriers.co.uk

STREET CHILD CRAFT 10km / HALF-MARATHON
High Lodge, Thetford Forest, Brandon, Suffolk. 11am.
www.street-child.co.uk/craft-half

SVP 10
Mid Ulster Sports Arena, Cookstown. 11am.
[email protected]

THE ICING ON THE CAKE HALF-MARATHON / MARATHON
Cardimill Valley, Church Stretton, Shropshire. 9am.
www.codrc.co.uk

Sunday February 3

BEDGEBURY FOREST 5 / 10
Bedgebury National Pinetum & Forest, Goudhurst, Kent. 9am.
www.nice-work.org.uk

CENTURION GRAND PRIX 5
John Henry Newman Catholic College, North Solihull, Birmingham. 11am.
www.centurionrc.org.uk

EFFINGHAM 1-HOUR / 2-HOUR
Howard of Effingham School, Effingham, Surrey. 10am.
www.triadventure.co.uk

NONSUCH PARK 10km
Nonsuch Mansions, Epsom, Surrey. 10am.
www.mccpromotions.com

PORTSMOUTH COASTAL HALF-MARATHON
Pyramids Centre, Southsea, Hampshire. 9.45am.
www.fitprorob.biz

STOURBRIDGE STAGGER 7km / 10M
Mary Stevens Park, Stourbridge, West Midlands. 10.30am.
www.srclub.co.uk

Thursday February 7

BIG BEAR CHALLENGE 6-HOUR
Ryton Pools Country Park, Bubbenhall, Warwickshire. 9am.
www.bigbearevents.net/big-bear-challenge.html

Saturday February 9

HOKA HALF-MARATHON
Bryn Bettws Lodge Pontrhydyfen, Port Talbot. 11am.
toughrunneruk.com/events/hoka-half-marathon-2019

MAVERICK SILVA DARK SERIES OXFORDSHIRE 5km / 10km / 15km
Culden Faw Estate, Dairy Lane, Hambleden, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire. 5pm.
www.maverick-race.com/races/silva-dark-surrey-2017-67s8f-lfff9

PHOENIX ONE RUN TO RULE THEM ALL 6-HOUR
Xcel Leisure Centre, Walton-on-Thames, Surrey. 9am.
www.phoenixrunning.co.uk

RUN RICHMOND PARK 5km / 10km
Richmond Park, Richmond, Surrey. 10am.
www.thefixevents.com

RUN’N’PARK 5km
Balloch Country Park, Balloch. 9.30am.
runnpark.leaguerepublic.com

SATURN PHILOSOPHER’S RUN 6-HOUR
Englefield Green, Egham, Surrey. 9.30am.
www.saturnrunning.co.uk

Sunday February 10

ABSENT FRIENDS 5
Cowpen Bewley Country Park, Billingham, Co Durham. 11am.
www.marsh-house.org

CALNE SMARTT SMASHER 10km
Town Hall, Calne, Wiltshire. 10am.
www.calnesmartt.co.uk

CANNOCK CHASE 5 / 10
Cannock Chase, Penkridge Bank Road, Rugeley, Staffordshire. 10am.
www.nice-work.org.uk

DINTON X-TRAIL 5
Dinton Pastures Country Park, Hurst, Berkshire. 9.30am.
www.barnesfitness.co.uk

DURSLEY DOZEN 12
Dursley Sports Centre, Dursley, Gloucestershire. 10.30am.
www.dursleyac.org.uk

HARDMOORS SALTBURN 5 / 15 / 28
Saltburn Leisure Centre, Saltburn-by-the-Sea, Cleveland. 9am.
www.hardmoors110.org.uk

IRONWOOD CHALLENGE 6
Long Ashton Sports Hall, Long Ashton, Somerset. 11am.
www.nailsearunningclub.org.uk

MUDDY BOOTS 10km
St Wilfrid’s RC Primary School, Ripon, North Yorkshire. 11am.
www.facebook.com/muddyboots10k

PHOENIX DOUGHNUT DASH 6-HOUR
Xcel Leisure Centre, Walton-on-Thames, Surrey. 9am.
www.phoenixrunning.co.uk

PIPLEY WOOD 5km / 10km
Pipley Wood, Bath, Avon. 11am.
www.relishrunningraces.com

SECOND SUNDAY 5
Richardson Evans Memorial Fields, Roehampton Vale, London. 9.30am.
www.secondsunday5.com

STOWE 6km / 12km
Stowe House, Stowe, Buckinghamshire.
www.goldswanevents.co.uk/Stowe-trail-run

ROAD

Friday January 25

3km ON THE GREEN SERIES
McLellans Arch, Glasgow Green, Glasgow. 12.30pm.
www.3konthegreen.com

FEARR THE NIGHT 10km
Clandeboye Estate Courtyard, Bangor, Co Down. 7pm.
[email protected]

HARBOUR CLUB LAST FRIDAY OF THE MONTH 5km
The Bandstand, Hyde Park, London. 12.30pm.
www.serpentine.org.uk

Saturday January 26

DUNGIVEN 5km / 10km
St Patrick’s College, Dungiven, Co Londonderry. 2.30pm.
www.stpatrickscollege.co.uk

HEREFORD WINTER 10km
Near ASDA, Belmont, Hereford. 9am.
www.peakperformanceevents.co.nf

RUNTHROUGH LEE VALLEY VELOPARK MILE / 5km / 10km / 10M / HALF-MARATHON
Lee Valley VeloPark, London. 9am.
www.runthrough.co.uk

ST PATRICKS COLLEGE 5km / 10km
St Patricks College, Dungiven. 2.30pm.
www.stpatrickscollege.co.uk

Sunday January 27

BORDERS LEAGUE 5
Tattenhall. 11am.
www.bordersleague.org.uk/fixtures

BRISTOL RUN FOR CHOCOLATE 5km / 10km
Oldbury Court Estate, Bristol. 10am.
www.runforchocolate.co.uk

CANTERBURY 10
Christchurch University Sports Centre, Canterbury, Kent. 10am.
canterbury10.co.uk

FARNBOROUGH WINTER 5km / HALF-MARATHON
The Hub, Farnborough Business Park, Farnborough, Hampshire. 9am.
www.209events.com

FERRIBY 10
Cottingham High School, Skidby, East Yorkshire. 9am.
www.cityofhullac.co.uk

FREETHORPE 10
Village Hall, School Road, Freethorpe, Norfolk. 11am.
www.gydac.co.uk

GAYTON RUN 5km / 10km
Wakelin Farm, Gayton, Northamptonshire. 11am.
onyourmarksevents.org

HUNTERS 10km
Hunters Hennel Lane, Lostock Hall, Preston, Lancashire. 11am.
ukroadraces.info

LLISWERRY 8
Newport Athletics Stadium, Newport, Gwent. 11.30am.
lliswerryrunners.com/lliswerry8

MELTHAM 10km
Community Centre, Meltham, West Yorkshire. 9.30am.
www.melthamac.com

QUEEN ELIZABETH OLYMPIC PARK 10km
Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London. 9.30am.
www.theraceorganiser.com

RISBOROUGH RUN IN THE PARK 5km
Wades Park, Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire. 9am.
risboroughruninthepark.weebly.com

ROMSEY 5
Broadlands Estate, Romsey, Hampshire. 10am.
www.offbeat-events.com

RUNTHROUGH HEATON PARK 5km / 10km / HALF-MARATHON
Heaton Park, Manchester. 10am.
www.runheaton.com

SLAUGHTERFORD 9
Chippenham, Wiltshire.
www.fullonsport.co.uk

ST ANNES 10
YMCA Swimming Pool, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire. 11am.
ukresults.net/2017

STAVERTON 10
Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire. 9am.
www.clcstriders-runningclub.co.uk

Photo by Tony Stanton

Friday February 1

EALING MILE
Lammas Park, Ealing, London. 12.30pm.
www.ealinghalfmarathon.com/the-mile-series

RUN-4-IT METRO PROMS 3km WINTER SERIES
Promenade, Aberdeen. 1pm.
metroaberdeen.co.uk

Saturday February 2

3-1-5 LANCASTER 5km / 10km SERIES
3-1-5 Heath Club, Caton Road, Lancaster. 11am.
www.lancaster-race-series.co.uk

CHESTERFIELD NO WALK IN THE PARK 5km
Queens Park, Chesterfield, Derbyshire. 9.30am.
northderbyshirerc.jimdo.com

QEOP WINTER 10km SERIES
Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London. 9.30am.
www.theraceorganiser.com

RUNTHROUGH VICTORIA PARK 5km / 10km / HALF-MARATHON
Victoria Park, London. 9.30am.
www.runthrough.co.uk

ST PATRICKS PTA 5km / 10km
Church Street, Maghera. 11am.

Sunday February 3

3-1-5 LANCASTER 5km / 10km SERIES
3-1-5 Heath Club, Caton Road, Lancaster. 11am.
www.lancaster-race-series.co.uk

ALSAGER 5
Alsager Leisure Centre, Alsager, Staffordshire. 11am.
www.alsager5.co.uk

BLACKBURN WINTER WARMER 10km
Witton Park, Blackburn, Lancashire. 11am.
www.blackburnroadrunners.net

BLACKMORE VALE LIONS HALF-MARATHON
Bishops Caundle, Sherborne, Dorset. 11am.
www.bvlhm.yolasite.com

CANCER RESEARCH UK LONDON WINTER RUN 10km
Trafalgar Square, London. 9.30am.
winterrunseries.co.uk

CARDIFF WINTER WARMER 5km / 10km
Bute Park, Cardiff. 10am.
thefixevents.com/the-cardiff-5k-and-10k-winter-warmer-run

CHICHESTER PRIORY 10km
Goodwood Motor Circuit, Chichester, Hampshire. 9.30am.
www.chichester10k.com

DEWSBURY 10km
Dewsbury Sports Centre, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire. 9am.
www.dewsburyroadrunners.co.uk

EXMOUTH EXPRESS 5
Exmouth Sports Centre, Exmouth, Devon. 10am.
www.exmouth-harriers.co.uk

FULFORDS 5
Exmouth Sports Centre, Exmouth, Devon. 10am.
www.exmouth-harriers.co.uk

GREAT BENTLEY HALF-MARATHON
Village Hall, Great Bentley, Essex. 10.30am.
www.gbrc.org.uk

LEAZES PARK WINTER WONDER 6-HOUR
Leazes Park,, Newcastle. 9am.
www.northeastmarathonclub.co.uk/winter-wonder-runs.php

LONGLEAT 10km
Longleat House, Warminster, Wiltshire. 10am.
www.209events.com

MORNINGTON CHASERS REGENT’S PARK 10km WINTER SERIES
Regents Park, London. 9am.
www.chaser.me.uk/tenk/tenk.php

NEWQUAY 10km
Newquay Sports Centre, Newquay, Cornwall. 9.45am.
newquayroadrunners.co.uk

PONTYPRIDD REVERSE 10
Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach, Rhondda Cynon Taff. 10am.
www.pontypriddroadentsac.org.uk

RENFREWSHIRE AAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Batery Park, Greenock.
events.scottishathletics.org.uk/events/20908-17930-renfrewshire-aaa-county-road-race-championships

RISBOROUGH RUN IN THE PARK 5km
Wades Park, Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire. 9am.
risboroughruninthepark.weebly.com

RUN AINTREE 5km / 10km / HALF-MARATHON
Aintree Racecourse, Croxteth, Liverpool. 10am.
www.runaintree.com

RYDE 10
Esplanade, Ryde, Isle of Wight. 11am.
www.rydeharriers.co.uk

SOUTHPORT MAD DOG 10km
Stanley High School, Southport, Merseyside. 10am.
www.maddog10k.co.uk

WATFORD HALF-MARATHON
Cassiobury Park, Watford, Hertfordshire. 10.30am.
watfordhalf.co.uk

Tuesday February 5

CRYSTAL PALACE CANTER 5km
Top car park, NSC, Crystal Palace, London, SE19. 12.30pm.
crystalpalacecanter.wordpress.com

Wednesday February 6

LEICESTER CITY WINTER 5km SERIES
Victoria Park, London Road, Leicester. 7.30pm.
www.nice-work.org.uk

MINEHEAD SEAFRONT 3
Park Lane, Minehead, Somerset. 7pm.
mineheadrunningclub.co.uk

SOUTH SHIELDS MONTHLY MILE
South Shields Ferry Landing, Ferry Street, South Shields, Tyne and Wear. 7.15pm.
runeatsleep.co.uk/themonthlymile

Thursday February 7

BURNHAM ON SEA WINTER 5km SERIES
Berrow Road, Burnham on Sea, Somerset. 7.30pm.
www.bospool.com

NOTTINGHAM 5km WINTER SERIES
Victoria Embankment, Nottingham. 7pm.
www.nice-work.org.uk

Friday February 8

CHARLES DARWIN DAY 10km / HALF-MARATHON / MARATHON
Sports Village, Shrewsbury, Shropshire. 10am.
codrc.co.uk

Saturday February 9

BIRMINGHAM WINTER WARMER 5km / 10km
Sutton Park, Park Road, Sutton Coldfield. 10am.
thefixevents.com/the-birmingham-5k-and-10k-winter-warmer-run

BUXTON PAVILION GARDENS 5km
Pavilion Gardens, Buxton, Derbyshire. 9am.
buxtonac.org.uk

EXETER HALF-MARATHON (DAY 1)
Haven Banks Outdoor Education Centre, Exeter, Devon. 9.30am.
www.exeterfitc.co.uk

OMAGH CBS 5km / 10km
Omagh CBS, Omagh. 11am.
www.cbsomagh.org

RANDAL RUN 5km / 10km
Shane’s Castle, Randalstown. 1.45pm.
online.athleticsni.org/ps/event/RandalRun2019

RUNTHROUGH TATTON PARK 10km
Tatton Park, Knutsford, Cheshire. 9am.
www.tatton10k.com

Sunday February 10

ASHFORD & DISTRICT 10km
Sandyacres, Sandyhurst Lane, Ashford, Kent. 11am.
www.ashfordanddistrict10k.co.uk

CHERTSEY HOUSE SERIES 10
Imperial Hotel, St Peter Port, Guernsey. 10am.
www.guernseyathletics.org.gg

DEAL HALF-MARATHON
Fowlmead Country Park, Sholden, Kent. 10.30am.
www.dealtri.co.uk

DRAYCOTE WATER WINTER 10km SERIES
Draycote Water, Kites Hardwick, Warwickshire. 9.45am.
www.theraceorganiser.com

EASTBOURNE 5
Eastbourne Promenade, Eastbourne, East Sussex. 10.30am.
www.weruntheyrunirun.co.uk

EXETER HALF-MARATHON (DAY 2)
Haven Banks Outdoor Education Centre, Exeter, Devon. 9.30am.
www.exeterfitc.co.uk

GOLDEN GALLOP 10km
Fairfield, Peterchurch, Herefordshire. 9am.
www.strideoutevents.co.nf

GREENWICH PARK WINTER 5km / 10km SERIES
Greenwich Park, London. 9.30am.
www.theraceorganiser.com

KIRKINTILLOCH 12.5km
Gartconner Primary School, Kirkintilloch.
www.entrycentral.com/kirkintilloch125k

LANCASTER VALENTINES 10km
George & Dragon Pub, Lancaster.
ukroadraces.info

LLANELLI HALF-MARATHON
Parc Y Scarlets, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire. 9am.
www.llanellihalf.co.uk

LOVE WELWYN GARDEN CITY 10km
Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire. 10am.
lovewelwyngardencity10k.co.uk

LYTCHETT MANOR 10
Lytchett Manor Sports Centre, Poole, Dorset. 10.30am.
www.lytchettmanorstriders.org

NICK BEER 10km
Promenade, Llandudno, Conwy. Noon.
www.nwrrc.co.uk

NOTTINGHAM WINTER WARMER 5km / 10km
Wollaton Hall, Nottingham. 10am.
thefixevents.com/the-nottingham-5k-and-10k-winter-warmer-run

READING RUN FOR CHOCOLATE 5km
Kings Meadow, Reading, Berkshire. 10am.
www.runforchocolate.co.uk

RISBOROUGH RUN IN THE PARK 5km
Wades Park, Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire. 9am.
risboroughruninthepark.weebly.com

RUN YOUR HEART OUT VALENTINES 10km
Quibell Park, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire. 11am.
tape2tape.co.uk/events/north-lincolnshire-valentines-10k-2019

RUNTHROUGH QUEEN ELIZABETH OLYMPIC PARK HALF-MARATHON
Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London. 9am.
www.runthrough.co.uk/event/queen-elizabeth-olympic-park-half-marathon-2019

SOUTHEND PIER MARATHON
Southend Pier, Southend, Essex.
www.sussextrailevents.com

WILTSHIRE 10
King George V Playing Field, Melksham, Wiltshire. 10am.
www.stampedesports.co.uk

WORTHING RUNNING FESTIVAL MILE / 10K/ HALF-MARATHON
Marine Parade, Worthing, West Sussex. 9am.
www.worthinghalf.co.uk

TRACK

Saturday January 26

MIDLAND COUNTIES WINTER THROWS OPEN
Alexander Stadium, Birmingham. Until Sunday January 27.
www.midlandathletics.org.uk

Saturday February 2

THETFORD AC WINTER THROWS OPEN SERIES
Bury St. Edmunds.
www.thetford-ac.co.uk

Wednesday February 6

DOROTHY HYMAN WINTER TRACK SERIES
Cudworth.
www.barnsleyac.co.uk

WALKS

Sunday January 27

LONDON OPEN (Inc SRWA. CHAMPIONSHIPS)
Hillingdon. Noon.

Sunday February 3

BOB WRIGHT SERIES #6
Lancresse. 9am.
www.sarnia.wordpress.com

IOM WINTER LEAGUE #5
N.S.C. Douglas.

YORKSHIRE WINTER LEAGUE
Drighlington.

Sunday February 10

SARNIA 10km
Amarreurs Road, Vale. 9am.
www.sarnia.wordpress.com

OVERSEAS

Friday January 25

STANDARD CHARTERED DUBAI MARATHON
Dubai, UAE.
www.dubaimarathon.org
LIVE STREAM AVAILABLE HERE

Saturday January 26

IAAF WORLD INDOOR TOUR
Boston MA, USA.
www.iaaf.org

VIENNA INDOOR CLASSIC
Vienna, Austria.

Sunday January 27

ELAN INDOOR MEETING
Bratislava, Slovakia.

IAAF CROSS COUNTRY PERMIT MEETING
San Vittore Olona, Italy.
www.iaaf.org

Saturday February 2

IAAF WORLD INDOOR TOUR
Karlsruhe, Germany.
www.iaaf.org

Sunday February 3

ECCC EUROPEAN CLUBS CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Albufeira, Portugal.
www.european-athletics.org

IAAF CROSS COUNTRY PERMIT MEETING
Albufeira, Portugal.
www.iaaf.org

REYKJAVÍK INTERNATIONAL GAMES
Reykjavík, Iceland.

Wednesday February 6

IAAF WORLD INDOOR TOUR
Torun, Poland.
www.iaaf.org

Friday February 8

IAAF WORLD INDOOR TOUR
Madrid, Spain.
www.iaaf.org

Sunday February 10

BARCELONA HALF-MARATHON
Barcelona, Spain.
edreamsmitjabarcelona.com/directo

LOTTO CROSS CUP
Rotselaar, Belgium.
www.sport.be/crosscup

» See the January 31 edition of AW magazine for our next print fixtures guide

» For more on the latest athletics news, athletics events coverage and athletics updates, check out the AW homepage and our social media channels on TwitterFacebook and Instagram