Lewis Byng bags big shot put win and Ellie O’Hara jumps CBP, while Euro U18 champs Raphael Bouju and Dominic Ogbechie also secure success in Grangemouth

Reports on Müller Anniversary Games action in London can be found here, while Monaco Diamond League coverage is here.

Other recent events included the SIAB International in Scotland and there were some top performances by British and international athletes both in the UK and overseas.

SIAB Track and Field International, Grangemouth, Scotland, July 21

Back in action after their wins at the European U18 Championships and English Schools event in Birmingham, Raphael Bouju and Dominic Ogbechie were among those to again secure success in Scotland.

Going up against school-age teams from Ireland, Scotland and Wales, the duo helped the England team to overall victory with 34 gold medals, 26 silver and eight bronze for 540 points.

The Ireland team recorded 340.5 points, Scotland 273.5 points and Wales 212 points.

Bouju, who won gold for Netherlands in Gyor, claimed the SIAB 100m title by two metres in a windy 10.64 (+3.4) while Ogbechie, who won the high jump at the European event and 200m in Birmingham, again won in the half-lap event with a time of 21.70.

Lewis Byng (pictured, top) – who features in our magazine’s latest Dip Finish page thanks to his multiple talents – was seventh in the European U18 event but gained gold at the English Schools. In Scotland he improved on his PB of 18.86m from Loughborough in June with a huge throw of 19.40m to win by more than two and a half metres.

That mark puts him fourth on a UK under-17 all-time list headed by Carl Myerscough with 21.20m.

English Schools 400m champion Ben Pattison was one of the clearest winners of the day as he won the one-lap event by well over 10 metres in 47.79, while other winners included Daniel Joyce (800m, 1:52.86 PB), Ella McNiven (3000m, 9:44.63), Emily Williams (1500m, 4:28.42), Jasmine Jolly (300m hurdles, 42.21) and Sam Brereton (high jump, 2.05m).

Holly Mpassy won the 300m clearly in 38.93 to reverse her Birmingham loss to Hannah Foster while there was another English one-two in the 80m hurdles where Emily Bee – with a PB 11.02 to go equal third all-time in the UK under-17 lists – and Marcia Sey also swapped their English Schools form.

Ireland’s individual winners were Oisin Lane in the boys’ 3000m race walk in 13:36.63, Emily MacHugh in the girls’ event in 14:55.11 and Cian McPhillips in the boys’ 1500m in 4:06.94.

Ellie O’Hara achieved another Scottish under-17 record performance in the triple jump with a 12.46m leap. It was a championship best performance and claimed her an award for the best female performance of the day.

There were other Scottish event wins for Miraji Ahmed in the triple jump with 14.26m, Carmen Neat in the high jump with 1.73m and Isla Calvert in the 800m in 2.09.51.

» See our next magazine for more

Morton Games International, Dublin, Ireland, July 19

Ben Connor led a total of 10 British athletes inside 14 minutes for 5000m, with his 13:29.35 PB for the runner-up spot just inside the European qualifying mark of 13:30. His training partner Jonny Mellor was fourth in 13:36.12 and Luke Traynor fifth in a PB of 13.39.95 as five others also ran PBs –  William Fuller (13:49.14), Stephen Scullion (13:50.04), Alex Teuten (13:51.08), Daniel Studley (13:53.55) and Philip Sesemann (13:54.07).

Belgium, July 18

Jamaine Coleman achieved a European Champs 3000m steeplechase qualifying time with a PB of 8:31.91 behind his fellow Brit Zak Seddon who was seventh in 8:31.60.

Joel Leon Benitez cleared a PB 5.52m in the pole vault.

Heusden, Belgium, July 21

US 5000m champion Shelby Houlihan broke the American record with 14:34.45 to improve on Shannon Rowbury’s 14:38.92 set in 2016.

Spanish Championships, Getafe, July 21-22

Reigning European champion Bruno Hortelano was forced to miss the 2017 season after sustaining severe hand injuries in a car crash just after the Rio Olympics but he is showing fine form this summer. After already breaking the Spanish 400m record with 44.69 in June, he improved his national 200m record to 20.04 in the semi-finals in Getafe and then won the final in 20.15.

Óscar Husillos won the 400m in 45.22, while Olympic silver medallist Orlando Ortega won the 110m hurdles in 13.32.

Polish Championships, Lublin, July 20-22

Anita Wlodarczyk improved her world hammer lead to 79.59m to gain another national title.

Wojciech Nowicki threw 80.26m to beat Pawel Fajdek in the men’s event.

Teenager Martyna Kotwila won the 200m title in 22.99 to break the long-standing national under-20 record, while Ewa Swoboda won the 100m title in a wind-assisted 11.12.

German Championships, Nurnberg, July 20-22

Andreas Hofmann won a high-quality javelin competition, throwing 89.55m in the first round to beat Olympic champion Thomas Rohler and world champion Johannes Vetter.

Olympic champion Christoph Harting won the discus, also with his opening round throw, recording 66.98m.

The women’s long jump title was claimed by Malaika Mihambo with a leap of 6.72m, while Konstanze Klosterhalfen continued her comeback after injury with a 1500m win in 4:06.51.

Jewson International Snowdon Race, July 21

Bronwen Jenkinson claimed victory while on Welsh team duty in Llanberis, writes Alex Donald.

The local girl from Eryri Harriers etched her mark into the history of the popular mountain race, winning the 43rd edition of the event over the highest peak in England and Wales.

Martha Grant was the next lady home competing for Scotland but is based in Snowdonia and a club mate of Jenkinson’s at Eryri Harriers.

Sophie Noon from Cumberland Fell Runners was third, leading her England team home, but it was Grant’s Scotland team that scraped victory over England.

Englishman Chris Smith had hoped to repeat his win in Snowdon from two years ago. The Londoner built a 40-second lead at the summit over countryman Chris Holdsworth.

However, despite being in third place at the turn-around point, Italy’s Alberto Vender came through the field on the descent and was the first man back to Llanberis in 66:41, leading his team to victory.

Holdsworth overcame Smith and Welshman Rob Samuel to take second and with Llanberis man Samuel scoring a first podium finish at the race in third.

Elmbridge 10k, July 22

Olympian Scott Overall claimed victory in 30:53 ahead of Kevin Quinn in 31:19 and Ollie Garrod in 31:58.

Eleanor Harrison won the women’s event in 37:27 from Lisa Rooney in 39:13 and Debbie Jackson in 39:40.

Guildford & Godalming AC won both the team events. The best age-graded performances were by Andrew Leach of North Herts in 33:49 to win the men’s 50 to 59 age-group and Bob Bradbury of Woking AC who ran 38:05 to win the men’s 60 to 69 age-group prize.

» Further coverage and results in the July 26 edition of AW

» Check out our online news section and event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport