Steve Smythe’s in-depth preview of this evening’s action in London

From a one-strong men’s 200m heat through to the women’s 400m final, here’s a detailed guide to the action on day six of the IAAF World Championships in London.

Want to know what else is coming up? Check out our day-by-day guide here and see the August 3 edition of AW magazine for full event-by-event previews.

Times stated are local (BST) and were correct at the time of publication.

18:40 – Men’s 200m individual run heat

Having missed the 200m heats through illness, the IAAF has allowed Isaac Makwala to run a heat on his own. He will run in lane 7 and will need a time of 20.53 or faster to advance to the semi-finals later in the evening.

19:05 – Women’s 3000m steeplechase heats

The first three in each heat and the six fastest advance to the final which means more could depend on being in the right race and someone setting a fast pace rather than being all the best athletes to qualify.

Kenyan defending champion Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi and Ethiopian Sofia Assefa, who has been the top five in the last four global championships, are fastest in heat one.

Britain’s Lennie Waite would probably need a PB to make the top eight

World record-holder Ruth Jebet and Olympic fourth-placer Beatrice Chepkoech look a class apart in heat two.

The favourites in heat three are world junior record-holder Celliphene Chespol and American Olympic bronze medallist Emma Coburn.

Rosie Clarke is seventh fastest and therefore could go further if in the right-paced race.

19:10 – Women’s long jump qualifying

A distance of 6.70m or a top 12 place is required

Britain’s three jumpers – world silver medallist Shara Proctor, world and European indoor medallist Lorraine Ugen and Olympic eighth-placer Jazmin Sawyers are all potential finalists, though none has shown their best form yet this summer.

Olympic and world champion Tianna Bartletta and 2012 Olympic and 2013 world champion Brittney Reece are favourites along with Ivana Spanovic, who has been third in the last three global championships.

19:20 – Men’s hammer qualifying (20:50 Gp B)

A throw of 75.50m or a top 12 place is required to make the final.

Nick Miller made the 2015 world final and should do so again and Chris Bennett could also make the final.

Defending (and 2013) world champion Pawel Fajdek will be hoping for better form than the Olympic qualifying which he failed to negociate.

Olympic and world bronze medallist Wojciech Nowicki and the three Russians, headed by Sergey Litvinov look the best of the rest.

20:05 – Men’s 5000m heats

The first five from two heats and the next five fastest qualify for the final.

The 10,000m champion Mo Farah starts his campaign for a fourth gold in heat one.

Up against him are 2016 world indoor 3000m champion Yomif Kejelcha and world leader Muktar Edfis.

Olympic sixth-placer Andrew Butchart and NCAA 10,000m champion Marc Scott take on world junior champion Selemon Barega, who has run 12:55.58 this year, and Hagos Gebrhiwet, who has medalled in last three global championships behind Farah but has not raced on the track this summer.

Olympic runner-up Paul Chelimo also competes.

20:25 – Women’s shot put final

This looks an open event which could go one of four ways. The AW prediction last week was: 1 Olympic bronze medallist Anita Marton; 2 Olympic champion Michelle Carter and 3 world leader Gong Lijiao.

The new prediction is: 1 Gong; 2 Carter; 3 Marton; 4 Saunders; 5 Yang Gao; 6 Leantsuk; 7 Thomas-Dodd; 8 Ka Bian; 9 Lopez; 10 Boekelman; 11 Crew; 12 Arcanjo.

20:55 – Men’s 200m semi-finals

The first two in each heat plus the next two fastest go into the final.

Britain’s Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake and South African 100m finalist Akani Simbine look the pick of the first heat but sub-20 men Isiah Young and Rasheed Dwyer can’t be discounted.

Judging by his heat and only gaining fastest loser qualification the 2015 fifth-placer Zharnel Hughes has a tough task in heat two.

Trinidad’s Jereem Richards and 19.26 performer Yohan Blake should qualify easily on their heat form with new Zambian record-holder Sydney Siame maybe the best of the rest.

Daniel Talbot was superb with a 20.16 in his heat but he may need to go much faster to make the final as he is up against 400m champion and favourite Wayde van Niekerk and US champion Ameer Webb, 19.88 man Ramon Guliyev from Turkey and double Olympic bronze medallist Christophe Lemaitre. The latter does not look fully fit though.

21:33 – Men’s 400m hurdles final

This race looks poor on quality of depth with Kerron Clement a huge favourite.

The lane order is Dominican Juander Santos (PB 48.59), Jamaican Kemar Mowatt (48.49), US Olympic champion Clement (47.24), Norway’s up and coming European under-23 champion Karsen Warholm (48.25), fast-finishing Abderrahaman Samba from Qatar (48.31), USA’s TJ Holmes (48.44), Olympic bronze medallist Yasmani Copello from Turkey (47.92) and 2014 European champion Kariem Hussein from Switzerland (48.45).

The AW prediction last week was: 1 Clement; 2 McMaster; 3 Warholm. Our new prediction is: 1 Clement; 2 Copello; 3 Warholm; 4 Samba; 5 Holmes; 6 Mowatt; 7 Hussein; 8 Santos.

21:50 – Women’s 400m final

Judging by the 2015 World Championships and 2016 Olympics this could be one of the races of the Championships with far more quality than the previous final.

The lane order is, from the inside (again lane one is not being used): Olympic and world bronze medallist Shericka Jackson (PB 49.83), now a six-time finalist and 2007 bronze medallist Novlene Williams-Mills (49.63), fast-improving Salwa Eid Naser from Bahrain (50.08), defending champion and all-time great Allyson Felix (49.26), Rio fifth-placer Phyllis Francis (49.94), Olympic champion Shaunae Miller-Uibo (49.44), 2013 bronze medallist Stephenie Ann McPherson (50.68) and Zambian Kabange Mupopo (50.22).

The AW prediction last week was: 1 Miller-Uibo; 2 Felix; 3 Hayes. The latest prediction is: 1 Miller-Uibo, 2 Felix; 3 3 Eid Naser; 4 Francis; 5 Williams-Mills; 6 Jackson; 7 McPherson; 8 Mupopo.

» To find out what else is coming up, check out our day-by-day guide here, while our medal predictions can be found here. See the August 3 edition of AW magazine for full event-by-event previews, interviews, news, a form guide and more