Results from the British Athletics Parallel Success event, Simplyhealth Great Newham London Run, 24 Hour World Championships and more

It was a busy weekend of action with the British Athletics World Championships Team Trials and the Paris Diamond League but there were plenty of other highlights.

British Athletics Parallel Success event, Newham, July 1/2

In the first track race of the day, Hannah Cockroft won the T34 100m in a world record time of 17.25/1.7. It improved on her 17.28 in Arbon at the end of May.

Kare Adenegan was second in a PB 17.79 and Carly Tait also set a personal best of 19.05.

David Henson was another athlete who had the race of his life in the T42 200m as he clocked 24.25.

Simplyhealth Great Newham London Run 10km, July 2

Ahmed Abdulle, an under-20 from Ilford, won in a time of 32:48 on his 10km debut from Bradley Courtney-Pinn (34:06).

The women’s race was won by Lauren Deadman, who finished fifth overall in 34:36, 12 seconds ahead of Isabel Clark’s 34:48 PB.

The race was started by five-time Olympian Jo Pavey, who took part in the Family Run.

IAU 24 Hour World Championships, Belfast, July 1/2

Japan won the men’s event with Britain eighth, while USA won the women’s event with Britain sixth.

The individual men’s winner was Japan’s Yoshihiko Ishikawa with a distance of 267.566km. Steve Holyoak was the leading Briton in 24th with 243.840km.

Patrycia Bereznowska of Poland won the women’s event with a distance of 258.339km. Jess Baker led the British team in seventh place with a distance of 237.061km.

BMC Gold Standard Races, Stretford, June 27

Max Burgin set a world age-15 best over 800m with a time of 1:49.42, finishing third overall in a race won by David Palacio of Spain in 1:48.36.

ESAA Schools Cup Final, Horspath, July 1

Dartford Grammar School won the junior boys competition, Hitchin won the intermediate boys, The Coopers won the junior girls and Southend High School won the inter girls.

Jean Humbert Memorial World Schools’ Track & Field Cup, Nancy, June 26/27

The under-18 English Schools’ AA team were successful in this illustrious event which featured teams representing 26 nations from five continents.

The ESAA girls team ultimately won the World Schools Cup, with a world record points score, over 50 points ahead of the French hosts.

The ESAA boys team finished second, just 10 points behind a strong Brazilian team, who themselves broke the world points record.

The most notable English performance was by the girls medley relay (100, 200, 300, 400) team, who smashed the longstanding ISF world record by just under three seconds with a time of 2:07:48.

BAUHAUS Junior-Gala, Mannheim, Germany, July 1/2

Racing after injury, Rechmial Miller clocked 10.28/2.2 and Oliver Bromby 10.34/1.7 for 100m.

Jona Efoloko won the 200m in 21.14/1.4 and in the women’s event Alisha Rees ran 23.62/0.8.

European Combined Events Team Championships Super League, Tallinn, Estonia, July 1/2

Britain’s team were fourth for their highest placing since the joint men’s and women’s competition was introduced in 2013.

Ukraine won the event from hosts Estonia.

18 year-old Alina Shukh won the heptathlon with a PB 6208 points.

Estonia’s Janek Oiglane won the decathlon with a PB 8170.

Southern Inter County Match, Kingston, July 2

Surrey (679.5) narrowly won the overall event from Essex (665) and Kent (661.5).

Orion Harriers Fast Friday 10,000m Open, Walthamstow, June 30

John Gilbert won the 10,000m in 30:17.3.

» Check out our online news section and event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport