LSU sprinter becomes the second Brit to achieve sub-10 second 100m and sub-20 second 200m PBs, while Samantha Kinghorn breaks T53 200m world record

SEC Championships, Columbia, May 11-13

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake ran a superb 9.99/20.09 100m and 200m double, finishing second each time to NCAA indoor 60m and 200m champion Christian Coleman’s 9.97 and 19.98.

After setting a 10.07 100m PB in his heat, Mitchell-Blake’s 100m time in the final made him the eighth Briton to legally break the 10-second barrier and both his performances were easily world qualifying standards.

He becomes the second Brit after Adam Gemili to achieve sub-10 second 100m and sub-20 second 200m PBs.

He also contributed a leg to LSU’s 38.71 sprint relay victory.

With his performances, Coleman became the eighth athlete to have ever achieved a one-day sub-10/20 double.

Fred Kerley won the 400m in 44.30 after an earlier world-leading 44.09 in his heat.

IPC Grand Prix, Arizona, May 12-13

Samantha Kinghorn claimed victory in five events, winning the T53 200m in a world record-breaking time of 28.67.

Montpellier, France, May 13-14

Katarina Johnson-Thompson clocked a winning 100m hurdles time of 13.57, threw 12.50m in the shot put, won the long jump with 6.63m and threw a javelin season’s best of 39.62m.

Lisse, Netherlands, May 13

Eilidh Doyle clocked 56.23 in her first 400m hurdles race of the season.

Mountain West Championships, Logan, May 12-13

NCAA indoor 1500m champion Josh Kerr won the 800m in a three-second PB of 1:48.05.

BMC Grand Prix, Solihull, May 13

Jake Wightman showed he is set for a successful 2017 as he won the 800m in a PB 1:46.36.

Also going inside 1:47 for the first time was teenager and world junior semi-finalist Daniel Rowden who improved to 1:46.86. His previous best was 1:48.13 and it’s a European under-23 qualifying mark.

Anthony Whiteman easily broke his world M45 record with 1:51.3.

Jess Judd won the women’s 1500m in 4:11.15 with Harriet Knowles-Jones well inside the 4:20 European junior standard with 4:15.66 in second.

Alexandra Bell won the 800m in 2:02.39 from Sarah McDonald’s 2:02.47 PB.

Zak Seddon won the 2000m steeplechase in a PB 5:36.19.

In the women’s 5000m, Louise Small warmed up for Highgate this Saturday with a strong 5000m win in 15:42.27 ahead of Katrina Wootton.

Kent, Ashford, May 13-14

Jack Green won the 400m hurdles in an UK-leading time of 49.54, while fellow GB 4x400m team member Conrad Williams won the 100m in 11.20 into a strong headwind.

Pennsylvania, USA, May 14 

Nic Percy added another discus win to his streak of now eight meets in 2017 as he threw a UK-leading 62.91m.

Yorkshire Championships, Cudworth, May 13-14

Scott Lincoln won the shot with a 18.64m throw.

Carole Filer missed her British W60 long jump record by a centimetre with a leap of 4.47m.

Sussex Championships, Crawley, May 13

English Schools intermediate 300m champion Amber Anning won the under-20 400m in a PB 54.88 for a Commonwealth Youth Games qualifying time.

Plusnet Leeds Half Marathon, May 14

Mohammad Abu-Rezeq won in 70:22 while Martha Hanby was first woman in 81:52

Oxford Town and Gown 10km, May 14

The races were won by Paul Fernandez (32:36) and Karolina Wasniewska (37:38).

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online global update reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport