A look at some of the latest results by British athletes both in the UK and overseas

It was a busy weekend with the European Team Championships, the BMC Grand Prix at Watford, the US and Jamaican Championships and the British 20km race walk championships and trials reported elsewhere on our website, but there were also other events of note taking place.

International Mountain Running Youth Cup, Gagliano del Capo, Italy, June 24

England’s under-18 men won team bronze, led home by Ilkley Harrier Euan Brennan in fifth place on his England debut, Anne Buckley reports.

Cumberland Fell Runners’ Joseph Dugdale was sixth after a close battle with Brennan, with both athletes given the same time.

Matthew Mackay (Rossendale) was the third scorer for England in 10th and Joe Hudson (Keighley and Craven) finished 14th.

Alain Cavagna was the winner, leading Italy to team silver behind winners Turkey.

Wales finished 10th team, led home by Iestyn Williams in 29th, with Northern Ireland 11th , led home by Antony McCambridge in 33rd. Scotland did not complete a team.

In the women’s competition the first British athlete was another Ilkley Harrier, Bethan Morley (ENG), who finished 14th. She was closely followed by Scotland’s Lynn McKenna in 16th and Annabelle McQueen of Wales in 17th.

Nadia Battocletti completed an Italian double as she won the women’s event, leading her nation to the team title. England finished seventh, with Scotland 10th, Wales 11th and Ireland 13th.

JCP Swansea Half Marathon, June 25

Dewi Griffiths won in 64:49 from Ireland’s Michael Clohisey (65:34) and Sean Hehir (66:37).

Claire Gibbons-McCarthy was first woman in 74:35 with Rachel Felton second in 76:36.

BMAF Championships, Birmingham, June 24/25

Veteran runners warmed up for their European Masters Championships in Aarhus, Denmark, which starts on July 27, as over 700 British athletes took up the challenge in age groups from 35 to over-90.

Angela Copson stole the show as the 70-year-old hacked more than a minute from the existing world W70 5000m mark with a time of 20:56.13.

W40 Diana Norman won eight titles with golds coming from a 1.50m high jump, a 5.22m long jump and a 59.91 400m through to a 7:43.04 2000m steeplechase. The 43-year-old then added a 10.20m triple jump and javelin with 28.39m along with shot and 800m wins.

Martin Duff’s report and Tom Phillips photographs will feature in this week’s AW magazine.

Humber Bridge Half Marathon, Hessle, June 25

Callum Elson won in 72:17 while Beth Pascall was first woman in 86:21.

Bilbao, Spain, June 24

Joel Fearon finished third in the 100m in 10.25.

Elliot Giles won the 800m in 1:48.58 with Charlie Grice second in 1:49.13, while Grice was fourth in the 1500m in 3:41.28.

Copenhagen, Denmark, June 20

Harry Coppell won the pole vault with a 5.40m leap, winning on countback from Charlie Myers with Luke Cutts third.

Zak Seddon was second in the steeplechase with a time of 8:41.11.

» Check out our online news section and event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport