A look at some of the top performances from the past week including a 2.29m high jump clearance by Robbie Grabarz in Birmingham and a 7.63 60m hurdles win by Andrew Pozzi in London

Aweke Ayalew and Alice Aprot won the Antrim International Cross Country, an  IAAF Cross Country Permit meeting which incorporated the third fixture in the British Athletics Cross Challenge series, on Saturday (January 16). Here’s a look at some of the other top performances from this past weekend.

Indoors

Midland Open meeting, Birmingham, January 17

Olympic medallist Robbie Grabarz achieved his best clearance since 2013 as he jumped 2.29m to also secure an Olympic qualifying standard. He finished second to his Italian training partner Marco Fassinotti who cleared a world-leading 2.33m.

See the next edition of AW magazine for further details and David Griffiths photographs.

Northern Indoor Championships, Sheffield, January 16/17

Abby Ward won the under-20 high jump in a championship record and PB of 1.86m.

Tilly Simpson won the under-17 800m in an UK indoor under-17 record of 2:06.67.

A fuller report and Andy Chubb photograph will appear in this week’s AW magazine.

South of England Indoor Championships, Lee Valley, London, January 16/17

Andrew Pozzi clocked 7.63 to win the 60m hurdles as he continues his comeback after injury. It was his first indoor competition since he finished fourth at the World Indoor Championships in Sopot in 2014.

Scottish National Indoor Open, Emirates Arena, Glasgow, January 16

World 1500m fifth-placer Laura Muir opened her indoor season with 2:01.11 for 800m in Glasgow, a world-leading time which is just outside her Scottish indoor record of 2:00.94.

Cross country

2XU Surrey Men’s League, Mitcham, January 16

John Gilbert won the men’s race in 27:52 and led Kent AC to team victory. Previous winner Paskar Owor was second in 27:58 with top veteran Chris Greenwood third.

Martin Duff’s report and Guy Gibbons photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Surrey Ladies League, Reigate, January 16

Triathlete Gillian Sanders won the senior women’s race easily from Amy Clements.

Belgrave won the team event.

Martin Duff’s report and Jeremy Hemming’s photographs will appear in this week’s magazine.

Birmingham and District Cross Country League, Coventry, January 16

Alex Brecker won the men’s division one race in 27:41 as Loughborough won the team event.

A fuller report and photograph will appear in this week’s issue.

Manchester Area Cross Country League, Manchester, January 16

Jack Morris won the men’s race in 33:09 as Trafford won the team race, A guesting Sarah Tunstall won the women’s race.

Stephen Green’s report and Harry Shakeshaft photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Road

Four Villages Half Marathon, Helsby, January 17

Michael Kallenberg won the men”s race in 67:06 from Ben Fish.

Gemma Connolly won the women’s race in 82:45.

First Chance 10km, Exeter, January 17

Tom Merson won by over two minutes in a time of 30:10.

» For further recent global results see our latest global update here