A guide to Super League action taking place in Bydgoszcz, including ones to watch, a timetable and TV info

The European Team Championships may not have the lustre of its predecessor, the European Cup, in its heyday, but it continues to be an eagerly awaited fixture on the calendar.

Although few countries – Britain included – still send their best teams, many of the continent’s elite will be on show in this now biennial meeting when Super League action takes place from August 9-11.

Defending champions Germany are expected to fight it out for the title with hosts Poland, who could win the event for the first time.

READ MORE: European Team Championships predictions

The venue of Bydgoszcz, which held the 2004 European Cup, will be familiar to many athletes as arguably the most frequent host of international championships in the world.

With next year’s event switching to eight nations, only the first seven of the twelve teams will avoid relegation. Scoring will go from 12 points down to 1 point in each event, with heats and finals for individual track events up to 400m.

Here we highlight some of the teams in action. For our full two-page preview and predictions by Paul Halford, see the August 8 edition of AW magazine, which is available digitally here or to order in print here.

Ones to watch

Germany

The most successful country in the history of this competition have sent a solid team capable of defending their title.

The five-time champions will be looking for “douze points” from Alina Reh (3000m), Gesa Felicitas Krause (steeplechase), Claudine Vita (discus), Hanna Klein (5000m) and Christina Schwanitz (shot).

World leader with a 7.16m leap, Malaika Mihambo will be a strong favourite in the long jump too.

Best position: Winners (2009, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2017)
AW prediction: Winners

Great Britain & Northern Ireland

Despite a far from full-strength squad (see below), Britain will be hopeful of holding off France and Italy for a top-three placing.

Such is their strength in depth and with weaker nations competing, Britain won’t be expecting many low scores.

Charlie Da’Vall Grice in the 1500m and Jodie Williams in the 200m are strong contenders. Meanwhile, Nick Miller (hammer), Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (800m), Zak Seddon and Rosie Clarke (3000m steeplechase), Dwayne Cowan (400m), Emily Hosker-Thornhill (3000m), Jessica Judd (1500m), Nick Goolab (5000m) and Sarah Inglis (5000m) are good hopes for double figures in points.

Best position: 2nd (2009, 2010, 2013)
AW prediction: 3rd

Poland

Now one of the powerhouses of world athletics, evidenced by a runner-up position in 2017, they have a good chance to win on home soil.

Among those hoping for wins will be pole vaulter Piotr Lisek, hammer thrower Wojciech Nowicki, shot-putter Michal Haratyk and javelin thrower Maria Andrejczyk.

With these field-eventers looking certain to score highly, what could be more significant are the positions of the big players in more open events: Adam Kszczot (800m), Justyna Swiety-Ersetic (400m), Marcin Lewandowski (1500m), Sofia Ennaoui (1500m) and Patryk Dobek (400m hurdles).

Best position: 2nd (2017)
AW prediction: 2nd

France

Always good bets to be on the overall podium, France are led by pole vault world record-holder Renaud Lavillenie, a six-time winner in his event.

Jimmy Vicaut may be favourite for the short sprint. Hammer throwers Alexandria Tavernier and Quentin Bigot and sprint hurdler Pascal Martinot-Lagarde should be big point-scorers.

Melina Robert-Michon, the 2017 world bronze medallist, seeks her fifth straight discus title.

Best position: 3rd (2009, 2015, 2017)
AW prediction: 4th

GB team and entry lists

Men
100m: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey; 200m: Richard Kilty; 400m: Dwayne Cowan; 800m: Jamie Webb; 1500m: Charlie Da’Vall Grice; 3000m: James West; 5000m: Nick Goolab; 3000m steeplechase: Zak Seddon; 110m hurdles: Cameron Fillery; 400m hurdles: Chris McAlister; High jump: Tom Gale; Pole vault: Charlie Myers; Long jump: Jacob Fincham-Dukes; Triple jump: Ben Williams; Shot put: Scott Lincoln; Discus: Gregory Thompson; Hammer: Nick Miller; Javelin: Tom Hewson; 4x100m: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Dominic Ashwell, Shemar Boldizsar, Oliver Bromby, Richard Kilty; 4x400m: Niclas Baker, Ethan Brown, Alex Knibbs, Martyn Rooney, Lee Thompson, Rabah Yousif

Women
100m: Daryll Neita; 200m: Jodie Williams; 400m: Amy Allcock; 800m: Shelayna Oskan-Clarke; 1500m: Jessica Judd; 3000m: Emily Hosker-Thornhill; 5000m: Sarah Inglis; 3000m steeplechase: Rosie Clarke; 100m hurdles: Cindy Ofili; 400m hurdles: Meghan Beesley; High jump: Emma Nuttall; Pole vault: Sophie Cook; Long jump: Abigail Irozuru; Triple jump: Naomi Ogbeta; Shot put: Sophie McKinna; Discus: Kirsty Law; Hammer: Sophie Hitchon; Javelin: Bekah Walton; 4x100m: Kristal Awuah, Rachel Miller, Daryll Neita, Alisha Rees, Bianca Williams; 4x400m: Zoey Clark, Emily Diamond, Laviai Nielsen, Jessica Turner, Jodie Williams

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (pictured, top) has been named as captain of the British team, 13 years after making his senior international debut at the European Cup in Malaga.

“The European Team Champs has always been a special event for me, obviously being my first senior GB cap at the age of 17 back in 2006,” he said.

“I have had my ups and downs and I am ready to push on with the week and captain the side to victory. I am excited for the challenges that come with it.”

A list of final entries for all Super League teams can be found here.

Super League timetable

UK times (local time is one hour ahead)

Friday 
5.30pm Discus W
5.33pm 400m hurdles M Hts
5.49pm 400m hurdles W Hts
6.05pm 100m M Hts
6.28pm 100m W Hts
6.40pm 400m M Hts
6.52pm 400m W Hts
7.02pm Javelin M
7.13pm 100m H W Hts
7.28pm 110m hurdles M Hts
7.40pm 200m M Hts
7.59pm 200m W Hts
8.15pm 4x400m Mixed Non-scoring

Saturday
3.00pm Pole vault W
3.03pm Long jump M
3.06pm High jump M
3.30pm 400m hurdles M
3.40pm 100m W
3.53pm Hammer M
3.56pm 800m W
4.04pm 400m M Final
4.12pm 3000m SC W
4.29pm 100m M Final
4.37pm 400m hurdles W Final
4.50pm Shot M
4.55pm 5000m M
5.17pm Triple jump W
5.20pm 400m W Final
5.35pm Javelin W
5.38pm 3000m W
5.54pm 1500m M
6.07pm 4x100m W Ht B
6.17pm 4x100m M Ht B
6.33pm 4x100m W Ht A
6.46pm 4x100m M Ht A

Sunday 
2.00pm Pole vault M
2.03pm Triple jump M
2.06pm High jump W
2.30pm 110m hurdles M Final
2.40pm 100m hurdles W Final
2.53pm Hammer W
2.58pm 800m M
3.10pm 1500m W
3.25pm 3000m SC M
3.50pm Shot W
3.53pm 200m W Final
3.59pm 200m M Final
4.05pm Long jump W
4.08pm 5000m W
4.35pm Discus M
4.38pm 3000m M
4.58pm 4x400m W Ht B
5.11pm 4x400m M Ht B
5.30pm 4x400m W Ht A
5.43pm 4x400m M Ht A

Other leagues

While Super League action is taking place in Bydgoszcz, First League competition will be held in Sandnes, Norway, while Second League action is in Varaždin, Croatia and Third League competition in Skopje, Macedonia.

Details of the teams in each league can be found here.

TV guide

Live streaming of both Super League and First League action will be available on the European Athletics website, while fans in the UK can also watch Super League coverage on the BBC and on Eurosport.

Friday August 9: 5.30pm-8.30pm – BBC Red Button, Connected TV and online
Saturday August 10: 2.30pm-7.00pm – BBC Two, repeated 7.00pm-11.30pm – BBC Red Button
Sunday August 11: 1.30pm-6.00pm – BBC Two, repeated 6.00pm-10.30pm – BBC Red Button

» For more on the latest athletics news, athletics events coverage and athletics updates, check out the AW homepage and our social media channels on TwitterFacebook and Instagram