Athletics Canada names 50 athletes for Commonwealth Games in Glasgow

Derek Drouin, Brianne Theisen-Eaton and Damian Warner are among the 50 athletes named on the Canada team for the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games.

Drouin, the Olympic and world bronze high jump medallist, set a Canadian record when clearing 2.40m in Des Moines in April, moving to joint sixth on the world all-time list.

He will be looking to continue that level of form as part of a Canada team which also features the likes of world heptathlon silver medallist Theisen-Eaton – runner up to Britain’s Katarina Johnson-Thompson at the recent Hypo Meeting in Gotzis where she set a Canadian record 6641 points – and her fellow multi-eventer Warner, the world decathlon bronze medallist.

Athletics Canada head coach Peter Eriksson, who previously filled the head coach role at UK Athletics, explained how the goal was to better the team’s results from the 2010 Games in Delhi, where Canada finished fourth in the athletics medals table.

“Our team objective is to surpass the results from the 2010 edition of the Games where we won 17 medals (seven gold, two silver and eight bronze),” he said. “In 2010, 84 percent of the team finished in the top eight. The team is a healthy mix of young blood and experienced athletes, they are focused on what it will take to get the job done.”

The Glasgow Commonwealth Games take place from July 23 – August 3, with athletics action getting underway on July 27.

Canada team for Glasgow 2014

Men:
100m: Aaron Brown
200m: Andre De Grasse, Brendon Rodney, Gavin Smellie
800m: Brandon McBride
T54 1500m: Josh Cassidy, Alexandre Dupont
10,000m: Mohammed Ahmed, Cameron Levins
3000m steeplechase: Matthew Hughes, Taylor Milne, Chris Winter
High jump: Derek Drouin, Michael Mason
Pole vault: Shawnacy Barber
Shot put: Tim Nedow, Justin Rodhe
Hammer throw: James Steacy
Decathlon: Damian Warner
4x100m relay: Jared Connaughton, Oluwasegun Makinde, Dontae Richards-Kwok
4x400m relay: Daundre Barnaby, Philip Osei, Michael Robertson

Women:
100m: Khamica Bingham
200m: Shai-Anne Davis, Crystal Emmanuel,Kimberly Hyacinthe
800m: Karine Belleau-Beliveau, Melissa Bishop, Jessica Smith
1500m: Nicole Sifuentes, Kate Van Buskirk
T54 1500m: Diane Roy
5000m: Jessica O’Connell
Marathon: Lanni Marchant
100m hurdles: Angela Whyte
400m hurdles: Noelle Montcalm, Chanice Taylor-Chase
Hammer throw: Sultana Frizell
Javelin: Elizabeth Gleadle
Shot put: Julie Labonte
Long jump: Christabel Nettey
Pole vault: Alysha Newman
Heptathlon: Brianne Theisen-Eaton, Jessica Zelinka
4x100m relay: Phylicia George
4x400m relay: Fawn Dorr, Carline Muir