Weekend action also includes a Carlsbad 5000 victory by Emelia Gorecka, the Scottish Road Relay Championships and more

The major events over the weekend were the IAAF/Trinidad Alfonso World Half Marathon Championships in Valencia (report here) and the combined Home Countries International and SIAB Schools International (report here). Other events of note included the following.

North of England 12 & 6-Stage Road Relays, Birkenhead Park, Birkenhead, March 25

Leeds City’s women and Lincoln Wellington’s men emerged convincing winners around the rolling Birkenhead Park course, Stephen Green reports.

The men’s 12-stage race was an exciting affair with the lead changing hands several times. While in the women’s 6-stage race, once Leeds were in pole position via Alice Leake on stage two, then increased by Claire Duck with the day’s fastest leg of 12:33 on leg three, the result was never in doubt.

Leeds City’s overall time of 1:47:49, brought home by Georgia Malir, gave the Yorkshire women almost two minutes to spare over defending champions Rotherham.

Lincoln’s overall time of 3:11:31, anchored by Thomas Trimble, only gave them 45 seconds daylight over Salford.

Salford were helped by a brisk 23:15 from Carl Hardman, while Stockport, who had led from the start and mid-race, were third. Rio Olympian Ross Millington was the fastest of the day, returning a stunning 22:27, with Jack Martin (22:41) the next fastest.

James Bowness of Trafford returned the quickest short circuit of the men with 11:04, while Hayley Carruthers’ 26:42, running for Rotherham Harriers B on leg one, survived the day to remain the fastest of the women’s long stages.

See the next AW magazine for more.

Carlsbad 5000 5K, San Diego, March 25

Emelia Gorecka won the 5km road race in 16:04 in her first race since January.

The men’s race was won by Sweden’s Kalle Berglund in 14:15.

Scottish Road Relay Championships, Livingston, March 25

Corstorphine won the men’s 6-stage race in 2:18:48, a minute ahead of Central AC with Edinburgh a further two minutes back in third.

Fife won the women’s 4-stage race in 1:45:32, over two minutes clear of Lothian with Edinburgh Hare and Hounds in third.

Brecon Carreg Cardiff Bay 10km, March 25

Charlie Hulson led home a field of 4,683 to win in 29:32.

Matt Clowes (29:37) and Scott Overall (29:48) were also inside the half-hour.

The women’s race was won in a course record time of 33:42 by Eleanor Davis.

Liverpool Half Marathon, March 25

Jonny Mellor won in a time of 63:35, almost four minutes up on Dejene Gezimu.

Kirsty Longley won the women’s race in 76:29, 31 seconds clear of Sarah Lowery.

Self Trancendence 10km, Battersea, March 24

National cross-country runner-up Andy Coley-Maud won the men’s race in a time of 31:59.

Jackie Skinner won the women’s race in a PB 38:03, just a second ahead of world 50km medallist Amy Clements.

Arizona, USA, March 23/24 

After his British under-20 hammer record last weekend, Jake Norris further improved to 72.70m.

Auckland, New Zealand, March 25

World indoor and outdoor shot put champion Tom Walsh achieved an Oceanian record 22.67m which is the best throw since 2003 and sixth equal all-time.

Valerie Adams won the women’s shot with a 18.48m throw, the same distance as Canadian Brittany Crew, but claimed victory with a superior second best throw (18.30m to 18.24m).

Cameron Chalmers of Guernsey won the 400m in 46.45.

Abilene, USA, March 24

Commonwealth champion Blessing Okagbare from Nigeria won the 200m in an African record and world lead of 22.04.

Milan, Italy, March 25

Ethiopia’s Sutume Asefa clocked the Stramilano’s second fastest ever women’s time, missing the course record by 12 seconds with a PB 67:54.

Kenyan Felix Kibitok won the men’s race in a PB 60:11

Venlo, Netherlands, March 25

Running his first half-marathon, Kenya’s Stephen Kiprop won in in 59:44 while Nancy Kiprop won the women’s race in 67:49.

Kingston, Jamaica, March 23/24

Kevona Davis set a Jamaican under-18 record in the 200m with a 22.72 win.

Dejour Russell, who is in Jamaica’s senior team for the Gold Coast, won the 110m hurdles over the junior height with a PB 13.10.

Christopher Taylor won the 200m in 20.35 while Dashawn Morris won the 400m in 45.09 PB.

Sachin Dennis clocked 10.20 in the 100m for the fastest ever time by a 15-year-old boy.

Fayetteville, USA, March 24

Jada Baylark won the women’s 100m in 11.10, while in the long jump there was a world lead for Taliyah Brooks of 6.78m.

Dudince, Slovakia, March 24

Olympic champion Matej Toth returned to competition with a world-leading 50km race walk mark of 3:42:46.

Azpetia, Spain, March 24

Kenya’s Mark Kiptoo broke Haile Gebrselassie’s world over-40 half marathon record, winning in 61:04 to break Gebrselassie’s mark by six seconds.

» Further coverage and results in the March 29 edition of AW

» Check out our online news section and event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport