Results from the Abbott Dash to the Finish Line 5K, Istanbul Marathon, Priory Relays and more

A report on Sunday’s TCS New York City Marathon is here, while Saturday’s Saucony English Cross Country Relays coverage is here and other recent results are listed below.

Abbott Dash to the Finish Line 5K, New York, USA, November 2

Shannon Rowbury and Anthony Rotich claimed US 5km titles by winning the Abbott Dash to the Finish Line 5K.

Rowbury held off Jessica Tonn to win in 15:43, with Tonn coming second in 15:44 followed by Emily Infeld in third in 15:47.

The men’s race was even closer as Rotich won by three tenths of a second ahead of Aaron Templeton, with both athletes timing 13:48, while Eric Jenkins was third in 13:50 and Shadrack Kipchirchir fourth in 13:54.

“This is my first time running here, I just became a US citizen earlier this year, and now this win is the biggest race and win of my career so far,” Rotich said.

Vodafone Istanbul Marathon, Turkey, November 3

Kenya’s Daniel Kibet started as a pacemaker but went on to win in a 2:09:44 course record ahead of Ethiopia’s Yitayal Atnafu in 2:09:58.

Hirut Tibebu (2:23:40) and Tigist Abayechew (2:24:15) claimed an Ethiopia one-two in the women’s race with Kenya’s Maurine Chepkemoi third in 2:24:16.

Beijing Marathon, China, November 3

Mathew Kipkoech Kisorio won in a course record of 2:07:06 as Solomon Kirwa Yego (2:09:45) and Emmanuel Rutto (2:10:15) completed a Kenya top three.

Ethiopia’s Sutume Asefa won the women’s race in 2:23:31 for a big victory ahead of China’s Li Zhixuan (2:29:06) and Ethiopia’s Mulu Seboka (2:29:09).

Marathon des Alpes-Maritimes Nice-Cannes, France, November 3

In wet conditions, Ethiopia’s Alemu Gemechu won in 2:10:57 from Kenya’s Robert Chemosin (2:11:07) and Ethiopia’s Habtamu Arga (2:11:26).

Completing an Ethiopian double, Alemitu Lemi won the women’s race in 2:37:44 ahead of Kenya’s Doris Changeywo in 2:38:17.

Priory Relays, Reigate, November 2

In challenging wet conditions, the fastest individual time for the second year was posted by Luke Caldwell (13:56) who took his Dorking & Mole Valley club to the front to retain the men’s title after Guildford had led for three legs.

Sophie Biggs, with the fourth fastest individual lap time, anchored Stragglers to victory in the women’s race ahead of last year’s winners Belgrave, who led the opening two laps.

Making her debut for Guildford, Carolyne Baxter posted the fastest women’s lap time of 16:16.

Read more from Tom Pollak’s report in the next AW magazine.

North London Championships, Wormwood Scrubs, November 2

Aaron McGrady and Laura Kaye completed a Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets double, also claiming top team prizes at the cross country event.

Run Tatton Park Half Marathon & 10k, Cheshire, November 2-3

Altrincham’s Mo Abu-Rezeq won both the 10km and half-marathon, clocking 30:18 to win the 10km on Saturday and 67:59 to win the half-marathon the following day.

Kirsty Longley of Liverpool Pembroke Sefton won the women’s 10km in 34:59, while her fellow W40 Margaret Beever of Stainland won the women’s half-marathon in 87:42.

» See the November 7 issue of AW magazine for more from this week’s athletics and running events

» For more on the latest athletics news, athletics events coverage and athletics updates, check out the AW homepage and our social media channels on TwitterFacebook and Instagram