Details of some of the top performances from the past week including results from the England Athletics Combined Events Championships and a British 3000m race walk record by Tom Bosworth

Most of the attention this weekend was on the Great Edinburgh XCountry but plenty of note happened elsewhere. You can read an online report for Edinburgh here, while the January 14 edition of AW magazine will include much more in-depth coverage.

Indoors

England Combined Events Championships, Sheffield, January 9/10

Liam Ramsay won the heptathlon with a PB of 5758 points. The women’s champion was Katie Stainton with 4086 points in the pentathlon.

Sam Talbot won the under-20 heptathlon with 5510 points, which is the second best ever by a British junior. Still just 16 years old, Talbot recorded a long jump of 7.51m for a British indoor youth record. Niamh Emerson won the pentathlon with 3891 points.

Morgan Lake started well with a 8.74 hurdles PB and did a solid 13.31m shot but. She cleared 1.78m in the high jump but retired after one foul in the long jump.

Full details and photographs will appear in this week’s AW magazine.

England Athletics Indoor Race Walk Championships, Sheffield, January 10

The men’s 3000m walk title went to Tom Bosworth with a British record of 11:15.81, while runner up Callum Wilkinson set a junior record with 11:39.87.

Further details in this week’s magazine.

Sale Harriers Open Series, Sportcity, January 10

Max Eaves won the pole vault with a 5.50m clearance to equal his best vault of 2015, while European junior sixth-placer Charlie Myers also had a good start to his 2016 season with a 5.00m vault.

BMC Indoor Sheffield, January 10

There were 800m wins for Jamie Webb (1:51.86) and Emma Jackson (2:05.91), who was contesting her first 800m since 2013.

Former National junior cross-country champion Nick Goolab won the 3000m in a PB 8:08.01 to narrowly beat Richard Weir, while Elinor Kirk won the women’s race in 9:15.09.

Stephen Green’s report will appear in this week’s issue.

Cross country

Cross Internacional Zornotza, Amorebieta, Spain, January 10

Kenyan Mercy Cherono won the women’s 8.7km race in 31:50 with Britain’s Jess Andrews shocking with a second place in 32:06 ahead of Spain’s Iris Fuentes-Pila.

Ugandans dominated the men’s race with Thomas Ayeko winning the 9.5km event easily in 29:33 from Timothy Toroitich and Moses Kibet

Surrey Cross Country Championships, Dorking, January 10

There were wins for Phil Wicks in 40:43 and Georgie Bruinvels in 31:25.

Martin Duff’s report and Ray O’Donoghue’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Kent Cross Country Championships, Brands Hatch, January 9

John Gilbert (41:21) and Ashley Gibson (31:25) claimed victories.

Steve Roe’s report and Rod Harrington’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Yorkshire Cross Country Championships, Ripon, January 9

There were wins for Jonathan Thewlis (37:09) and Claire Duck (31:51).

A report will appear in this week’s issue.

Middlesex Cross Country Championships, Wormwood Scrubs, January 9

Winners were Richard Philips (39:46) and Svenja Abel (28:43).

Alastair Aitken’s report and Jeremy Hemming’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Greater Manchester Championships, Bolton, January 9

There were wins for Cark Hardman (29:19) and Louise Rudd (23:35).

A report and Harry Shakeshaft photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

San Giorgio, Italy January 6

The  2011 World Cross champion Imane Merga won the 59th edition of the race narrowly from world junior champion Yasin Haji.

African Games winner Alice Aprot won the women’s 6km in a new course record of 18:56 as National champion Lily Partridge finished eighth in 20:09.