Bank holiday weekend events include Payton Jordan Invitational, Belfast City Marathon, British Athletics League and more

It was a busy bank holiday weekend and here we take a look at some of the athletics highlights.

Fuller reports for the following events can be found by clicking the links:
Doha Diamond League
BUCS Championships | Saturday report | Sunday report
IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships
Simplyhealth Great Birmingham 10k
Welsh and Scottish 5km Championships

Volkswagen Prague Marathon, Prague, Czech Republic, May 6

Just 20 days after dropping out of the Boston Marathon due to breathing problems, Galen Rupp smashed his PB in warm conditions with a top class 2:06:07 to go third on the US all-time list.

Kenya’s Bornes Kitur won the women’s race in a big PB of 2:24:19.

Deep RiverRock Belfast City Marathon, May 7

This bank holiday event was won by Erick Koech by two minutes in 2:18:19.

Caroline Jepchirchir won the women’s race in 2:41:23.

Lincoln May 5

Nicholas Percy was again over 62 metres in the discus, the 2016 NCAA champion throwing 62.62m, just short of his UK lead of 62.50m.

Payton Jordan Invitational, Palo Alto May 3

Henrik Ingebrigtsen won the 5000m in a PB 13:16.97 as he shared the world lead with second place Riley Masters who matched the Norwegian’s time.

Chris Thompson was 11th but did set a European qualifying time with a 13:25.29 clocking.

Henrik’s younger brother Jakob won the 1500m in a 3:39.06 as Olympic winner Matt Centrowitz was only sixth in 3:40.74.

The 10,000m was won by Shadrack Kipchirchir’s 27:39.65 and 2017 National champion Ben Connor, like Thompson, had around five seconds to spare on the European qualifying mark as he finished 11th in 28:14.56.

European champion Meraf Bahta won the women’s 5000m in 15:15.33 with Amy-Eloise Neale also setting a Berlin qualifier with her 15:24.16. Emelia Gorecka missed the 15:30.0 qualifying mark by just over half a second.

Le Puy En Velay, France, May 6

Kenyans Stephen Kiprop and Dorcas Kipchirchir set world-leading 15km times of 42:16 and 48:53, though women’s runner-up Lucy Cheruiyot shared the winning time.

North Dorset Village Marathon, May 6

British marathon M40 record-holder Steve Way continued his preparations for the Comrades Marathon in South Africa with an outright victory in 2:30:48.

British Athletics League Division Premiership, Leigh, May 5

After winning all four matches last year, Birchfield Harriers continued their winning streak in the league with a solid opening match victory.

Sheffield were a comfortable second ahead of newly-promoted club Cardiff.

Birchfield’s win was sealed by two top class wins in the relays as they timed 40.88 and 3:08.96

Sheffield’s Luke Cutts won the pole vault with a 5.00m leap while former world finalist Brett Morse won the discus with a 58.62m effort.

MATCH: 1 Birchfield 345; 2 Sheffield 318; 3 Cardiff 280; 4 Shaftesbury 259; 5 TVH 250; 6 WG&EL 246; 7 Newham 242; 8 Swansea 236

BAL National League Division 1, Thames Valley Athletics Centre, Eton, May 5

Harrow won easily from Blackheath & Bromley who narrowly headed Southampton for second as just 18 points separated second from fifth.

Harrow achieved their domination by virtue of seven B-string victories and two A-string contests which included Chuko Cribb’s 15.01m triple jump.

MATCH: 1 Harrow 380; 2 Blackheath & B 293, Soton 285; 4 WSEH 277; 5 Sale 275; 6 Liverpool 266; 7 Kingston & P 241; 8 Herne H 142

BAL Division 2, Yeovil, May 5

Bournemouth took the honours as they had three individual wins as James Lelliott scored a long and triple jump double with 7.25m and 14.25m and Ronnie Wells won the 100m in 10.59.

MATCH: 1 Bournemouth 322; 2 Havering 303; 3 Newquay & P 294; 4 BMH 289; 5 Kent 272.5; 6 Crawley 262; 7 Glasgow 253; 8 Rugby & N 177.5

BAL Division 3, Leigh, May 5

Notts AC won from newly-promoted Trafford even though they had no A-string wins and just three B-string victories.

Southend were last but National cross-country champion Adam Hickey comfortably won the 3000m in 8:14.08.

MATCH 1 Notts 315; 2 Trafford 314.5; 3 Chelmsford 305.5; 4 Bedford & C 295; 5 Enfield & H 254; 6 Nene Valley 254; 7 Bristol & W 192; 8 Southend 189

BAL Division 4, Yeovil, Somerset, May 5

Hosts Yeovil made the most of home advantage by winning the match by 30 points as they won seven A-string events. Tonbridge were second after dominating many of the track events.

MATCH: 1 Yeovil 285; 2 Tonbridge 255; 3 Portsmouth 203; 4 Reading 167; 5 Croydon 158, Derby/Mansfield DNS

North Of England League Division 1, Wigan, May 5

Hosts Wigan won easily from Preston.

MATCH: 1 Wigan & District Harriers 435; 2 Preston Harriers 386; 3 Wakefield Harriers 364; 4 West Cheshire 358; 5 City of York 251; 6 City of Sheffield 181

» Further coverage and results in the May 10 edition of AW

» Check out our online news section and event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport