Results from BAL action in Bedford, the Great North 10k and more

Away from the European U18 Championships in Hungary, the Lausanne Diamond League, the Eltham BMC GP and the Bob Graham Round, other results highlights included the following:

BAL Big Saturday, Bedford July 7

Birchfield Harriers had downplayed their chances in the premiership coming into this match but led for most of the afternoon before being declared winners for the eighth match in a row and confirming that they will be league champions for the fourth successive year, Martin Duff reports.

Who was to finish second and third remained in doubt even after all of the clubs had left the venue as the javelin field cards went missing. The meeting – which had all five divisions competing at the same venue on the same day – also overran for the second year in a row.

Harrow had led national division 1 coming into the meeting but Blackheath & Bromley had Phil Sesemann post a 3000m and 1500m double to help them narrowly pip their rivals, as both are now assured of promotion to the premiership for next year.

Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow had a bad day despite their mid table position coming into the match but had the outstanding athlete of the meeting as Deji Tobais (pictured) set an outright BAL 100m legal record with 10.21, aided by a 1.7m/s wind. And this was despite his blocks slipping at the start. He followed up with a windy 20.77 in the 200m.

Bournemouth won the national division 2 match to guarantee that they will move up a rung of the league ladder

Bristol & West scored a big win in national division 3 and now top a tight league.

British Championships third-placer Khai Riley-La Borde won the national division 3 sprint hurdles in 13.74 backed by a 2.2m/s wind.

Olympic medallist Martyn Rooney turned out for Croydon to take the division 4 200m and also ran in both relays.

Elsewhere in the premiership, Edmond Amaning won the 200m in a legal 20.49, while the 800m marked the final race of a distinguished career for 46-year-old Anthony Whiteman, who announced his retirement from competitive athletics.

» See the July 12 issue of AW magazine for full coverage

Simplyhealth Great North 10k, Gateshead, July 8

In hot conditions, Gemma Steel claimed victory in 35:22, more than two minutes ahead of Danielle Smythe who followed her across the line in 37:57. Third place was claimed by Mary Ferrier in 39:59.

The first male athlete across the line was Chris Steele, who sprinted home in a time of 33:16, closely contested by Conrad Franks from Gateshead Harriers & AC in 33:23 in second place with John Clifford of Evenwood Road Runners clinching third in 34:22.

200 Gurkha soldiers were among the thousands of runners taking part in the event which was celebrating its 10th anniversary.

The North East’s biggest 10km run saw 5000 participants pound the pavements of Gateshead and were joined by the recruits from Catterick Garrison, who run every year as part of their training.

Lord Mayor’s 5k, Norwich, July 7

Stockport Harriers’ Adam Visokay won the men’s race in 14:21 ahead of Kieran Clements with 14:26 and John Beattie with 14:30.

Steeplechaser Iona Lake won the women’s race in 16:33 from Helen Davies with 16:41 and Sarah Astin with 16:47.

Maebashi, Japan, July 7

Now competing in the T64 class following classification changes, Germany’s world and Paralympic long jump champion Markus Rehm, who set a T44 world record of 8.40m at the 2015 IPC World Championships in Doha, improved his best to 8.47m (+1.5) at the Japan Para Championships in Maebashi.

Bottrop, Germany, July 8

In her first race since the Commonwealth Games, Asha Philip ran 11.25 (1.4) for 100m and later improved to 11.21 (0.3).

Emily Diamond placed  second in the 400m in 52.58.

Rottach, Germany, July 8

Holly Bradshaw cleared a season’s best of 4.72m to finish behind Katie Nageotte with the same height at this pole vault meet.

USA’s Andrew Irwin cleared 5.72m to win the men’s event ahead of Commonwealth champion Kurtis Marschall with 5.66m. Britain’s Adam Hague cleared 5.60m.

French Championships, Albi, July 6-8

World record-holder Renaud Lavillenie won his eighth outdoor national pole vault title after clearing 5.80m. Ninon Guillon-Romarin cleared 4.73m for an outdoor French record and gold in the women’s event.

Pierre-Ambroise Bosse claimed the 800m title in 1:46.66, finishing behind Kenya’s Sammy Kirongo who won in 1:46.21, while Carolle Zahi won the 100m (11.01 PB) and 200m (22.92 / 3.6).

Pascal Martinot-Lagarde won the 110m hurdles in 13.33 (2.4) and Floria Guei the 400m in 51.52.

» Further coverage and results in the July 12 edition of AW

» Check out our online news section and event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport