Former world 60m champion runs 6.69 M40 record, while a number of athletes impress at various national championships

On a busy weekend featuring world records in Birmingham and Monaco, there were a number of other top performances both in the UK and overseas.

Check out our Müller Indoor Grand Prix Birmingham reports, including a world indoor 1500m record by Samuel Tefera and British records by Laura Muir, here, while coverage of the Monaco 5km is here and BUCS Indoor Championships reports are here and here.

Read about a record-breaking edition of the Armagh International Road Races here.

Metaswitch Games Open, Lee Valley, London, February 16

A week after being disqualified from the British Championships 60m semi-finals for a false start, Dwain Chambers was back in action at the Metaswitch Games Open at Lee Valley and was in record-breaking form.

In a race won by Andy Robertson in 6.64 from John Otagude with 6.65, Chambers improved his UK M40 masters record of 6.69 in third.

The 40-year-old also ran 6.78 and 6.71 in his two other races.

Another record-breaker competing at Lee Valley was Clare Elms as she set a world W55 masters 800m record.

In her first indoor 800m for five years, Elms broke her third world masters record in three weeks (after records in the mile and 1500m) with a time of 2:25.89 to take two seconds off the previous record.

The race was won by under-15 athlete Imogen Hadley in a PB of 2:18.23.

Irish Indoor Championships, Dublin, February 16-17

Ciara Mageean won the 3000m in 9:02.57, while Mark English claimed victory in a tactical 800m with 1:51.77.

Sommer Lecky won the high jump after her 1.86m clearance.

Leon Reid won the 200m in 21.42, Phil Healy won the 400m in a championship best of 52.81 and Molly Scott won the 60m in a 7.32 PB.

Scottish Indoor Combined Events Championships, Emirates Arena, February 16-17

Andrew Murphy broke the Scottish heptathlon record with 5662 points, while Scott Connal improved the Scottish under-20 record with 5367 points.

The senior and under-20 women’s wins went to Joanna Rowland (4130) and Steph Driscoll (3621).

German Indoor Championships, Leipzig, February 16-17

Konstanze Klosterhalfen set a world lead and national record of 8:32.47 in the 3000m.

Christina Schwanitz also had a world-leading performance as she won the shot put with 19.54m. The men’s title was won by David Storl, his 15th national gold.

Pamela Dutkiewicz won the 60m hurdles in 7.90 from Cindy Roleder with 8.00, while Lisa Ryzih claimed the pole vault title with a clearance of 4.60m and Malaika Mihambo won the long jump with 6.72m.

French Indoor Championships, Miramas, February 16-17

Solène Ndama achieved a world-leading 4672 points to win the pentathlon, clocking 8.03 in the 60m hurdles and clearing 1.72m in the high jump before a throw of 14.47m in the shot put and a long jump of 6.27m. Her 800m time was 2:13.71 as she was just 51 points off Antoinette Nana Djimou’s 4723-point national record from 2011.

Britain’s Montpelier-based Katarina Johnson-Thompson contested three of the five events in Miramas, clocking 8.39 in the 60m hurdles, clearing 1.84m in the high jump and throwing 12.50m in the shot put.

Pascal Martinot-Lagarde won the 60m hurdles in 7.52.

Swiss Indoor Championships, St. Gallen, February 16-17

Mujinga Kambundji won the women’s 60m title in 7.08 to match the world-leading mark.

Jason Joseph ran a national record of 7.56 in the 60m hurdles semi-finals and then took gold with 7.62.

Dutch Indoor Championships, Apeldoorn, February 16-17

Dafne Schippers won the 60m title in 7.18 from Jamile Samuel with 7.26.

Nadine Visser won the 60m hurdles in 8.07 and Joris van Gool won the men’s 60m title in a 6.63 PB.

Polish Indoor Championships, Torun, February 16-17

Joint world-leader Ewa Swoboda won the 60m title in 7.15, while Piotr Lisek cleared 5.83m to take the pole vault win.

Spanish Indoor Championships, Antequera, February 16-17

World and European under-18 heptathlon champion Maria Vicente broke the senior national pentathlon record, with the 17-year-old scoring 4412 points after a 8.35 60m hurdles (a national U20 record), 1.78m high jump, 12.42 shot put, 6.36m long jump and 2:24.91 800m.

Orlando Ortega claimed a 7.58 60m hurdles win.

Seville Marathon, February 17

Ethiopia’s Ayana Tsedat and Guteni Shone claimed victory with race record times.

Tsedat won the men’s race in 2:06:36 to improve the previous record by 1:07, while Shone won the women’s race in 2:24:29 to better the previous best by 1:06.

Five men ran under 2:07, while four women ran sub-2:27.

Britain’s Paul Martelletti was 24th in the men’s race in 2:23:20, while Samantha Amend was 22nd in the women’s event in 2:52:37.

Standard Chartered Hong Kong Marathon, February 17

Course records were broken by Volha Mazuronak of Belarus with 2:26:13 and Kenya’s Barnabas Kiptum with 2:09:20.

Ugandan Cross Country Championships, Kampala, February 16

Jacob Kiplimo won the senior men’s race at the World Cross trials, beating Joshua Cheptegei. Stella Chesang won the women’s race.

» Further coverage and results in the February 21 edition of AW

» For more on the latest athletics news, athletics events coverage and athletics updates, check out the AW homepage and our social media channels on TwitterFacebook and Instagram