Results from the Non Thomas Open, Cross Internacional de Itálica featuring Jess Piasecki and Verity Ockenden, the South Of England Champs and more

Coverage of the IAAF Northern Ireland International Cross Country in Belfast can be found here, while other recent results are featured below.

Non Thomas Open, Cardiff, January 20

Jamie Webb won the 800m in a fast 1:47.63 to better the European Indoor Championships qualifying standard of 1:48.00 as he won the race from Sean Molloy by well over four seconds.

Kieran Clements just missed the 3000m standard of 7:55.00 as he won in 7:55.11 to also narrowly miss his PB of 7:54.72.

Piers Copeland won the 1500m in 3:44.46.

The busy six-hour programme saw 505 athletes in action.

South of England Championships, Lee Valley, January 19/20

Rachel Miller achieved the European Indoors 60m qualifying standard of 7.25 with a 7.24 PB semi-final after a 7.26 heat.

She did not run the final and nor did Asha Philip or Mujinga Kambundji, who both ran 7.30 in their semi-finals.

Ronnie Wells won the 60m in 6.77 though Ojie Edoburun ran 6.71 in his semi-final but did not run the final.

Cross Internacional de Itálica, Seville, Spain, January 20

World under-20 cross-country champion Jacob Kiplimo won the 9.975m race in 27:48 from Ugandan team-mate Joshua Cheptegei (28:04) and Bahrain’s Alberto Rop (28:06).

Steeplechase world record-holder Beatrice Chepkoech won the women’s 9.135km in 28:01 ahead of Uganda’s Stella Chesang (28:35) and Yasemin Can from Turkey (29:04).

GB’s Jess Piasecki and Verity Ockenden claimed top 10 places, finishing seventh and eighth respectively. Lucy Reid was 17th and Lily Partridge 18th.

In the men’s race, Britain’s Mahamed Mahamed was 16th.

Houston, USA, January 20

Kenya’s Brigid Kosgei won the women’s half-marathon in a US all-comers’ record of 65:50 and it consisted of a vicious 30:44 10km between 5km and 15km.

She was followed in by Fancy Chemutai (66:48) and reigning champion Ruti Aga from Ethiopia in 66:56.

Emily Sisson, who is building toward making her marathon debut in London in April, just missed the US record in fifth in 67:30.

Britain’s Tracy Barlow ran 73:03.

Ethiopia’s Shura Kitata won the men’s race in 60:11 ahead of teammate Jemal Yimer (60:14) and Kenya’s Bedan Karoki (60:18).

Australia’s Pat Tiernan was the top non-African finisher in sixth in a 61:22 while Great Britain’s Dewi Griffiths was the top European in eighth, coming close to his PB of 61:33 with 61:44.

Biruktayit Degefa ran a big negative split to win the women’s marathon in 2:23:28 while Kenya’s Albert Korir won the men’s race in 2:10:02 from Ethiopia’s Yitayal Atnafu (2:10:08) and Justus Kimutai (2:10:25).

Stephen Scullion ran a 2:14:34 PB for 10th place and the fastest marathon by an Irish athlete since 2011, despite taking a wrong turn, while Natasha Cockram clocked a 2:34:18 PB.

Gloucester Marathon, Half Marathon and 50k, January 20

Charlie Harpur achieved sub-three hours in the 50km event, winning with 2:59:59, while Samantha Amend claimed the women’s titles with her time of 3:28:05.

Ian Clark and Ana Gonzalez won the marathon in 2:45:43 and 2:54:08 respectively, while Phil Burden ran 72:28 and Kirsteen Welch 84:18 to win the half-marathon.

Moscow, Russia, January 20

Reigning world and European high jump champion Mariya Lasitskene won in a meeting record 2.03m to defeat the London Olympic champion Anna Chicherova who cleared 2.01m.

Four Villages Half Marathon, Cheshire, January 20

Mohammed Abu-Rezeq won the race in 66:38 from Michael Kallenberg (67:40) and Nicholas Barry (69:20).

Veteran Kirsty Longley won the women’s race in 78:08.

Scottish East District League, Livingston, January 19

Scott Fraser won the men’s race in 30:21.

Former Commonwealth Games 1500m representative Morag Millar won the women’s race by over a minute in  22:35.

Veterans AC Cross Country Championships and open race, Wimbledon, January 19

M35 Richard McDowell won the 4.5 mile race in 25:55 from M45 Paul Cheetham’s 26:08.

W50 Sue McDonald won the women’s race in 30:14 from W45 Nikki Sturzaker’s 30:42.

Speedway 10K, Chepstow, January 20

Omar Ahmed ran a PB of 29:17 and Swansea’s Caryl Jones clocked 33:30 to win.

Jake Smith (29:45) and Matt Clowes (29:47) were second and third in the men’s race, while Elsey Davis finished just one second behind Jones in the women’s race.

Spanish Town, Jamaica, January 19

Jamaican Traves Smikle won the discus with a Doha standard of 67.57m. Fedrick Dacres was second with 63.13m.

Mumbai, India, January 20

Kenyan Cosmas Lagat won in 2:09:15 and earned $45,000. Second was Ethiopian Aychew Bantie in 2:10:05 and Shumet Akalnew third in 2:10:14.

The women’s race was won by Ethiopian Worknesh Alemu winning in 2:25:45 ahead of defending champion Amane Gobena who ran 2:26:09.

Reno, USA, January 18

Greece’s European champion Katerina Stefanidi cleared 4.74m in the pole vault to beat American Katie Nageotte on countback.

Jablonec, Czech Republic, January 19

World indoor medallist Tomas Stanek won the shot with 21.16m.

Nevers, France, January 19

World pole vault record-holder Renaud Lavillenie and Italian Claudio Michel Stecchi tied on 5.70m.

» Check out our website later this week and the January 31 edition of AW magazine for further results