Heptathlete leads GB to overall bronze at European Combined Events Team Championships Super League, while Holly Bradshaw is among weekend’s winners

Coverage of the Night of the 10,000m PBs in London can be found by clicking the links below, while a European Mountain Running Championships report is here.

REPORT: Steph Twell victorious at Night of the 10,000m PBs

REPORT: Crippa and Connor take Highgate honours

Other recent highlights are below.

European Combined Events Team Championships Super League, Lutsk, Ukraine, July 6-7

Daryna Sloboda won the heptathlon on home soil with a PB of 6165 points, while Vitali Zhuk of Belarus claimed the decathlon title with 8237 points as Estonia took the team win in the last ever edition of this event.

Katie Stainton (pictured) secured silver in the heptathlon with a PB performance which helped the GB team to bronze overall.

Stainton broke 6000 points for the first time, scoring 6029 after personal bests in the high jump (1.78m) and shot put (12.30m) on day one before leaping 6.29m in the long jump and throwing a 38.95m season’s best in the javelin on day two.

She ran the fastest time of the field in the 800m, her 2:09.31 a PB by almost four seconds.

Estonia’s Maicel Ubo was second in the decathlon with 8181 points, while top Brit was John Lane who scored 7726, including a 59.89m javelin PB, to place seventh.

Andrew Murphy improved his PB to 7594 points to place 11th, setting lifetime bests in six of the events and season’s bests in two.

Lewis Church was 13th in the decathlon with a PB of 7422 points, while Jo Rowland was 14th in the heptathlon with 5399 points.

Ben Gregory and Ellen Barber both placed 18th.

International Stabhochsprung Meeting, Rottach-Egern, Germany, July 7

British pole vault record-holder Holly Bradshaw cleared 4.71m to win ahead of Alysha Newman and Angelica Bengtsson, both with 4.66m.

The men’s competition was won by Kostas Filippidis with 5.72m.

UK Women’s League Premier Match, Eton, July 6

Reigning title-holders Thames Valley Harriers consolidated their position at the top of the league with another strong performance.

Rachel Miller won the 100m A race in 11.65 and 200m B in 24.11.

Marcia Sey achieved a European U20 Championships qualifying standard with a PB of 13.65 in the 100m hurdles.

Kirsten McAslan won the 400m hurdles in 57.45, as Nicole Kendall and Jessica Tappin both set PBs with 57.46 and 57.48 respectively.

British Athletics League Premiership, Sheffield, July 6

League champions Birchfield Harriers won the match.

Samuel Gordon won the 100m in 10.50 and Elliott Powell the 200m in 21.19.

Sadam Koumi won the 400m in 46.47 ahead of Rabah Yousif.

Zane Duquemin won the discus with a 58.36m throw.

Making his comeback after injury, Paralympic and world high jump medallist Jonathan Broom-Edwards cleared 1.95m, with David Smith the winner with 2.10m.

Bialystok, Poland, July 7

Sophie McKinna achieved a world championships qualifying mark with a throw of 18.04m to finish third in the shot put.

NACAC U18 Championships, Querétaro, Mexico, July 5-7

Jamaica’s world U20 champion Briana Williams won the 100m in 11.11, while the boys’ title was won by Conroy Jones with a wind-assisted time of 10.32.

Ralford Mullings threw a Jamaican U18 best of 20.96m to win the shot put.

NACAC U23 Championships, Querétaro, Mexico, July 5-7

USA’s Tonea Marshall impressed to win the 100m hurdles in a PB of 12.57.

Samson Colebrooke of The Bahamas won three medals with gold in the 200m in 20.58, silver in the 4x100m behind USA, 40.03 to 40.33, and 100m silver as the top three all ran 10.01 – Waseem Williams of Jamaica got the win while Mario Burke of Barbados finished third.

USA claimed a 1-2 in the women’s 100m as Teahna Daniels ran 11.03 and Twanisha Terry 11.08.

Trinidad and Tobago’s Andwuelle Wright leapt a national record of 8.25m to win the long jump.

Gold Coast Marathon and Half-Marathon, Australia, July 7

Japan’s Yuta Shitara took almost a minute off the Australian all-comers’ record with his winning marathon time of 2:07:50, while Kenya’s Rodah Chepkorir Tanui won the women’s race ahead of Australia’s Milly Clark, 2:27:56 to 2:28:08.

The top three in the men’s race all clocked the fastest times on Australian soil as Barnabas Kiptum was second with 2:08:02 and Zane Robertson from New Zealand third in 2:08:19 to break his brother Jake’s national record.

Former world 1500m and 5000m champion Bernard Lagat broke the US masters record with 2:12:10 in seventh.

Kenyan Rodah Tanui won the women’s race in 2:27:56.

There was an Australian double in the half-marathon as Jack Rayner won the men’s race in 62:30 and Sinead Diver the women’s in 69:45.

AJC Peachtree Road Race, USA, July 4

Kenya’s Brigid Kosgei and Rhonex Kipruto both broke course records at the 10km event.

Kosgei clocked 30:22 (14:57/15:25) as Agnes Tirop recorded the same time and Fancy Chemutai completed a Kenyan clean sweep in third in 30:32.

Britain’s Tish Jones clocked 33:32 in 14th.

Kipruto won the men’s race in 27:01 (13:12/13:49) from his brother Bravin Kiptoo (27:29) with Kennedy Kimutai third in 27:54 to complete another Kenyan clean sweep.

Simplyhealth Great North 10K, Gateshead, July 7

Tonbridge’s Ashley Gibson (35:40) and James McKenzie of Heaton (33:11) claimed titles at the 10km event in Gateshead.

Healthspan Porthcawl 10K, Wales, July 7

World Championships marathoner Josh Griffiths won the men’s race in 29:54 from Welsh cross-country champion James Hunt (29:58) and Phil Wylie (30:41), while Natasha Cockram won the women’s title in 34:51 ahead of Jenny Spink (35:20) and Ruby Orchard (37:31).

» See the July 11 issue of AW magazine for more from this week’s athletics and running events

» For more on the latest athletics news, athletics events coverage and athletics updates, check out the AW homepage and our social media channels on TwitterFacebook and Instagram