Morpeth athlete clocks 31:40 at Parelloop 10k, while Cameron Corbishley impresses on 50km race walk debut to become second-quickest ever Brit

Coverage of the English area 12 and 6-stage road relay championships can be found here, while a report on the first day of World Masters Indoor Championships action is here.

Check out other recent highlights from the world of the sport below.

Parelloop 10k, Brunssum, Netherlands, March 24

Just two weeks after running a 10km PB of 31:59 in Trafford, Laura Weightman went even quicker with a time of 31:40 to finish third at the Parelloop 10k.

That time moves the 2018 European 1500m and Commonwealth 5000m medallist from 12th to fifth on the UK all-time list, with only Paula Radcliffe, Liz McColgan, Gemma Steel and Wendy Sly to have ever gone quicker.

The race was won by Evaline Chirchir in 31:17 from her fellow Kenyan Carolyne Jepkosgei, while men’s race winner was Uganda’s Mande Bushendich in 27:56 from Morocco’s Yakoub Labquira.

Running for England, Jack Gray ran a PB of 29:21 to finish as top Brit, with Paulos Surafel also running a PB of 29:46.

European Athletics Race Walking Permit, Dudince, Slovakia, March 23

Cameron Corbishley made an impressive 50km race walk debut, clocking 3:53:20 to become the second-quickest ever British athlete in the event behind Chris Maddocks with 3:51:37.

Only five British athletes have ever dipped inside four hours for the event but in Dudince two GB walkers achieved it as Dom King clocked 3:56:35, with both athletes well inside the qualification time for the IAAF World Championships in Doha. They secured their spots for the event in Qatar, with the race being the official GB trial event.

Scottish National Road Relay Championships, Livingston, March 24

Cambuslang Harriers and Central AC secured success, with Cambuslang claiming the men’s title from Inverclyde AC and Central the women’s ahead of Shettleston.

Luke Traynor and Morag Miller ran the quickest short legs, while Calum McKenzie and Elspeth Curran were the fastest long leg runners.

Self Transcendence 100km/50km Ultra Races, Perth, March 24

At an event incorporating the British 50km and 100km Championships, England’s Charlie Harpur won the 100km title in 6:44:05, with Scotland’s Rob Turner second in 6:51:36.

Sophie Mullins won the women’s 100km title on home soil in 8:03:39, with her team-mate Morgan Windram second in 8:21:36.

Italy’s Paolo Natali won the men’s 50km in 3:02:14, while Kerry Liam-Wilson was top Brit in 3:13:45. Hannah Oldroyd claimed the women’s win in 3:28:07 from Beth Pascal with 3:35:19.

SIAB Schools International Cross Country Championships in Dublin, March 23

England’s Holly Weedall won the junior girls’ race from Kiya Dee and Katie Johnson, while there was an England clean sweep in the junior boys’ event as Lewis Sullivan won from Christopher Perkins and Joshua Blevins.

Bea Wood of England beat Anna Hedley and Beth Cook to win the inter girls’ race, while Mo Ali comfortably won the inter boys’ gold from fellow England athletes Will Barnicoat and Olly Smart.

Cheshire 10km, March 23

Jess Judd ran a PB of 32:42 to win the women’s race, while men’s race winner was Mo Abu Rezeq in 29:18.

OPAP Limassol Marathon GSO, Cyprus, March 24

The men’s marathon was dominated by Kenya’s Abel Kibet Rop, who won by 20 minutes in 2:17:40. His fellow Kenyan Ruth Chemisto Matebo secured the women’s title in 2:43:30.

Hilary Kiptum Maiyo Kimaiyo from Kenya won the half-marathon in 67:19 and the female title went to Christine Moraa Oigo, also from Kenya, with a time of 75:37.

The Petrolina 10K Energy Race was the third race of the morning, with the top spots on the podium claimed by Cypriot athletes Avraamis Avraam (34:51) and Olga Andrejeva (37:39).

AW‘s Paul Freary and Olympic silver medallist Wendy Sly were among the age group winners as they clocked 78:49 and 1:46:50 to respectively win the M50 and F60 categories.

London Landmarks Half, March 24

Seyfu Jamaal ran 68:14 to win the men’s race, while women’s title winner was Catriona Paterson in 83:07.

Los Angeles Marathon, USA, March 24

Ethiopia’s Askale Merachi won in a women’s course record of 2:24:12 ahead of Kenya’s Cynthia Jerop (2:25:55) and Lucy Karimi (2:26:16).

Elisha Barno (2:11:46) and John Korir (2:11:53) claimed a Kenyan one-two in the men’s race, with Mexico’s Juan Luis Barrios third (2:12:00).

Central Gauteng Championships, Germiston, South Africa, March 24

Zarck Visser leapt out to an impressive 8.41m (wind reading tbc).

View this post on Instagram

Zarck Visser 8.41m ✈️ #LevelUp 🚀

A post shared by Backtrack Sports (@backtracksports) on

» See the March 28 issue of AW magazine for more from this week’s athletics and running events

» For more on the latest athletics news, athletics events coverage and athletics updates, check out the AW homepage and our social media channels on TwitterFacebook and Instagram