A selection of recent results from cross country, indoors, road and overseas
A more complete results list with further details and photographs will appear in the January 31 edition of Athletics Weekly magazine along with an extensive report and photographs from the area championships and results from other events that weekend.
Please note there will not be an issue of AW printed on January 24.
Cross country
JANUARY 20
NORTH YORKSHIRE & SOUTH DURHAM LEAGUE, Ormesby
U17 men/senior women (5.3km): 1 J Creasey (Midd, U17) 17:14; 2 D Soley (R&Z, U17) 18:19; 3 M Lambert (R&Z, U17) 18:48; 6 J Adams (R&Z, W) 19:32; 7 S Bulman (New M, W45) 19:39; 10 G Rodgers (Loft, W) 20:08
Women: 1 Adams 19:32; 2 Bulman 19:39; 3 Rodgers 20:08
Men (9.6km): 1 G Jayasuriya (M&C) 30:43; 2 R Scott (R&Z) 31:57; 3 L Aldridge (Marsh H) 32:03
U15 mixed (4.2km): 1 C Stephenson (R&Z) 13:00; 2 K Rabjohn (R&Z) 13:16; 3 M Creasey (Midd (Mand) 13:57; 8 I Nicholls (Scar, U15W) 15:07; 9 L Creasey (Midd (Mand), U15W) 15:20; 13 I Lillie (Midd (Mand), U15W) 16:27
U13 mixed (3.3km): 1 J Hammett (R&Z) 12:36; 2 A Boyer (Darl) 12:43; 3 M Downs (New M) 12:55; 4 Z Hill (Midd (Mand), U13W) 13:04; 5 I Herbert (Midd (Mand) , U13W) 13:23; 10 H Mccowie (R&Z, U13W) 14:00
JANUARY 19
BANK OF ENGLAND INTER CLUB 5, Richmond Park
Overall: 1 J Meiklejohn (THH) 26:26; 2 R Jordan (Milo) 26:38; 3 T Mockett (Rane, M40) 26:47; 4 P Haarer (Rane, M50) 26:54
Women: 1 R Edgar (THH, W35) 31:05; 2 C Waring (Milo) 32:10; 3 F Kennedy (ESM, W60) 32:55
DEVON SCHOOLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS, Newton Abbot
U20 men (6.5km): 1 T Garrick 21:44; 2 J Alcock 22:16; 3 H James 22:18
U17 (5.7km): 1 O Smart 18:49; 2 F Jennings 19:15; 3 J Livingston 19:49
U15 (3.6km): 1 O Capps 12:32; 2 S Mills 12:48; 3 F Powe 13:02
U13 (3.1km): 1 J Hutchings 10:32; 2 C Hague 10:38; 3 M Standen 11:26
U20 women (3.6km): 1 M Canham 13:32; 2 C Apps 13:45; 3 C Olford 14:04
U15 (3.1km): 1 S Livingstone 11:10; 2 I Farquharson 11:34; 3 A Riggott 11:46
U13 (2.2km): 1 M Shorey 7:57; 2 E Robinson 7:57; 3 V Tank 8:20
IAAF INTERNATIONAL (Inc HOME COUNTRIES INTERNATIONAL / BRITISH ATHLETICS CROSS CHALLENGE), Dundonald
Click here for our online report.
Men (10km): 1 B Balew (BRN) 29:42; 2 R Yator (KEN) 29:46; 3 C Beyo (ETH) 29:48; 4 P Tanui (KEN) 29:53; 5 S Stabler (W&SV) 30:33; 6 C Hulson (Liv H) 30:43; 7 A Teuten (Soton) 30:46; 8 J Gray (ENG) 30:50; 9 P Norman (WG&EL) 30:59; 10 A Hickey (S’end) 31:21
M45: 1 D Reed (NIU) 32:42
U20 (5km): 1 Z Mahamed (Soton) 19:05; 2 B West (MKDP) 19:07; 3 K Kilrehill (IRL A) 19:10; 7 M Mackay (Ross, U17) 19:34; 9 K Elliott (Falk, U17) 19:43; 11 N Harhalakis (C&C, U17) 19:44
U15 (3km): 1 D McBride (Willow) 10:14; 2 D Jones (Carm) 10:19; 3 L Cairns (I’ness) 10:22
U13 (1.5km): 1 F Currie (Gars) 7:15; 2 I Morris (C&C) 7:17; 3 O Patton (Kilb) 7:25
Women (8km): 1 M Mamo (ETH, U20) 26:10; 2 H Feysa (ETH, U20) 26:10; 3 P Kamulu (KEN) 26:13; 4 S Chebet Tuei (Kent) 27:10; 5 E Hosker Thornhill (AFD) 27:20; 6 F McCormack (IRL) 27:24; 7 K Avery (Shild) 27:29; 8 M MacLennan (Edin U HH) 27:32; 9 C Duck (Leeds C) 28:01; 10 G Steel (Charn) 28:03
U20 (4km): 1 G Brock (Corn) 14:12; 2 A Samuels (W&B) 14:25; 3 A Hedley (Fife, U15) 14:39; 4 M Todd McIntyre (Rush, U17) 14:51; 5 C Gemmell (Tm E Loth, U17) 14:54; 6 C Alexander (Herne H, U17) 15:01
U15 (3km): 1 Z Flower (Giff N) 11:42; 2 H Ryding (Giff N) 11:45; 3 K Parker (W&SV) 11:52
U13 (1.5km): 1 E Leavy (Dunl) 7:44; 2 K McCleery (Lisb) 7:54; 3 L Madine (E Down) 7:58
KENT SCHOOLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS, Dover
U20 men (7km): 1 C Brisley 21:31; 2 M Stonier 21:40; 3 C Macrae 21:49
U17 (6km): 1 F Gordon 18:14; 2 L Small 18:25; 3 M Taylor 18:49
U15 (4km): 1 J Keir 12:42; 2 T Hutton (12:44; 3 M Smith (12:47;
U13 (3km): 1 A Kreuzberg 10:08; 2 T McLain (10:44; 3 A Whitlock 10:46
U11 (XC): 1 O Scott 10:45; 2 J Trimmer 11:11; 3 E Harding 11:28
U20 women (4km): 1 E Clarke 13:22; 2 M Rose 13:35; 3 K Goodge 13:46
U15 (3.1km): 1 T Sullivan 10:41; 2 O Breed 10:44; 3 A Palmer 10:58
U13 (2.55km): 1 L Slack 8:57; 2 N Austin 9:12; 3 G MacAuley 9:20
U11 (XC): 1 Z Vallis 10:13; 2 E Fry 10:19; 3 P Hensey10:40
SCOTTISH EAST DISTRICT LEAGUE, Livingston
Men (9.6km): 1 S Fraser (HBT) 30:21; 2 A Chepelin (Cos) 30:27; 3 K Wood (Fife) 30:32
U17 (6.4km): 1 K Hornyik (Dund H) 21:20; 2 R Donald (Dund H) 21:34; 3 D Addison (Cors) 21:40
U15 (4km): 1 A McGill (L’gow) 13:42; 2 S Bennet (Fife) 13:53; 3 A Wright (Tm E Loth) 14:03
U13 (3.2km): 1 F Ross (Harm) 11:00; 2 C Campbell (Tm E Loth) 11:02; 3 C Bell (Centr) 11:11
U11 (1.6km): 1 I Macdonald (Edin) 6:01; 2 F Ross (Harm) 6:07; 3 R Taylor (Centr) 6:09
Women (6.4km): 1 M Millar (Centr) 22:35; 2 F Ross (Falk, W35) 23:42; 3 F Gyurko (Centr) 23:44
U17 (4km): 1 K Johnson (Edin, U15) 15:22; 2 D Cumming (Dunf) 15:24; 3 A Dalglish (Fife, U15) 15:35
U13 (3.2km): 1 J Mackenzie (A’deen) 12:21; 2 C Christie (Falk) 12:31; 3 R Russell (Fife) 12:31
U11 (1.6km): 1 L Todd (A’deen) 6:32; 2 D Mcdonald (Edin) 6:36; 3 L Cant (Falk) 6:43
SOMERSET SCHOOLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS, Yeovil
U20 men (6.27km): 1 N Caley 20:55; 2 A Male 21:24; 3 M Howard 21:46
U17 (5.35km): 1 J Ponter 18:47; 2 S Cobb 19:03; 3 T Heal 19:10;
U15 (3.72km): 1 B Glover 13:21; 2 T Hummel 13:39; 3 D Fisher 13:44
U13 (2.53km): 1 C Wallace 9:17; 2 H Sinfield 9:21; 3 C Galpin 9:23
U20 women (3.72km): 1 E Thorner 13:58; 2 M Wills 14:33; 3 A Parkinson 14:34
U15 (3.26km): 1 D Pellow 12:48; 2 H Blundy 13:01; 3 L Pickup 13:41
U13 (2.07km): 1 S Fisher 8:20; 2 I Whitehead 8:23; 3 G Siakoufis 8:25
SURREY SCHOOLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS, Reigate
U20 men (XC): 1 M Shantry 22:48; 2 C Kershaw 23:22; 3 M Clutterbuck 23:41
U17 (XC): 1 W Barnicoat 17:45; 2 D Spencer 18:12; 3 W Jerome 18:19
U15 (XC): 1 O Emment 13:58; 2 J Winship 14:02; 3 E Enser 14:08
U13 (XC): 1 B Street 11:35; 2 J Hunt 11:36; 3 L Danby 11:49
U20 women (XC): 1 K Brown 13:27; 2 E Palmer 13:31; 3 C Griffiths 13:48
U17 (XC): 1 S Lecoutre 13:29; 2 P Roessler 13:33; 3 M Collings 13:55
U15 (XC): 1 K Sakaria 12:15; 2 R Clutterbuck 12:19; 3 S Lomas 12:22
U13 (XC): 1 T Brown 12:34; 2 M Emment 12:45; 3 A Bailey 12:48
SUSSEX MASTERS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS, Lancing
M40 men (8km): 1 H Bristow (B&H) 25:58; 2 J Skinner (Hay H, M45) 27:08; 3 K Holland (Craw) 28:02
M50 (8km): 1 L Sida (Lewes) 28:13; 2 M Tarragano (B&H) 29:31; 3 A Haines (Craw) 29:44; 4 P Cousins (Hay H, M55) 29:48; 17 J Lowden (B&H, M60) 32:20; 25 P Whelpton (Phoe, M65) 33:13; 58 M Kemp (Phoe, M70) 37:45
M35 women (6.4km): 1 C Hoyte (Arena, W45) 30:28; 2 J Briggs (Arena, W45) 30:54; 3 A Ellis (HAI) 31:15; 4 E Turner (Horsh BS, W50) 31:30; 9 J Harrop (Havant, W55) 33:28; 56 A Miners (Arena, W60) 42:11
VETERANS AC MASTERS OPEN 4.5, Wimbledon Common
Overall: 1 R McDowell (HW, M35) 25:55; 2 P Cheetham (THH, M45) 26:08; 3 R Jones (Herne H, M45) 26:25; 4 R McHarg (Belg, M55) 26:52; 6 M Tennyson (G&G, M55) 27:28; 8 T Booth (G&G, M50) 28:00
M60: 1 S Smythe (Dulw) 30:52. M65: 1 G Smith (E&E) 35:44. M70: 1 P Giles (HW) 35:25. M75: 1 D Milsom (Hill) 40:46. M80: 1 J Aspinall (Vets) 51:45. M85: 1 R Pitcairn-Knowles (S’oaks) 53:20
Women: 1 S McDonald (S Lon, W50) 30:14; 2 N Sturzaker (Herne H, W45) 30:42; 3 L Woolhouse (Vets, W55) 31:41
W60: 1 A Garnier (THH) 34:08. W65: 1 M Moody (BMH) 36:25. W70: 1 L Bowcott (Wimb W) 45:13
WILTSHIRE SCHOOLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS, Chippenham
U20 men (6.585km): 1 D Poynting 22:31 ; 2 E Pierce (23:29 ; 3 N Thorne 23:35
U17 (5.55km): 1 O Campbell 19:31; 2 B Pettit 19:33; 3 T Brawn 19:39
U15 (3.83km): 1 A Loweth 14:02; 2 G Mitchell 14:03; 3 J Dinkele 14:09
U13 (2.67km): 1 H Maxwell 9:45; 2 F Charlton 10:02; 3 C Etheridge 10:03
U20 women (3.83km): 1 B Wood 14:00; 2 I Horsfield 15:11; 3 I Wolsey 15:12
U15 (3.25km): 1 A Finnis 12:34; 2 F Buglass 12:43; 3 L Jones 12:58
U13 (2.34km): 1 D West 9:26 ; 2 H Norton 9:26 ; 3 I Gray 9:31
Track & Field
JANUARY 20
CARDIFF MET GP2: NON-THOMAS OPEN, Cardiff
Jamie Webb won the 800m in a European Indoor Championships qualifying mark of 1:47.63.
Men: 60: 1 J Azu (Card, U20) 6.73. Ht1: 1 J Azu (Card, U20) 6.73. 800: r1: 1 J Webb (Liv H) 1:47.63; 2 S Molloy (Ton) 1:52.33; 3 J McCarthy (Chilt) 1:52.39. 1500: r1: 1 P Copeland (W’borne) 3:44.46. 3000: 1 K Clements (SB) 7:55.11; 2 J Hay (AFD) 8:00.88; 3 J Travers (Herne H) 8:01.04. HJ: 1 C Baker (Sale) 2.15. LJ: 1 J Lelliott (B’mth) 7.41
Women: 60: 1 M Moore (Bir) 7.58. 200:. r9: 2 C Powell (B&W, W65) 30.73;. r12: 3 D Fraser (Linc W, W80) 54.37. .800: r1: 1 A Burt (Bath, U20) 2:12.01. 1500: 1 C Tarplee (SSH) 4:18.87. 60H: r1: 1 M Courtney (Chelt) 8.43. SP: 1 A Nicoll (Bir) 14.75; 2 S Omoregie (Card, U20) 13.65
JANUARY 19-20
SOUTH OF ENGLAND AA U20 / SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, Lee Valley
Rachel Miller ran a Euro qualifying 7.24 in her 60m semi-final. Both Asha Philip and Mujinga Kambundji ran 7.30 in their semi, but like Miller did not contest the final. Sophie McKinna threw a 17.58m qualifying mark in winning the shot.
Men: 60: 1 R Wells (B’mth) 6.77. SF1:1 R Wells (B’mth) 6.76. SF2: 1 O Edoburun (SB) 6.71. Ht7: 1 O Edoburun (SB) 6.74. 200: 1 C Stone (WG&EL) 21.47.SF1: 1 C Stone (WG&EL) 21.56. Ht2: 1 C Stone (WG&EL) 21.93. 400: 1 B Snaith (NEB) 48.48. 800: 1 G Mills (Phoe) 1:50.72; 2 S Thomas (Phoe) 1:51.28; 3 A Davis (Phoe) 1:52.14. 60H: 1 D King (Ply) 7.77; 2 K Riley-La Borde (E&H) 7.86; 3 J Hatton (TVH) 7.90. PV: 1 J Phipps (Bir) 5.10. LJ: 1 B Pickup (B’mth) 7.20. TJ: 1 N Fox (SB) 16.12. SP: 1 Y Zatat (WG&EL) 18.19
U20: 60: 1 S Williams (Croy) 6.89. 200: 1 D Da Costa (Croy) 22.08. 400: 1 L Olowe (Soton) 49.49. 800: 1 Y Bizimana (VP&TH) 1:53.24. 60H: 1 J Zeller (Brack) 7.85. HJ: 1 D Ogbechie (High) 2.15. PV: 1 F Johnson (Bed C) 4.80. TJ: 1 T Fadayiro (NEB) 14.42. SP: 1 D Thomas (E’bne) 17.20
Women: 60: 1 P Fairclough (SB) 7.55. SF1: 1 R Miller (TVH) 7.24. SF2: 1 A Philip (NEB) 7.30; 2 M Kambundji (NEB) 7.30. Ht1: 1 A Philip (NEB) 7.39. Ht2: 1 M Kambundji (NEB) 7.40. Ht4: 1 R Miller (TVH) 7.26. 200: 1 P Fairclough (SB) 24.83. 400: 1 J Knight (WSEH) 54.94. 800: 1 I Boffey (E&H, U20) 2:05.18; 2 P Lowe (D&T) 2:05.19;. 60H: 1 M Nwawulor (Harrow) 8.37; 2 A Davies (B&B) 8.44; 3 J Hunter (SB) 8.46. Ht2: 1 Y Miller (Der) 8.41. HJ: 1 P Rogan (TVH) 1.82. PV: 1 J Ive (Sutt) 4.10. LJ: 1 K Eleyae (WG&EL) 5.83. TJ: 1 S Hibbert (Lut) 12.50. SP: 1 S McKinna (Gt Yar) 17.58
U20: 60: 1 L Owusu-Junior (Herne H) 7.59. 200: 1 A Anning (B&H) 24.34; 2 K Dubarry-Gay (VP&TH) 24.53. 400: 1 A Root (Ton) 57.79. 800: 1 C Buckley (TVH) 2:13.18; 2 Z Mossi (B&B, U17) 2:14.38. 60H: 1 M Sey (Croy) 8.64; 2 M Cluley (Herne H) 8.69; 3 E Russell (Harrow) 8.74. HJ: 1 M Egbo (Herts P) 1.73. LJ: 1 F Olajide (Thurr) 5.67. TJ: 1 C Landim (WSEH) 12.78. SP: 1 S Vincent (Ports) 14.36
Overseas
Czech Republic
Jablonec, January 19
Men: SP: 1 T Stanek 21.16
France
Nevers, January 19
Men: PV: eq1 R Lavillenie (FRA)/C Michel Stecchi (ITA) 5.70
India
Mumbai Marathon, January 20
Men: Mar: 1 C Lagat (KEN) 2:09:15; 2 A Bantie (ETH) 2:10:05; 3 S Akalnew (ETH) 2:10:14. Women: Mar: 1 W Alemu (ETH) 2:25:45; 2 A Gobena (ETH) 2:26:09; 3 B Debele (ETH) 2:26:39
Latvia
Kuldiga Catherine’s Cup, Kuldiga, January 19
Men: 60: 1 CONFIDENCE LAWSON 6.77. Ht: LAWSON 6.77. PV: 1 CHARLIE MYERS 5.30
Russia
Chelyabinsk, January 17
Men: HJ: 1 I Ukhov 2.31. PV: 1 G Gorokhov 5.60. Women: HJ: 1 A Chicherova 2.01; 2 M Lasitskene 1.97
Moscow, January 20
Men: HJ: 1 I Ivanyuk 2.26; 4 I Ukhov 2.23. Women: HJ: 1 M Lasitskene 2.03; 2 A Chicherova 2.01
Spain
Seville, January 20
Men: 9.9km: 1 J Kiplimo (UGA) 27:48; 2 J Cheptegei (UGA) 28:04; 3 A Rop (BRN) 28:06; 16 MAHAMED MAHAMED 29:31. Women: 9.1km: 1 B Chepkoech (KEN) 28:01; 2 S Chesang (UGA) 28:35; 3 Y Can (TUR) 29:04; 7 JESS PIASECKI 30:07; 8 VERITY OCKENDEN 30:11; 17 LUCY REID 31:40; 18 LILY PARTRIDGE 31:46
USA
Houston, USA, January 20
Dewi Griffiths (pictured top) came close to his half-marathon PB of 61:33 with 61:44.
Men: Mar: 1 S Kitata (ETH) 60:11; 2 J Yimer (ETH) 60:14; 3 B Karoki (KEN) 60:18; 6 P Tiernan (AUS) 61:22; 8 DEWI GRIFFITHS 61:44. Mar: 1 A Korir (KEN) 2:10:02; 2 Y Atnafu (ETH) 2:10:08; 3 J Kimutai (KEN) 2:10:25; 10 S Scullion (IRL) 2:14:34; 37 JOSEPH TURNER 2:25:49.. Women: HM: 1 B Kosgei (KEN) 65:50; 2 F Chemutai (KEN) 66:48; 3 R Aga (ETH) 66:56; 5 E Sisson 67:30; 17 TRACY BARLOW 73:03; 18 ALICE WRIGHT 73:17; 38 FIONA BRIAN 77:00. Mar: 1 B Degefa (ETH) 2:23:28; 11 NATASHA COCKRAM 2:34:18
Allendale, January 19
Women: 60: 1 CINDY OFILI 7.60. 60H: 1 OFILI 8.24. h2: OFILI 8.47
Reno, January 18
Women: PV: 1 K Stefanidi (GRE) 4.74; 2 K Nageotte 4.74
Iowa January 19
Women: 600: 1 G Moline 1:27.59. LJ: 1 JAHISHA THOMAS 6.50
Clemson, January 18/19
Men: 200: 1 G Holloway 20.69. 400: 1 J Jones (BAR) 46.21 (rec). 60H: 1 Holloway 7.49. h2: 1 Holloway 7.49. SP: 1 D Comenentia NED 20.13. WT: 1 Comenentia 23.38. Women: 60: 1 K Flannel 7.26. 200: 1 Flannel 22.88. 600: 1 N Goule (JAM) 1:26.33. 800: 1 S Cléirigh Büttner (IRL) 2:03.30. TJ: 1 K Orji 14.39; 3 SIMI FAJEMISIN 12.84
Columbia, January 18/19
Men: 200: C: 2 O McLeod (JAM) 21.32. 300: 1 S Gardiner (BAH) 33.03. 400: 1 A Chance (GUY) 46.15 (eq rec). 60H: 1 J Eaton 7.68. h3: 1 Eaton 7.63
Road
JANUARY 20
ABINGDON 10km, Oxfordshire
Overall: 1 T Dell (Mil K) 35:06
Women: 1 C Ridewood 40:19
BRAUNTON 10, Devon
Overall: 1 S Antell (Bide) 52:49
Women: 1 M Menon (Ilfra, W35) 60:34
CARLISLE RESOLUTION 10km, Carlisle
Overall: 1 M Walsh (Netherhall, M35) 32:08
M55: 1 S Robinson (Bord H) 37:01
Women: 1 F Todd (Bord H, W40) 40:23
W50: 1 V Winter (Derw C) 42:51
CARLISLE RESOLUTION 5km, Carlisle
Overall (5km): 1 J Hamilton (Carl Tc, M35) 18:31; 2 D Newport (Penic, M50) 18:36
Women: 1 N Shaw (C’land) 19:32
FIRST CHANCE 10km, Exeter
Overall: 1 J Cole 32:29
Women: 1 S Stone (Tiv, W40) 37:09
FOLKSWORTH 15, Cambridgeshire
Overall: 1 D Hudson (BRJ) 79:55; 2 M Sands (Skeg, M45) 84:07; 3 M Channing (Helpston) 84:55
Women: 1 J Foster (Nene V) 95:45; 2 L Marriott (Rams, W40) 96:59; 3 T Alcaraz (March, W40) 98:59
FRED HUGHES 10, St Albans, Hertfordshire
Overall: 1 R Spencer (St Alb) 54:51; 2 J Tipper 55:02; 3 M Kitching (QPH) 55:48
M55: 1 N Rackham (Metros) 58:33
Women: 1 M Bagnati (Serp) 61:50; 2 K Rennie (Dac, W45) 62:52; 3 J Sharples (L Buzz) 63:05; 5 K Murphy (Barn, W45) 66:04
FOUR VILLAGES HALF-MARATHON, Helsby
Overall: HM: 1 M Abu-Rezeq 66:38; 2 M Kallenberg 67:40; 3 N Barry 69:20.
Women: 1 K Longley (W40) 78:08
SNETTERTON RACE TRACK 10km, Norwich
Overall: 1 H Davies (Ips J, W35) 33:42; 2 P Dolinski 34:05
M60: 1 P Mingay (T’tree) 36:42
Women: 1 Davies 33:42; 2 L Finch (Norw) 38:21
SNETTERTON RACE TRACK 5km, Norwich
Overall: 1 M Pyatt (Dere, M40) 16:30
M60: 1 P Hurr (N Norf) 18:55
Women: 1 A Beck (Norw RR) 18:26
SPEEDWAY 10km, Beachley
Overall: 1 O Ahmed (Bir) 29:17; 2 J Smith (Card) 29:45; 3 M Clowes (Card) 29:47; 4 M Bergin (Bed C) 29:51; 5 T Merson (Exm H) 30:04; 7 P Wylie (Chelt, M40) 30:27; 37 C Jones (Swan, W) 33:31; 38 E Davis (Prest, W) 33:31; 51 L Aherne (Parc Bryn Bach Rc, M50) 34:41; 53 S Simms (MickMorris, M50) 34:53
M60: 1 P Dodd (Chep) 38:58
Women: 1 Jones 33:31; 2 Davis 33:31; 3 L Cooper (Parc Bryn Bach Rc) 36:31; 8 N Morgan (Chep, W50) 39:24
TEMPO 10km SERIES, Stratford-upon-Avon
Overall: 1 P Andrew (Leam, M35) 36:11
Women: 1 M Price (Shrews) 41:46
Multi terrain
January 20
BENFLEET 15, Benfleet
Overall: 1 C Burgoyne (Spring S, M35) 90:50; 2 A Manton (Spring S, M35) 90:53; 3 C Bloomfield 93:05
Women: 1 C Nurse (Wigston) 1:49:41; 2 K Short (Brent RC, W40) 1:51:49; 3 D Jackson (Herne H, W45) 1:53:03
BRAINTREE BOGGLE MARATHON, Black Notley
Overall: 1 J Bosher (GFD) 3:09:57
Women: 1 S Jiggins 4:07:35
CF64 WINTER 6.4, Penarth
Overall: 1 L Williams (San D) 36:56; 2 O Williams (W Rock) 37:53; 3 J Howells (P’pridd R) 38:09
Women: 1 F Bussell (San D, W35) 43:10; 2 S Williamson 45:34; 3 S Leech (Swan, W45) 46:03
GARVAGH FOREST 10km / 5km, Garvagh Forest
Overall (5km): 1 E Kerrigan 17:45
Women: 1 E Connor 20:22
Overall (10km): 1 S Bradley 36:17
Women: 1 D Houston 44:36; 2 S Gallagher 44:43
MAST RACE 10km, Bolton
Overall: 1 G Booth (Horw, M45) 39:29
Women: 1 L Brindle (Horw, W35) 42:58
SLOUGH NEW YEAR 5km / 10km, Slough
Overall (5km): 1 S Singh (Datch, M40) 19:33
Women: 1 C Richards (W45) 24:06
Overall (10km): 1 A Hunt (U20) 38:20
Women: 1 L Poulton (W45) 43:00
THE LAST MINUTE TRAIL, Broxted
Overall (7.4M): 1 A Goodall (Saff) 50:23; 3 L Higgs (Mid E, W) 63:57
Women: 1 Higgs 63:57
STOWE WINTER TRAIL RUN 12km, Buckinghamshire
Overall: 1 B Fairhall (Redway, M40) 43:21
Women: 1 N Carling (W40) 55:19
January 19
FIT STUFF G3 15km, Guildford, Surrey
Overall: 1 D Titcombe (Wav’ 58:14
Women: 1 F Cripps (Vict, W40) 67:53
FOXTRAIL SERIES, Dunbar
Overall (16km): 1 A Brown (E Loth, M40) 62:46
Women: 1 N Duncan (Race Fit, W35) 65:44
Fell
January 19
HOOFSTONES, Todmorden
Overall (8M/1394ft): 1M Burley (Macc) 72:10; 2 E Hassell (Wharf) 72:25; 3 I Symington (Calder V) 72:33
Women: 1 E Taylor (Barl) 89:04; 2 T Robb (Clay) 89:12; 3 S Sherratt (Wesh, W40) 1:41:10
CRAIG YR ALLT
Overall (3.75M/984ft): 1 D Bodman (A’dare) 30:01; 2 J Howells (P’Pridd R) 30:01; 3 M O’Keefe (MDC) 31:04
Women (all Mynydd D): 1 H Brown (W40) 33:20; 2 C Patterson 37:40; 3 R Probert (W40) 37:52
January 18
DESS WOODS NIGHT RACE, Aboyne
Overall (8km/200m): 1 J Espie (Dees R) 34:10; 2 H Battle (Metro) 35:12; 3 P Henry (Dees R) 35:51
Women: 1 F McDonald (Cosmic, W40) 43:48; 2 K Henderson (Dees R, W40) 45:02; 3 S Dunn (Dees R, W50) 45:54
parkrun
January 19
Top age graded:
1 D Fellows (W70) 23:41 Walsall 100.56%
2 C Elms (W55) 18:49 Beckenham Place 94.95%
3 T Hughes (M55) 17:12 Antrim 92.44%
4 S Gibson (W70) 25:25 Darlington 90.56%
5 I Leitch (M40) 15:27 Brighton & H 90.40%
6 S Baines (M45) 15:56 Bushy 90.38%
7 H Carruthers (SW) 16:26 Cannon Hill 90.06%
8 P Taylor (W50) 18:52 Rutland 89.93%
9 P Iannella (W60) 21:25 Dulwich 89.34%
10 C Benstead (W55) 21:09 Exeter 89.20%
Fastest men
1 P Martelletti 15:12 Victoria Dock
2 R Hopcraft 15:16 Bedgebury
3 S Chalmers 15:18 Troon
4 I Leitch 15:27 Brighton & Hove
5 C Powner 15:32 Southampton
6 E Chuck 15:36, Dulwich
7 C Bird, 15:40 Edinburgh
8 D Kendall, 15:43 Dulwich
9 J Pickett, 15:44 Isabel
10 A Jaksevicius 15:45 Bushy
10 S Humphrey, 15:45 Hackney
Fastest women
1 H Carruthers 16:26 Cannon Hill
2 E Pallant 16:59 Bushy
3 E Revitt, 17:36 Longrun Meadow
4 N Sykes, 17:45 Kingsbury Water
5 J Foster, 17:47 Teignmouth Prom
6 K Drew, 17:54 Albert Park, Middlesborough
7 G Campbell, 17:58 Bushy
8 M Whitman, 18:02 Blanford
9 F de Mauny, 18:06 Cardiff
10 C Hughes 18:07 Widnes
» See the January 31 edition of AW magazine for fuller results with more details and photographs plus detailed results of the area championships and other events from next weekend
» For more on the latest athletics news, athletics events coverage and athletics updates, check out the AW homepage and our social media channels on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram