A round-up of World Masters Championships action

While it’s hard keeping up with all the events at four stadiums, Britain had won 31 golds and 72 medals at the World Masters Championships in Lyon to lie third in the table to Germany and France as the competition approached its second rest day.

Britain had a particularly successful time in the men’s 200m races in France.

The most successful was Glyn Sutton (pictured), who not only completed the sprint double but won the M70 title by a big margin in a world record 26.47.

Richard Beardsell won the M35 event narrowly in 21.97.

Nengi Ossai went faster and won far easier in the M40 race where he timed 21.75 to complete the sprint double.

M60 Steve Peters only won his 100m by the narrowest of margins but decisively won the 200m by almost eight metres, winning in a fast 24.54 and go faster than the younger M55 age group. Alasdair Ross was third in 25.38.

Darren Scott and Jason Carty led a British 1-2 in the M45 event which Scott won in 22.72 from his compatriot’s 22.83.

Ricardo Huskisson picked up a silver in the M55 200m in 24.84.

Germany’s Guido Mueller, who first won world titles well over 30 years ago and has been dominating his age groups since, won the M75 event by well over a second in 28.15.

He also won the 300m hurdles in a superb 50.02, which gave him gold by over five seconds.

Charles Eugster won the M95 200m unopposed in 55.53.

The British women found medals harder to come by, with just two fourths in the W35 and W40 races being the best placed athletes in the under 50 200m races.

France’s Nicole Alexis is the star female sprinter in Lyon and she set world W55 records of 27.11 in her semi-final and then 27.06 in the final.

Averil McClelland finished third in 28.30 while Caroline Powell was second in the W60 race in 29.03.

Powell also broke her own 400m world record with 64.31 ahead of Saturday’s final.

USA’s W75 Kathy Bergen set a world record of 33.79 in her 200m.

In the 10,000m races, the star win came from W65 Angela Copson, who won gold by over three minutes in 42:58.54 to add to her earlier victories at cross-country and 5000m.

She goes for the 1500m title on Friday evening when she will be up against 800m champion Ros Tabor.

M40 Kojo Kyereme produced one of the most dominating men’s wins of the week when he won the 10,000m by almost a minute in 30:52.09.

Claire Donald was second W55 in 38:36.64 and Alison Bourgeois third W60 in 42.46.77.

Richard White won the M55 400m hurdles in 62.32, taking gold by just two metres.

Liam Collins won silver in the M40 400m hurdles in 53.65 and Ed Betts was runner-up in the M40 event in 55.34.

Jonathan Tilt was second in the M50 event in 58.90.

There was also silver linings in the older runners’ 300m hurdles.

Ian Broadhurst just lost out on gold in the M60 event with his 45.40 run.

The women hurdlers did strike gold though with Jane Horder winning the W55 300m hurdles event in 51.14 and a clear second was team-mate Susan Frisby in 51.69.

Also striking gold was W65 Emily McMahon who took the title in 60.08.

There were also silver and bronzes in the women’s W35 400m hurdles for Leanne Buxton in 64:24 and Paula Owen in 65.22.

The main finals on Friday are the 1500m where M40 Anthony Whiteman, M50 David Heath and W40 Louise Rudd all impressed in qualifying and look to have a good chance of completing successful 800/1500m doubles.

An update of all the field events over the last few days will follow.

» A round-up of the first few days of action can be found here, while further results, including Anthony Whiteman’s 800m win, can be found in a report here. The event takes place from August 4-16