A look at some of the latest performances by British athletes both overseas and in the UK, including World Masters Indoor Championships action and Scottish Road Relays results

This weekend saw IAAF World Cross Country Championships action take place in Kampala, while athletes were also competing at the area road relays and combined SIAB and Home Countries Cross Country International. Here’s a look at some of the other recent performances by British athletes.

World Masters Indoor Championships, Daegu, March 19-25

Britain finished second in the overall medal table to Australia’s 59 titles, with 50 golds.

Jane Horder set a world W60 record in the 60m hurdles with a 9.90 victory ahead of long and high jump champion Carole Filer and the pair were also in Britain’s winning 4x200m team where they joined with 400m winner Caroline Powell and Sue Dassie.

There were further hurdles wins for M35 Liam Collins, M40 Mensah Elliott and M45 Joe Appiah as well as M80 Tony Bowman.

M55 Guy Bracken and W60 Joan Howe gained 1500m and 3000m doubles while W40 Louise Rudd went two better as she won the 800m, 1500m and 3000m and was also in the winning 4x200m relay team.

W65 Ros Tabor had to settle for second in the 1500m and 3000m behind American Kathy Martin’s world records.

Allan Williams won the M65 pole vault and Dassie won W60 gold in the event.

Out on the road, Paul Thompson won the M60 half-marathon in 79:52.

See this week’s AW magazine for further details.

Dudince, Slovakia, March 25

At this British trial event, Dom King, who already had a London 2017 qualifying time, clocked his third fastest ever 50km race walk time to finish 13th overall in 4:04:16.

Scottish Road Relays, Livingston, March 26

Central AC won the men’s six-stage race by two minutes from Cambuslang. Corstophine took the bronze medals.

Corstophine won the M40 event while Cambuslang took the honours in the M50 race.

Grant Muir of Giffnock North was the fastest short leg with 15:39 while Kilbarchan’s Derek Hawkins was fastest long leg with a 28:40.

Central made it a double as their women won the four-stage race by a minute and they led all the way after a good start from Morag MacLarty, who ran the fastest short leg by 51 seconds with 17:09.

Edinburgh University Hare and Hounds finished second with Edinburgh AC third.

Sarah Inglis of Lothian ran the fastest long leg with 33:15.

Full details of this event will be in this week’s magazine.

Cheshire 10km, March 26

Matt Clowes won the men’s race in a fast 29:26 while Hannah Griffiths was first woman in 35:56

Hyde Park 10km, March 26

Jason Creswell won the men’s race in 33:12.

Lucy Reid was the leading woman in eighth overall in 36:22.

Yeovil Half Marathon, March 26

Chris Southern (73:59) and Hannah Claydon (83:51) took the honours.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online global update reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport