Scottish athlete runs 3:35.01 at the Bryan Clay Invitational

Reports on London Marathon action can be found here, and below are some other recent performances of note:

Bryan Clay Invitational, Azusa, USA, April 20

Multi NCAA champion Josh Kerr continued his progress as he set a US collegiate record with a 1500m PB of 3:35.01.

The Scot won by over a second from Canadian Justyn Knight’s 3:36.07.

James West also improved by over two seconds with 3:37.41.

Baton Rouge, USA, April 21

Britain’s world championships 4x100m anchor leg runner Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake won the 100m in a legal 10.08 to defeat Tevin Hester’s 10.12.

Long Beach, USA, April 21

There were wins for Olympic champions Jeff Henderson with a windy 8.24m long jump and Christian Taylor with a 17.15m triple jump.

St Georges, Grenada, April 21

World champion Justin Gatlin opened his 100m season with a 10.05 win over Isiah Young’s 10.11.

Women’s world 100m champion Tori Bowie won the 200m in 22.75.

World 400m hurdles champion Kori Carter won the 100m hurdles in 12.79.

Torrance, USA, April 21

World indoor silver medalist Ronnie Baker won the men’s 100m in a world-leading 9.97, with Britain’s CJ Ujah third in 10.08, while in the women’s 100m, Twanisha Terry ran a world-leading 10.99.

Brianna Rollins-McNeal set a world-leading 100m hurdles of 12.43.

World indoor record-holder Michael Norman won the 400m in 44.53.

Scottish 10,000m Championships, Crownpoint, Glasgow, April 20

Lachlan Oates claimed the title in 29:48.80 ahead of  Logan Rees.

The women’s race was won by Fionnuala Ross in a PB of 34:05.59.

Vienna Marathon, Austria, April 22

Salaheddine Bounasser of Morocco set a PB of 2:09:29 to win ahead of Kenya’s Ishmael Bushendich (2:10:03).

World record-holder Dennis Kimetto was a non finisher.

Kenya’s Nancy Kiprop of Kenya retained her women’s title in 2:24:18.

Gifu, Japan, April 22

There were wins for Kenya’s Nicholas Kosimbei (61:12) and Ethiopia’s Degitu Azmeraw (69:53) in warm conditions.

Just six days on from his Boston Marathon win, prolific racer Yuki Kawauchi was 14th in 64:35.

Kobe, Japan, April 22

Rodgers Chumo won the 10,000m in a fast 27:32.45 while Yukari Abe won the women’s 10,000 m in 32:13.79.

ABP Southampton Marathon and Half Marathon, April 22

Richard Waldron won the marathon in 2:40:47, while Orla Tuohy won the women’s marathon in 2:58:55.

The half-marathons were won by Aiden Lennan in 1:13:47 and Simone Mitchell in 1:20:40 as over 7000 took part in the four events, which also included a 10km and fun run.

Blackpool Marathon, April 22

Richard Swindlehurst won by five minutes in a time of 2:42:04.

Scott Matthews won the half-marathon in 1:13:52.

Terry O’Gara Memorial 5km, Wallsend, April 21

Sam Hancox won the men’s race in 15:29 while Robyn Bennett, the English Schools fell running champion, comfortably won the women’s race in 18:09.

» Further coverage and results in the April 26 edition of AW

» Check out our online news section and event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport