Markhim Lonsdale and Max Burgin among athletes to impress at SportCity, while Hannah Cockroft and Samantha Kinghorn are in record-breaking form in Arbon

It was one of the busiest weekends of the year so far with major events in Manchester, Eugene, London and Götzis:

Holly Bradshaw breaks British record at Great CityGames Manchester | Report
Tirunesh Dibaba and Dathan Ritzenhein win Great Manchester Run 10k | Report
Mo Farah enjoys big win at Pre Classic | Report
Adelle Tracey and Nick Goolab win Westminster Mile titles | Report
Andrew Butchart and Jo Pavey win London 10,000 | Report
Nafissatou Thiam breaks 7000 points in historic heptathlon | Report

But there were a number of other performances of note.

Arbon, Switzerland, May 25-28

Five-time Paralympic gold medallist Hannah Cockroft broke three of her own world records, going quicker than ever before in the T34 100m, 400m and 800m.

First clocking 17.28 to improve her 100m mark, she also recorded 57.73 for 400m and 1:55.73 for 800m during the race series in Switzerland.

Her fellow Briton and room mate, Samantha Kinghorn, was also in record-breaking form as she improved her European records in the 100m, 400m and 800m.

Toby Gold set European records in the T33 100m and 200m of 17.01 and 30.27, while Ben Rowlings also broke two T54 European records and came close to the 1500m world record.

British Milers’ Club Grand Prix, SportCity, Manchester, May 27

Markhim Lonsdale broke Ricky Soos’ 15-year-old British Milers’ Club under-20 men’s record, smashing his personal best of 1:48.77 to go top of the European and UK under-20 rankings and seventh on the UK all-time under-20 list with 1:46.97.
Lonsdale’s performance earned him a £250 bonus.

Behind Lonsdale, under-20 rival Ben Greenwood also broke his PB with a time of 1:48.80 to go second on the UK rankings and, crucially, was inside the qualifying standard of 1:49.00 for the European Junior Championships – which he had just missed by 0.09 at the Loughborough International the previous weekend.

The eighteen 800m races also included a startling UK age-15 best of 1:50.05 by Halifax teenager Max Burgin as he raced to victory in the C race. His time took him close to the world age best of 1:49.72, while his two-second PB also puts him third on the UK under-17 all-time list.

The women’s A 800m boasted one of the youngest winners in BMC history as 16-year-old Team Bath AC runner Anna Burt won in a PB 2:04.52 to not only go top of the UK under-20 rankings but also dip inside the qualifying standards for both the European Juniors (2:06.00) and the Commonwealth Youth Games (2:06.50).

In the 1500m, Harriet Knowles-Jones notching up her first Grand Prix A race victory and set another European Juniors qualifying time of 4:16.07. Olivia Mason clocked a PB of 4:20.57 behind Knowles-Jones to go top of the UK-under-17 rankings.

Jess Judd won the 5000m in 15:34.82, which was a big PB and well inside the European Under-23 qualifying mark of 16:05.00 and the World Students Games standard.

England Athletics U20 / Senior Combined Events Championships & Open U18 & IPC Events, Bedford, May 27-28

European Youths medallist Niamh Emerson enjoyed her first senior competition with a clear title and her score of 5801 points was way over the European junior standard of 5450 points.

It moves her to fifth all-time in the under-20 rankings behind Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Morgan Lake, Jessica Ennis-Hill and Joanne Mulliner.

The 18-year-old won by 125 points from Commonwealth bronze medallist Jessica Taylor-Jemmett.

Holly McArthur won the actual junior competition, triumphing by a massive 684 points with a score of 5332.

James Finney won the men’s decathlon event with a PB score of 7263, defeating Peter Moreno by just 11 points.

Caius Joseph was a more clearcut winner of the under-20 event as he won with a PB score of 6469.

Paralympic champion Sophie Hahn clocked 26.20 for 200m which is faster than Margarita Goncharova’s T38 world record of 26.46 but won’t be listed as an official world record because of the competition conditions.

Newham, May 29

Returning to competition after injury struggles, Perri Shakes-Drayton was second in 53.16 at 400m in race won by Cheriece Hylton also in 53.16.

Rio Olympian Daryll Neita won the 100m in a season’s best 11.38 while Imani Lansiquot won a separate heat in 11.43.

European finalist Bianca Williams won the 150m in a PB 17.06.

English Schools 300m champion Amber Anning set a 24.13 PB in the 200m to top the UK under-17 rankings.

Oordegem, Belgium, May 27

Jake Wightman won the 1500m in a World Championships qualifying mark of 3:35.93 ahead of Kenyan Charles Simotwo’s 3:36.47.

Another British win was achieved by European indoor silver medallist Shelayna Oskan-Clarke, who headed the women’s 800m with 2:00.17.

Nick Goolab set a one-minute 5000m PB of 13:33.48 in preparation for the following day’s Westminster Mile.

In the B race, Alex Yee just missed out on victory but his second place in 13:37.60 moved him up to fourth all-time in the UK under-20 rankings, and it was the fastest by a British junior for 36 years.

Kenyan Willy Tarbei won the 800m in 1:45.34 with James Bowness running 1:46.34 and Kyle Langford 1;46.56 though neither made the top six.

NCAA East DI Preliminary, Kentucky, May 25-27

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake ran a UK-leading 200m of 20.04.

NCAA West DI Preliminary, Texas, May 25-27

George Caddick ran a UK lead and World Championships qualifier in the 400m of 45.45.

Nicholas Percy threw 61.27m in the discus.

Asda Foundation 10km, May 28

Lucian Allison won in a time of 31:52 from top M45 Adrian Mussett’s 32:15.

The women’s race was won by Amy Whitehead in 35:39.

Dorchester Marathon, Dorset, May 28

Jackie Jenkins set a new British and European over-75 record of 4:06:55.

It was her third marathon in six weeks but first as a W75 and she took nearly 15 minutes from Jose Waller’s 1997 previous British mark.

Rock n Roll Liverpool Marathon and Half Marathon, May 28

Neil Smith won the men’s race in 2:33:53, while Sofia Mattiasson was first woman in 2:57:29.

The half-marathon was won by Sam Pictor in 70:23 and the first woman in 81:41 was Sinead Tangney.

Forbach, France, May 28

Nick Miller finished second in the hammer with a 75.97m throw.

Harbour Club Last Friday of the Month 5km, May 26

Julia Davis, who ran 2:39:27 in the London Marathon, won in a PB 17:57 in sweltering conditions.

Jimmy Heal and Peter Lighting shared the winning time of 16:28.

Beckenham Relays, May 24

South of England 12-stage relay champions Tonbridge won the men’s race from Dulwich, while the women’s race was won by National masters champions South London with again Dulwich in second place.

Dulwich did win the mixed event.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport