Highlights from the Abbott Dash to the Finish Line 5K, Leeds Abbey Dash, Nice-Cannes Marathon and more

While the TCS New York City Marathon (report here) was the biggest road race event of the weekend, athletes were also in action at the Saucony English Cross Country Relays (report here) and other highlights included the following…

Abbott Dash to the Finish Line 5K, New York, USA, November 3

Paul Chelimo broke the course record and Emily Sisson picked up her first win at the New York Road Runners-organised event which incorporated the USATF 5K Championships.

Chelimo, an Olympic silver medalist in the 5000m, won the close men’s race in 13:45, taking one second off the former course record that was set by Nick Willis in 2013.

“It’s a good day to win,” Chelimo said. “It’s so exciting, I wasn’t going to lose it today.”

Last year’s USATF 5km champion Shadrack Kipchirchir was second, clocking the same time as Chelimo, while Stanley Kebenei took third in 13:53.

After finishing as runner-up twice at the United Airlines NYC Half, Sisson won her first race in New York, breaking the tape in the women’s race with a solo sprint to the finish in 15:38.

“It means a lot winning here today,” she said. “I came second the last two times I raced in New York, and both of those races were really good, but to finally break the tape meant a lot to me. There’s something really special about racing here.”

Erika Kemp took second in 15:50 and Olympian Amy Cragg, who was third at the Tokyo Marathon earlier this year, finished third in 15:54.

Age UK Leeds Abbey Dash, November 4

Inverclyde’s Adam Craig smashed his 29:40 road 10km PB in recording a 29:08 victory ahead of Stockport’s Jack Martin who ran 29:27.

In-form Lucian Allison of Lincoln Wellington was third in 29:33 in a quality race which saw 10 men go under 30 minutes and 34 under 31 minutes.

The North of England secured the Tudor Shield team victory, with Dejene Gezium 14th in 30:18, Joe Wilkinson 15th in 30:21 and Nigel Martin 18th in 30:26. Scotland were second and Leeds University combined were third.

The women’s race saw 19 athletes go under 36 minutes, with Fionnuala Ross of Shettleston first in 33:31, Edinburgh Uni’s Mhairi Maclennan second in 33:38 and Stephanie Pennycook third in 33:50.

Claire Duck from the North of England had set the fast pace early on only to succumb to a rib stitch at 7km, finishing fourth in 34:02.

Kilbarchan’s Elspeth Curran was fifth in a PB of 34:18, and she is coached by previous Dash winner and Olympian Lynne MacDougall.

Scotland took the Tudor Shield team victory with North of England second and UK Armed Forces third. The latter were led by Danielle Hodgkinson who was sixth in 34:33.

Marathon des Alpes-Maritimes Nice-Cannes, France, November 4

Ethiopia’s Abrha Milaw and Nurit Shimels claimed victory at the event which sees runners follow a route from Nice down the Riviera to Cannes.

The 2017 Stockholm Marathon winner Milaw won in a course record and PB of 2:07:26, beating the 2:08:40 which had been set by Kenya’s Lukas Kanda in 2008.

Kenyans Nixon Kurgat (2:10:41) and Benard Too (2:11:56) also claimed podium places.

Yimam clocked 2:31:54 to win the women’s race ahead of Kenyans Doris Changeiywo (2:38:17) and Edna Kimaiyo (2:41:56).

AW’s Paul Freary was also among those in action and he ran 3:27:31.

Hangzhou Marathon, China, November 4

Ethiopia’s Hirut Tibedu took almost three minutes off the course record to win in 2:25:10, while Kenya’s Michael Njenga Kunyuga claimed the men’s title in 2:10:37.

Porto Marathon, Portugal, November 4

Ugandan 21-year-old Robert Chemonges broke the course record, clocking a personal best of 2:09:05. Burundi’s Olivier Irabaruta broke the national record with his time of 2:09:47 for the runner-up spot on his marathon debut.

Ethiopia’s Abeba Tekulu Gebremeskel also ran a PB to win the women’s race in 2:30:13.

Turin Marathon, Italy, November 4

There was an Ethiopian double as Siraj Gena won the men’s race in 2:14:48 and Denbeli Chefo won the women’s race in 2:35:53.

Seoul Marathon, South Korea, November 4

Ethiopia’s Asefa Mengistu won in 2:08:11, leading an Ethiopian clean sweep ahead of Tariku Kisfu (2:08:19) and Abdela Godana (2:08:32). Seven runners, including 2008 world indoor 3000m champion Tariku Bekele, broke 2:10. Bekele placed seventh in a PB of 2:09:30.

Eurafrica Trail, October 30 – November 4

GB ultra running international Beth Pascall followed up her fourth place at the Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc by winning this stage race which includes three races in three countries and across two continents – Spain, Gibraltar and Morocco.

Schools International Pentathlon, Glasgow, November 3

In the men’s events, Scotland’s Scott Brindley won the under-18 event with 3645 points, while Wales’ Zak Wall won the under-16 competition.

England athletes won both the girls’ under-18 and under-16 competitions, through Rhiana Burrell and Abigail Pawlett respectively. Pawlett achieved a score of 3796 points.

» Further coverage and results in the November 8 edition of AW

» Check out our online news section and event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport