A look ahead to the IAAF World Indoor Tour meeting in Germany, plus previews to the Meeting d’athlétisme de Mondeville and European Champion Clubs Cup Cross Country

Karlsruhe IAAF World Indoor Tour

One of the highlights of the indoor meeting in Karlsruhe on Saturday (February 4), which is the third leg of the IAAF World Indoor Tour, will be the women’s 60m hurdles.

The event features world 100m hurdles record-holder Kendra Harrison, who opened her season with a fast 7.75 and could challenge the world record of 7.68 set in Karlsruhe in 2008.

The all-star field also includes former world and Olympic 100m hurdles champion Sally Pearson, USA’s Sharika Nelvis, Britain’s Cindy Ofili and European champion outdoors and indoors, Cindy Roleder.

After success in Dusseldorf, world leader Orlando Ortega will be looking for back-to-back wins on German soil in the men’s hurdles but will be challenged by Pascal Martinot-Lagarde and Britain’s Andy Pozzi, who have run 7.53 and 7.56 respectively in 2017, plus Britain’s David Omoregie.

Another track highlight is set to be the 3000m featuring in-form Brit Laura Muir and Kenya’s Hellen Obiri, who could both challenge the meeting record of 8:35.28 set by Meseret Defar in 2013, while Muir could have an eye on the British indoor record of 8:31.50. Jenny Meadows is a pacemaker.

World indoor champion Barbara Pierre faces Olympic finalists Dina Asher-Smith and Marie-Jose Ta Lou as well as European leader Rebekka Haase in a strong 60m.

Dusseldorf winner Joanna Jozwik is the favourite for the 800m ahead of world champion Marina Arzamasava and European indoor champion Selina Buchel plus Britain’s Shelayna Oskan-Clarke, while Eric Sowinski and Elijah Manangoi are the top names in the men’s 800m and 1500m respectively. Britain’s Guy Learmonth is also among those contesting the 800m, while Tom Lancashire is entered for the 1500m.

Anita Marton and Christina Schwanitz will go head-to-head in the shot put again, Godfrey Mokoena faces world-leader Jean-Pierre Bertrand in the long jump while Wilma Murto and Donald Thomas are the top names in the pole vault and high jump.

Lemaitre will have it tough

Christophe Lemaitre will face veterans Kim Collins and Dwain Chambers with Sean Safo-Antwi over 60m at the Meeting d’athlétisme de Mondeville on Saturday (February 4).

Collins finished second in Dusseldorf in a 6.56 season’s best with Safo-Antwi fourth in 6.58.

Ukraine’s Olesya Povh will be looking for back-to-back wins in the women’s 60m after winning in Dusseldorf.

Garfield Darien is the leading name on the entry-list for the 60m hurdles but could be an injury doubt after pulling up in Dusseldorf.

Britain’s Eilidh Doyle will go head-to-head with Olympic 400m finalist Olha Zemlyak over 400m, Hayle Ibrahimov and Mekonnen Gebremedhin are the top names for the men’s 3000m while world under-20 1500m champion Adanech Anbesa faces Gudaf Tsegay in the women’s 3000m. Home favourite Benjamin Compaore will compete in the long jump.

Braz vs Lavillenie rematch

Olympic rematches will be on show at the All-Star Perche in Clermont-Ferrand on Sunday (February 5). Rio gold and silver medallists Ekaterini Stefanidi and Sandi Morris are the top names in the women’s pole vault while Thiago Braz and Renaud Lavillenie headline the men’s event.

The men’s line-up also features world champion Shawn Barber, former world champions Raphael Holzdeppe and Pawel Wojciechowski and former world indoor champion Konstadinos Filippidis. Lavillenie cleared 6.02m at his home meet last year.

Hawkins in Marugame Half Marathon action

Reigning champion and Olympic medallist Eunice Kirwa will go head-to-head with Shalane Flanagan in the Marugame Half Marathon on Sunday (February 5). Other top international names include Flanagan’s training partner Amy Cragg and former winner Eloise Wellings from Australia while Reia Iwade (70:13) leads the domestic hopes.

Ethiopian record-holder Atsedu Tsegay faces Kenyans Kenneth Kipkemoi and Abraham Kipyatich and in-form Brit Callum Hawkins. Top Japanese runners in the field include national 3000m and 5000m record-holder Sugaro Osako and Kenta Murayama. The course records of 59:47 and 67:26 could be under threat.

European Champion Clubs Cup Cross Country

Former European 10,000m champion Dulce Felix will be among the favourites for the individual title at the European Champion Clubs Cup Cross Country in Albufeira on Sunday (February 5).

Felix will face opposition from reigning individual champion Irene Cheptai (running for Turkish club Uskudar Belediye) and last year’s junior winner Anna Emilie Moller along with Ancuta Bobocel, Trihas Gebre and Britain’s Steph Twell, who all finished inside the top eight at the European Cross Country Championships.

Individual favourites in the men’s senior race include Spaniards Ayad Lamdassem and Alemayehu Bezabeh and European under-23 cross country champion Yemaneberhan Crippa.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport

» Athletics Weekly’s global update is provided by EME NEWS. Readers interested in subscribing to receive full daily EME NEWS reports directly should contact Alfonz Juck at [email protected]